Picture Of Scabies, Scabex

Scabies

Prev

Next

Scabies. Papular and vesicular lesions in the axilla of a child infested with scabies.

Color Atlas & Synopsis of Pediatric Dermatology Kay Shou-Mei Kane, Jen Bissonette Ryder, Richard Allen Johnson, Howard P. Baden, Alexander Stratigos Copyright 2002 by The McGraw-Hill Companies. All rights reserved.

WebMD Image Collection Reviewed by Varnada Karriem-Norwood, MD on January 10, 2015

Sources

Sources: Color Atlas & Synopsis of Pediatric Dermatology Kay Shou-Mei Kane, Jen Bissonette Ryder, Richard Allen Johnson, Howard P. Baden, Alexander Stratigos Copyright 2002 by The McGraw-Hill Companies. All rights reserved.

© 2015 WebMD, LLC. All rights reserved.

Top Picks

Fluoxetine 20mg Capsules - Patient Information Leaflet (Pil), Ranflocs

The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine.

This PIL is in PDF format and so you must have a PDF reader installed on your device to read it.

Text only version for the visually impaired Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information leaflet. The original may contain images or tables and can be viewed in PDF format using the link above. This PIL may be available from the RNIB in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information please call the RNIB Medicine Leaflet line on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is/are: PL 00142/0444.

Fluoxetine 20mg Capsules

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Fluoxetine 20mg capsules

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse..

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in the leaflet. See section 4.

Eight important things you need to know about Fluoxetine capsules

Fluoxetine capsules treats depression and anxiety disorders.

Like all medicines it can have unwanted effects. It is therefore important that you and your doctor weigh up the benefits of treatment against the possible unwanted effects, before starting treatment.

Fluoxetine capsules is not for use in children and adolescents under 18. See section 2, Use in children and adolescents aged 8 to 18 years.

Fluoxetine capsules won’t work straight away. Some people taking antidepressants feel worse before feeling better. Your doctor should ask to see you again a couple of weeks after you first start treatment. Tell your doctor if you haven’t started feeling better. See section 3, How to take.

Some people who are depressed or anxious think of harming or killing themselves. If you start to feel worse, or think of harming or killing yourself, see your doctor or go to a hospital straight away. See section 2.

Don’t stop taking Fluoxetine capsules without talking to your doctor. If you stop taking Fluoxetine capsules suddenly or miss a dose, you may get withdrawal effects. See section 3 for further information.

If you feel restless and feel like you can’t sit or stand still, tell your doctor. Increasing the dose of Fluoxetine capsules may make these feelings worse. See section 4, Possible side-effects.

What is in this leaflet

1 What Fluoxetine capsules are and what they are used for 2 What you need to know before you take Fluoxetine Capsules 3 How to take Fluoxetine Capsules 4 Possible side effects 5 How to store Fluoxetine Capsules 6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Fluoxetine capsules are and what they are used for

Fluoxetine capsules belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants that will relieve the symptoms of depression. It may also be used to treat the eating disorder bulimia nervosa and the condition obsessive-compulsive disorder.

2 What you need to know before you take Fluoxetine Capsules

Do not take Fluoxetine capsules if you:

are allergic to this medicine or any of the other ingredients (listed in section 6).

are taking, or have taken within the last two weeks any monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). MAOIs include phenelzine, tranylcypromine, isocarboxazide and iproniazid.

are taking metoprolol for heart failure

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Fluoxetine Capsules if you:

suffer from epilepsy or if you have had a fit in the past. Fluoxetine may increase the likelihood of an epileptic fit. If after taking Fluoxetine capsules, you develop a fit for the first time or get more fits than usual, seek medical advice from your doctor.

have a history of mental illness known as mania or hypomania.

suffer from heart, kidney or liver problems.

have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)

suffer from diabetes. Fluoxetine capsules may alter your blood sugar levels. Your doctor may need to alter the dose of your insulin or other diabetes control medicine.

have a history of bleeding disorders or develop unexpected bruising, reddening under the skin or bleeding from any other part of the body.

are having Electroconvulsive Therapy ( ECT ).

Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder

If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing yourself. These may be increased when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.

You may be more likely to think like this:

If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.

If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour in young adults (less than 25 years old) with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.

If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away .

You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.

Use in children and adolescents aged 8 to 18 years:

Patients under 18 have an increased risk of side-effects such as suicide attempt, suicidal thoughts and hostility (predominantly aggression, oppositional behaviour and anger) when they take this class of medicines. Fluoxetine should only be used in children and adolescents aged 8 to 18 years for the treatment of moderate to severe major depressive episodes (in combination with psychological therapy) and it should not be used to treat other conditions.

Additionally, only limited information concerning the long-term safety of Fluoxetine on growth, puberty, mental, emotional and behavioural development in this age group is available. Despite this, and if you are a patient under 18, your doctor may prescribe Fluoxetine for moderate to severe major depressive episodes, in combination with psychological therapy, because he/she decides that this is in your best interests. If your doctor has prescribed Fluoxetine for a patient under 18 and you want to discuss this, please go back to your doctor. You should inform your doctor if any of the symptoms listed above develop or worsen when patients under 18 are taking Fluoxetine.

Fluoxetine should not be used in the treatment of children under the age of 8 years.

Other medicines and Fluoxetine Capsules

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Especially

lithium, pimozide, haloperidol or phenothiazines (e. g. chlorpromazine) for mental illness.

sparfloxacin, moxifloxacin, erythromycin IV, pentamidine (anti-biotics, used to treat infections)

halofantrine (used for anti-malaria treatment)

iproniazid, linezolide and methylthioninum chloride (methylene blue) (non-selective MAOI’s – monoamine oxidase inhibitors)

metoprolol (used for heart failure)

nebivolol (used to treat high blood pressure)

propafenone (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms)

atomextine (used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)

risperidone (used to treat psychotic disorders)

diuretics (water tablets)

desmopressin (used to reduce amount urine produced by kidneys)

oxcarbazepine (used to treat epilepsy)

mefloquine, chloroquine (anti-malaria)

astemizole, mizolastine, mequitazine, cyproheptadine (anti-histamines)

flecainide or encainide for the heart.

carbamazepine or phenytoin for epilepsy or other conditions.

any other medicines for depression e. g. tricyclic anti-depressents, SSRI’s (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor).

selegeline for Parkinson’s disease.

tramadol for pain relief.

bupropion (used to help stop smoking)

triptans (e. g. sumatriptan) for migraine or cluster headaches.

medicines to thin the blood (e. g. warfarin).

non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs, e. g. ibuprofen).

aspirin (for pain relief).

tryptophan (an amino acid).

tamoxifen (used to treat breast cancer).

the herbal remedy St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). This should not be taken at the same time as Fluoxetine capsules. Stop taking the St John’s wort and mention it to your doctor at your next visit.

Fluoxetine capsules with food, drink and alcohol

You can take Fluoxetine capsules with or without food, whatever you prefer.

You should avoid alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask you doctor, pharmacist or nurse for advice before taking this medicine. When taken during pregnancy, particularly in the last 3 months of pregnancy, medicines like Fluoxetine may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, called persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN), making the baby breathe faster and appear bluish. These symptoms usually begin during the first 24 hours after the baby is born. If this happens to your baby you should contact your midwife and/or doctor immediately.

Caution should be exercised when used during pregnancy, especially during late pregnancy or just before giving birth, the following side effects have been reported in newborn children; irritability, tremor, muscle weakness, persistent crying and difficulty in breastfeeding or sleeping.

Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if you’re pregnant, if you might be pregnant, or if you’re planning to become pregnant. In babies whose mothers took fluoxetine during the first few months of pregnancy, there have been some reports suggesting an increased risk of birth defects affecting the heart. In the general population, about 1 in 100 babies are born with a heart defect. This increased to about 2 in 100 babies in mothers who took fluoxetine. You and your doctor may decide that it is better for you to gradually stop taking fluoxetine while you are pregnant. However, depending on your circumstances, your doctor may suggest that it is better for you to keep taking fluoxetine.

Breast-feeding is not recommended whilst taking fluoxetine.

Fluoxetine has been shown to reduce the quality of sperm in animal studies. Theoretically, this could affect fertility, but impact on human fertility has not been observed as yet.

Driving and using machines

Antidepressants can affect your judgement or co-ordination. Do not drive or use machinery unless you are sure that you are not affected.

3 How to take Fluoxetine Capsules

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.

You are advised not to drink alcohol with this medicine.

Swallow the capsule whole with a drink of water . Fluoxetine capsules may be taken as a single or separate doses, during or between meals.

Depression: the recommended dose is one capsule a day. Maximum daily dose should not exceed 60mg (3 capsules) a day.

Bulimia: the recommended dose is 60mg (3 capsules) a day.

Obsessive-compulsive disorder: the recommended dose is one capsule a day. Maximum daily dose should not exceed 60mg (3 capsules) a day.

If you suffer from kidney or liver problems or are elderly, your doctor may prescribe a different dose.

Children and adolescents aged 8 to 18 years with depression:

Treatment should be started and be supervised by a specialist. The recommended starting dose is 10mg a day (given as 2.5ml of Fluoxetine oral liquid). After 1 to 2 weeks, your doctor may increase the dose to 20mg a day. The dose should be increased carefully to ensure that you receive the lowest effective dose. Lower weight children may need lower doses. If there is a satisfactory response to treatment, your doctor will review the need for continuing treatment beyond 6 months. If you have not improved within 9 weeks, your doctor will reassess your treatment.

Fluoxetine may not make you feel any better for the first 2 weeks or more. It should be taken for as long as your doctor tells you to.

If you take more Fluoxetine Capsules than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of capsules at the same time, or you think a child may have swallowed any, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately. Signs of an overdose include feeling sick, being sick, seizures, heart problems, lung problems, and signs of altered Central Nervous System status ranging from excitation to coma.

If you forget to take the Fluoxetine Capsules

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at the right time.

If you stop taking the Fluoxetine Capsules

If you stop taking the capsules abruptly you may rarely develop dizziness, feeling or being sick, pins and needles, insomnia, intense dreams, weakness or loss of strength, agitation, tremor (involuntary shakiness), headache, anxiety, fits and heart problems. In most cases, these symptoms are mild and short-lived. Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the capsules and follow their advice. Your doctor may reduce your dose gradually at the end of treatment, though this is often not necessary.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away (see Section 2).

If you get a rash or allergic reaction such as itching, swollen lips/tongue or wheezing/shortness of breath, rapid swelling of the tissue around the neck, face, mouth and/or throat, stop taking the capsules straight away and tell your doctor immediately.

If you feel restless and cannot sit or stand still, you may have akathisia; increasing your dose of Fluoxetine may make you feel worse. If you feel like this, contact your doctor.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have widespread skin rash – circular, irregular red patches on the skin of the hands and arms (Erythema Multiforme), Severe form of skin rash with flushing, fever, blisters or ulcers (Stevens-Johnson Syndrome), Severe rash involving reddening, peeling and swelling of the skin that resembles severe burns (Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis). This is rare. Bleeding from stomach or intestines e. g. black tarry stools, unexplained bleeding or bruising, fever, sore throat, tiredness which can be signs of decreased blood counts, hepatitis (inflammation of the liver causing yellowing of the skin or eyes or tiredness, pain in abdomen, joint or muscles) and signs such as jaundice yellowing of the whites of the eyes and skin, ringing or buzzing in the ears (tinnitus).

Some patients have had:

a combination of symptoms (known as “serotonin syndrome”) including unexplained fever with faster breathing or heart rate, sweating, muscle stiffness or tremor, confusion, extreme agitation or sleepiness (only rarely);

feelings of weakness, drowsiness or confusion mostly in elderly people and in (elderly) people taking diuretics (water tablets);

prolonged and painful erection;

irritability and extreme agitation.

If you have any of the above side effects, you should tell your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects or notice any other effects not listed:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

insomnia

headache

diarrhoea, feeling sick (nausea)

fatigue

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

not feeling hungry, weight loss

nervousness, anxiety

restlessness, poor concentration

feeling tense

decreased sex drive or sexual problems (including difficulty maintaining an erection for sexual activity)

sleep problems, unusual dreams, tiredness or sleepiness

dizziness

change in taste

uncontrollable shaking movements

blurred vision

rapid and irregular heartbeat sensations

flushing

yawning

indigestion, being sick

dry mouth

rash, urticaria, itching

excessive sweating

joint pain

passing urine more frequently

unexplained vaginal bleeding

feeling shaky or chills

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

feeling detached from yourself

strange thinking

abnormally high mood

orgasm problems

teeth grinding

muscle twitching, involuntary movements or problems with balance or co-ordination

enlarged (dilated) pupils

low blood pressure

shortness of breath

difficulty swallowing

hair loss

increased tendency to bruising

cold sweat

difficulty passing urine

feeling hot or cold

feeling general discomfort or illness

feeling abnormal

memory problems

nose bleeds

sexual problems

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

low levels of salt in the blood

untypical wild behaviour

hallucinations (sensing (seeing, hearing or feeling) things that are not there)

agitation

panic attacks

fits

vasculitis (inflammation of a blood vessel)

vasodilation (widening of the blood vessels)

pain in the tube that takes food or water to your stomach

sensitivity to sunlight

sore throat

over producing breast milk

rash, fever, joint pain, enlarged lymph nodes (serum sickness)

blood spots, bruising and discolouring to skin (purpura)

confusion

speech problems

aggression

reduced platelets in the blood, abnormal decrease in number of neutrophils in the blood, reduced white blood cells, high level of prolactin in the blood (as seen in blood tests)

syndrome of inappropriate high secretion of antidiuretic hormone (SIADH) confusion hallucinations, drowsiness, fits, coma, difficulty breathing

life threatening irregular heartbeat

lung problems

bruising

muscle pain

problems urinating

elation or over excited mood

bleeding from the mucous membranes such as eyes, mouth, anus

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

headache

abnormal liver function tests

Bone fractures - an increased risk of bone fractures has been observed in patients taking this type of medicines.

If you have any of the symptoms listed and they bother you, or last for some time, tell your doctor or a pharmacist.

Most of these side effects are likely to disappear with continued treatment.

Additional side effects in children and adolescents:

In children and adolescents (8-18 years) – In addition to the possible side effects listed above, Fluoxetine may slow growth or possibly delay sexual maturity. Nose bleeds were also commonly reported in children.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www. mhra. gov. uk/yellowcard

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Fluoxetine Capsules

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25°C

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicine via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information

What Fluoxetine capsules contain

The active substance is 20mg fluoxetine as fluoxetine hydrochloride.

The other ingredients are pregelatinised maize starch, anhydrous colloidal silica, magnesium stearate and talc. The capsule shell contains: E104, E127, E132, E171 and gelatin. The printing ink contains: shellac glaze and iron oxide black (E172) and propylene glycol.

What Fluoxetine capsules look like and contents of the pack

Fluoxetine capsules are hard gelatine capsules, light green cap and yellow body.

Pack sizes are 30 capsules.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Thyroxine L Tablets For Animal Use, Forthyron

Thyroxine L Tablets

This page contains information on Thyroxine L Tablets for veterinary use . The information provided typically includes the following:

Thyroxine L Tablets Indications

Warnings and cautions for Thyroxine L Tablets

Direction and dosage information for Thyroxine L Tablets

Thyroxine L Tablets

This treatment applies to the following species:

Dogs

Levothyroxine Sodium Tablets, USP

Thyroid Replacement Therapy

Thyroxine L Tablets Caution

Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a veterinarian.

Description:

Each tablet provides synthetic crystalline levothyroxine sodium (L-thyroxine). The structural formula for levothyroxine sodium is:

Levothyroxine Sodium Action:

Levothyroxine sodium acts, as does endogenous thyroxine, to stimulate metabolism, growth, development and differentiation of tissues. It increases the rate of energy exchange and increases the maturation rate of the epiphyses. Levothyroxine sodium is absorbed rapidly from the gastrointestinal tract after oral administration. Following absorption, the compound becomes bound to the serum alpha globulin fraction. For purposes of comparison, 0.1mg of levothyroxine sodium elicits a clinical response approximately equal to that produced by one grain (65mg) of desiccated thyroid.

Thyroxine L Tablets Indications

Provides thyroid replacement therapy in all conditions of inadequate production of thyroid hormones (hypothyroidism) in the dog. Hypothyroidism is the generalized metabolic disease resulting from deficiency of the thyroid hormones levothyroxine (T4) and liothyronine (T3).

Levothyroxine Sodium tablets will provide levothyroxine (T4) as a substrate for the physiologic deiodination to liothyronine (T3). Administration of levothyroxine sodium alone will result in complete physiologic thyroid replacement. Canine hypothyroidism is usually primary, i. e. due to atrophy of the thyroid gland. In the majority of cases the atrophy is associated with lymphocytic thyroiditis and in the remainder it is noninflammatory and as of yet unknown etiology. Less than 10 percent of cases of hypothyroidism are secondary, i. e. due to deficiency of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH). TSH deficiency may occur as a component of congenital hypopituitarism or as an acquired disorder in adult dogs, in which case it is invariably due to the growth of a pituitary tumor.

Hypothyroidism in the Dog:

Hypothyroidism usually occurs in middle-aged and older dogs although the condition will sometimes be seen in younger dogs of the larger breeds. Neutered animals of either sex are also frequently affected, regardless of age. The following are clinical signs of hypothyroidism in dogs: Lethargy, lack of endurance, increased sleeping; Reduced interest, alertness and excitability; Slow heart rate, weak apex beat and pulse, low voltage on ECG; Preference for warmth, low body temperature, cool skin; Increased body weight; Stiff and slow movements, dragging of front feet; Head tilt, disturbed balance, unilateral facial paralysis; Atrophy of epidermis, thickening of dermis; Surface and follicular hyperkeratosis, pigmentation; Puffy face, blepharoptosis, tragic expression; Dry, coarse, sparse coat, slow regrowth after clipping; Retarded turnover of hair (carpet coat of boxers); Shortening or absence of estrus, lack of libido; Dry feces, occasional diarrhea. Hypercholesterolemia. Normochromic, normocytic anemia; Elevated serum creatinine phosphokinase.

Contraindications

Levothyroxine sodium therapy is contraindicated in thyrotoxicosis, acute myocardial infarction and uncorrected adrenal insufficiency. Use in pregnant bitches has not been evaluated.

Precautions

The effects of levothyroxine sodium therapy are slow in being manifested. Overdosage of any thyroid drug may produce the signs and symptoms of thyrotoxicosis including, but not limited to: polydipsia, polyuria, polyphagia, reduced heat tolerance and hyperactivity or personality change. Administer with caution to animals with clinically significant heart disease, hypertension or other complications for which a sharply increased metabolic rate might prove hazardous.

Adverse Reactions

There are no particular adverse reactions associated with levothyroxine sodium therapy at the recommended dosage levels. Overdosage will result in the signs of thyrotoxicosis listed above under precautions.

The initial recommended dose is 0.1mg/10lb (4.5kg) body weight twice daily. Dosage is then adjusted by monitoring the thyroid blood levels of the dog every four weeks until an adequate maintenance dose is established. The usual maintenance dose is 0.1mg/10lb (4.5kg) once daily.

Levothyroxine sodium tablets may be administered orally or placed in the food.

Dosage forms available:

Levothyroxine sodium tablets are available as round, color-coded, potency marked tablets in bottles of 180 or 1000 as follows: 0.1mg - yellow, 0.2mg - pink, 0.3mg - green, 0.4mg - maroon, 0.5mg - white, 0.6mg - purple, 0.7mg - orange, 0.8mg - blue.

Storage

Store between 20°C-25°C (68°F-77°F) with excursions between 15°C-30°C (59°F-86°F)

References

1. Evinger, J. V. and Nelson, R. W. JAVMA 314:185, 314-316, 1984.

2. Richard Nelson, DVM. Current Veterinary Therapy X. Edition by R. W. Kirk, W. B. Saunders, Co. Philadelphia, PA, page 994, 1989.

3. Edward Feldman, DVM and Richard Nelson, DVM. Canine and Feline Endocrinology and Reproduction, W. B. Saunders, page 82, 1987.

KEEP THIS AND ALL MEDICATIONS OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN

Manufactured by LLOYD, Inc. Shenandoah, Iowa 51601

™ Trademark of Butler Animal Health Supply, LLC

Distributed Exclusively by: Butler Animal Health Supply, Dublin, OH 43017

NAC No.: 1082179.3

HENRY SCHEIN® ANIMAL HEALTH 400 METRO PLACE NORTH, DUBLIN, OH, 43017-7545

Dolko News - Updates, Dolko

Dolko News

Posted 17 Aug 2016 by Drugs. com

WEDNESDAY, Aug. 17, 2016 – Acetaminophen does not worsen asthma symptoms in young children, a new study finds. Acetaminophen (Tylenol, Panadol) and ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin) are often used to treat pain and fever. Some previous research has suggested that frequent use of acetaminophen may worsen asthma in kids with the respiratory condition. To investigate, researchers studied 300 children between the ages of 1 and 5 with mild, persistent asthma, which is defined as having symptoms more than two days a week, but not daily. All of the children used daily inhaled treatments to manage their asthma. During the study, they received either acetaminophen or ibuprofen to treat pain or fever. The small percentage of kids whose asthma symptoms worsened was about the same with both medications, according to the study published in the Aug. 18 issue of the New England Journal of Medicine. The. Read more

Posted 15 Aug 2016 by Drugs. com

MONDAY, Aug. 15, 2016 – Pregnant women who take acetaminophen – best known as Tylenol – might raise the risk that their child will develop behavioral problems such as attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), a new study suggests. Acetaminophen is generally considered safe in pregnancy – so safe, in fact, that at least two-thirds of women turn to it while expecting, according to the American Academy of Family Physicians. But when pregnant women in Britain used the pain reliever, it appeared to increase the risk of behavior problems cropping up in their children by the time they turned 7, said lead researcher Evie Stergiakouli, a lecturer in genetic epidemiology at the University of Bristol. Still, the study couldn't prove cause-and-effect, and Stergiakouli believes that women should still take the drug if needed. In the study, taking acetaminophen between 18 and 32 weeks in. Read more

Posted 29 Jul 2016 by Drugs. com

FRIDAY, July 29, 2016 – More people are surviving cancer, but many are left with persistent pain after treatment. New guidelines from the American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) recommend that doctors routinely screen for such pain. The guidelines also advise doctors to consider the use of non-traditional treatments for pain. These include hypnosis, meditation and medical marijuana where it's legal. ASCO also cautioned doctors to assess patients' risk for overuse of opioid painkillers. "Many oncologists and primary care physicians are not trained to recognize or treat long-term pain associated with cancer," guideline panel co-chair Judith Paice said in an ASCO news release. "This guideline will help clinicians identify pain early and develop comprehensive treatment plans, using a broad range of approaches," she said. Advances in cancer diagnosis and treatment have led to a record. Read more

Posted 22 Jul 2016 by Drugs. com

FRIDAY, July 22, 2016 – The more pain they have, the more likely people are to become addicted to powerful prescription opioid painkillers, a new study suggests. "In light of the national opioid abuse epidemic, these new results underscore the importance of developing effective. approaches to managing common painful medical conditions," said senior author Dr. Mark Olfson. He is a professor of psychiatry at Columbia University Medical Center in New York City. The study included results from a survey on alcohol and drug use. More than 34,000 Americans completed the survey. The researchers found that people with moderate to severe pain had a 41 percent higher risk of opioid addiction than those with no pain. That increased risk was independent of other factors such as age, gender, anxiety and mood disorders, and family history of drug, alcohol, and behavioral problems, the study. Read more

Posted 23 May 2016 by Drugs. com

MONDAY, May 23, 2016 – Legions of arthritis sufferers try physical therapy and anti-inflammatory drugs to no avail. Now, a new study looks East for relief – to the martial art tai chi. Researchers concluded that tai chi offers an alternative to physical therapy for common knee osteoarthritis – and it might also boost well-being. This ancient Chinese exercise may particularly benefit overweight older adults, the researchers said. Heavier people are more likely to develop osteoarthritis than people with a healthy weight, according to the U. S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "This research strengthened the evidence that the effectiveness and durability of both tai chi and physical therapy extend to obese older adults with knee osteoarthritis," said Dr. Chenchen Wang. "Such people typically face limited options due to ineffectiveness of osteoarthritis treatments," Wang said. Read more

Posted 3 May 2016 by Drugs. com

TUESDAY, May 3, 2016 – While doing your spring cleaning, don't just toss out expired or unused prescription medications. Unwanted drugs need to be properly disposed of to reduce the risk of abuse or accidental use, the U. S. Food and Drug Administration says. Follow disposal instructions on the drug label or patient information that came with the medicine. Don't put medicines down the sink or flush them down the toilet unless this information specifically says to do so. Call local law enforcement agencies to find out if your community has a medication take-back program or event. Or, ask your local trash or recycling services about medication disposal services and guidelines, the FDA suggests. Another option is to deliver unused medicines to collectors registered with the U. S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). These authorized sites may be retail, clinic or hospital pharmacies, and. Read more

Posted 18 Mar 2016 by Drugs. com

THURSDAY, March 17, 2016 – Acetaminophen – commonly known as Tylenol in the United States – isn't an effective choice for relieving osteoarthritis pain in the hip or knee, or for improving joint function, a new study finds. Although the drug rated slightly better than placebo in studies, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin) or diclofenac are better choices for short-term pain relief, the researchers said. "Regardless of dose, the prescription drug diclofenac is the most effective drug among painkillers in terms of improving pain and function in osteoarthritis," said lead researcher Dr. Sven Trelle. He's co-director of clinical trials at the University of Bern in Switzerland. However, even diclofenac comes with side effects. "If you are thinking of using a painkiller for osteoarthritis, you should consider diclofenac," Trelle said, but also. Read more

Posted 15 Mar 2016 by Drugs. com

-- While fever is part of the body's defense against illness, it doesn't mean having one is a comfortable experience. To help deal with the symptoms of fever, the University of Portland suggests: Take ibuprofen or acetaminophen. Never give a child aspirin. Soak in a warm or tepid bath to help bring down a fever. Don't take a cool or cold bath. Drink plenty of fluids. Get immediate treatment for complications of fever, such as seizure, difficulty breathing, delirium, severe headache with stiff neck, or fever of 104 degrees or higher. Read more

Posted 10 Feb 2016 by Drugs. com

WEDNESDAY, Feb. 10, 2016 – Pregnant women who take the painkiller acetaminophen – best known under the brand name Tylenol – may be more likely to have a child with asthma, new research suggests. Although the study wasn't designed to prove cause-and-effect, researchers found that prenatal exposure to the over-the-counter medicine was associated with an increased risk for asthma in children. However, the study authors and a U. S. expert agreed that the effect seen in the study doesn't yet warrant any change in guidelines regarding pain relief during pregnancy. In the study, Norwegian researchers tracked data from a large database – the Norwegian Mother and Child Cohort Study. The investigators focused on conditions during pregnancy for which some expectant mothers took acetaminophen, and compared that data against rates of asthma among 114,500 children as they reached the ages of 3 and. Read more

Posted 26 Jan 2016 by Drugs. com

MONDAY, Jan. 25, 2016 – Many people with chronic pain ignore dosing instructions on over-the-counter pain medicines and put themselves at risk for an overdose, a new survey suggests. An overdose of these medicines can result in serious side effects, such as stomach bleeding, ulcers, liver damage and even death, according to the American Gastroenterological Association (AGA). The AGA-commissioned poll of more than 1,000 U. S. adults aged 30 and older and 251 gastroenterologists found that 43 percent of chronic pain sufferers said they knowingly have taken more than the recommended dose of an over-the-counter (OTC) pain medicine at some point. Common types of OTC pain medicines include acetaminophen (Tylenol) and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve) and aspirin. "Pain is incredibly personal, but taking more than the recommended. Read more

Posted 13 Jan 2016 by Drugs. com

WEDNESDAY, Jan. 13, 2016 – Infants are just as susceptible to accidental poisonings as older children are, especially when it comes to medication errors, new research reports. A decade of poison control center calls in the United States showed that acetaminophen (such as Tylenol) was the most common medication mistake for infants. This was followed by H2-blockers (for acid reflux), gastrointestinal medications, combination cough/cold products, antibiotics and ibuprofen (such as Motrin or Advil). The most common non-medication exposures were diaper care and rash products, plants and creams, lotions and make-up, the investigators found. "I was surprised with the large number of exposures even in this young age group," said lead author Dr. A. Min Kang, a medical toxicology fellow at Banner-University Medical Center Phoenix in Arizona. "Pediatricians typically do not begin poison. Read more

Posted 18 Dec 2015 by Drugs. com

FRIDAY, Dec. 18 – Heavy luggage may be more than a hassle for holiday travels – those overloaded bags can sometimes cause health problems, the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons (AAOS) warns. "Individuals are at high risk for back, neck and shoulder strains when carelessly handling heavy luggage," Dr. Nitin Khanna, an orthopedic surgeon and AAOS spokesperson, said in an academy news release. "Always be cognizant of the way you are lifting heavy luggage to avoid painful injuries," Khanna advised. In 2014, Americans suffered almost 73,000 luggage-related injuries, according to the U. S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. When you shop for new luggage, look for a sturdy, light piece with wheels and a handle, the AAOS said. Pack lightly. If possible, put items in a few smaller bags rather than one large piece of luggage. Never twist your body when carrying or lifting luggage. Read more

Posted 14 Dec 2015 by Drugs. com

SUNDAY, Dec. 13, 2015 – Snow removal is a major cause of winter-related injuries, but there are several ways to reduce your risk, an expert says. "Individuals tend to haste through snow shoveling to avoid being outside in the cold for long periods of time," orthopedic surgeon Dr. Joseph Abboud, spokesman for the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons (AAOS), said in an academy news release. "Unfortunately, rushing through this task can lead to injuries. It should always be done at a slow and steady pace because of the energy and focus that's required. Always check with your doctor before shoveling snow and consider hiring someone to do it for you if you're unable to," he advised. In 2014, more than 203,000 Americans required treatment for injuries suffered while manually clearing snow, and nearly 27,000 were injured using snow blowers or throwers, according to the U. S. Consumer. Read more

Posted 10 Dec 2015 by Drugs. com

THURSDAY, Dec. 10, 2015 – X-rays don't detect hip arthritis in many patients, resulting in delayed diagnosis and treatment, researchers report. The researchers looked at information from almost 4,500 Americans taking part in two arthritis studies. In one study, only 16 percent of patients with hip pain had X-ray evidence of osteoarthritis in the hip and only 21 percent of those with X-ray evidence of arthritis had hip pain. In the other study, the rates were 9 percent and 24 percent, respectively, according to the findings reported recently in the journal BMJ. "The majority of older subjects with high suspicion for clinical hip osteoarthritis did not have radiographic hip osteoarthritis, suggesting that many older persons with hip osteoarthritis might be missed if diagnosticians relied on hip radiographs to determine if hip pain was due to osteoarthritis," said study corresponding. Read more

Posted 4 Dec 2015 by Drugs. com

FRIDAY, Dec. 4, 2015 – Electrical nerve stimulation may offer some relief for older adults with chronic back pain, a new study suggests. While wearing and activating the "transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation" (TENS) device, people had significant improvement in pain when resting, according to the researchers. The study participants also had a reduction in pain while moving, along with improvement in physical functioning, the researchers said. "TENS is not a new treatment. It's been around 50 years or more," said lead researcher Corey Simon, a postdoctoral researcher, in the University of Florida's Pain Research and Intervention Center in Gainesville. The TENS unit is a small battery-powered machine that delivers low-volt electrical current through electrodes placed on the skin. TENS can be used to treat acute pain, including pain with childbirth, or chronic pain, such as. Read more

Normatol, Normatol

Neurontin is used for treating seizures associated with epilepsy. Neurontin is an anticonvulsant.

Use Neurontin as directed by your doctor.

Take Neurontin by mouth with or without food.

Do not take an antacid containing aluminum or magnesium within 2 hours before you take Neurontin.

If you are taking half of a scored tablet as your dose, take the other half of that tablet as your next dose. Throw away any half-tablets not used within several days of breaking a scored tablet.

Do not suddenly stop taking Neurontin. You may have an increased risk of side effects (eg, seizures). If you need to stop Neurontin or add a new medicine, your doctor will gradually lower your dose.

If you miss a dose of Neurontin, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Neurontin.

Store Neurontin at 77 degrees F (25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Neurontin out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Active Ingredient: Gabapentin.

Do NOT use Neurontin if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Neurontin.

Some medical conditions may interact with Neurontin. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have kidney problems and are on dialysis

if you have a history of mental or mood problems (eg, depression), or suicidal thoughts or actions.

Some medicines may interact with Neurontin. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any medicines, especially any of the following:

Morphine because it may increase the risk of Neurontin's side effects, including drowsiness.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Neurontin may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Neurontin may cause drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Neurontin with caution. Do not drive or perform other possible unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

Patients who take Neurontin may be at increased risk for suicidal thoughts or actions. The risk may be greater in patients who have had suicidal thoughts or actions in the past. Watch patients who take Neurontin closely. Contact the doctor at once if new, worsened, or sudden symptoms such as depressed mood; anxious, restless, or irritable behavior; panic attacks; or any unusual change in mood or behavior occur. Contact the doctor right away if any signs of suicidal thoughts or actions occur.

Diabetes patients - Neurontin may affect your blood sugar. Check blood sugar levels closely. Ask your doctor before you change the dose of your diabetes medicine.

Neurontin may interfere with certain lab tests. Be sure your doctor and lab personnel know you are taking Neurontin.

Lab tests, including liver function, kidney function, and complete blood cell counts, may be performed while you use Neurontin. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Use Neurontin with caution in the elderly; they may be more sensitive to its effects.

Neurontin may cause emotional or behavioral side effects in children 3 to 12 years. If the following side effects occur, notify your doctor immediately: emotional "swings", hostile or aggressive behavior, problems concentrating, decreased performance at school, an increase in restlessness or hyperactivity.

Neurontin should be used with extreme caution in children younger 3 years; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Neurontin while you are pregnant. Neurontin is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Neurontin, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

If you stop taking Neurontin suddenly, you may have withdrawal symptoms. These may include dizziness, drowsiness, clumsiness, hostility, hyperactivity, mood swings, nausea, tiredness, or vomiting.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Back pain; changes in vision (double or blurred vision); clumsiness; constipation; diarrhea; dizziness; drowsiness; dry mouth; nausea; stomach upset; tiredness; vomiting; weight gain.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); abnormal thoughts; back and forth eye movements; behavioral problems; change in school performance; chest pain; confusion; fainting; fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat; fever, chills, or sore throat; hyperactivity; loss of coordination; memory loss; new or worsening mental or mood changes (eg, depression, agitation, anxiety, panic attacks, aggressiveness, impulsiveness, irritability, hostility, exaggerated feeling of well-being, restlessness, inability to sit still); new or worsening seizures; numbness of an arm or leg; one-sided weakness; severe headache or dizziness; shortness of breath; speech changes; suicidal thoughts or actions; swelling of the hands, legs, or feet; tremor; trouble concentrating; twitching.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider.

Neurontin is used for treating seizures associated with epilepsy. Neurontin is an anticonvulsant.

Use Neurontin as directed by your doctor.

Take Neurontin by mouth with or without food.

Do not take an antacid containing aluminum or magnesium within 2 hours before you take Neurontin.

If you are taking half of a scored tablet as your dose, take the other half of that tablet as your next dose. Throw away any half-tablets not used within several days of breaking a scored tablet.

Do not suddenly stop taking Neurontin. You may have an increased risk of side effects (eg, seizures). If you need to stop Neurontin or add a new medicine, your doctor will gradually lower your dose.

If you miss a dose of Neurontin, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Neurontin.

Store Neurontin at 77 degrees F (25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Neurontin out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Active Ingredient: Gabapentin.

Do NOT use Neurontin if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Neurontin.

Some medical conditions may interact with Neurontin. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have kidney problems and are on dialysis

if you have a history of mental or mood problems (eg, depression), or suicidal thoughts or actions.

Some medicines may interact with Neurontin. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any medicines, especially any of the following:

Morphine because it may increase the risk of Neurontin's side effects, including drowsiness.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Neurontin may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Neurontin may cause drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Neurontin with caution. Do not drive or perform other possible unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

Patients who take Neurontin may be at increased risk for suicidal thoughts or actions. The risk may be greater in patients who have had suicidal thoughts or actions in the past. Watch patients who take Neurontin closely. Contact the doctor at once if new, worsened, or sudden symptoms such as depressed mood; anxious, restless, or irritable behavior; panic attacks; or any unusual change in mood or behavior occur. Contact the doctor right away if any signs of suicidal thoughts or actions occur.

Diabetes patients - Neurontin may affect your blood sugar. Check blood sugar levels closely. Ask your doctor before you change the dose of your diabetes medicine.

Neurontin may interfere with certain lab tests. Be sure your doctor and lab personnel know you are taking Neurontin.

Lab tests, including liver function, kidney function, and complete blood cell counts, may be performed while you use Neurontin. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Use Neurontin with caution in the elderly; they may be more sensitive to its effects.

Neurontin may cause emotional or behavioral side effects in children 3 to 12 years. If the following side effects occur, notify your doctor immediately: emotional "swings", hostile or aggressive behavior, problems concentrating, decreased performance at school, an increase in restlessness or hyperactivity.

Neurontin should be used with extreme caution in children younger 3 years; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Neurontin while you are pregnant. Neurontin is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Neurontin, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

If you stop taking Neurontin suddenly, you may have withdrawal symptoms. These may include dizziness, drowsiness, clumsiness, hostility, hyperactivity, mood swings, nausea, tiredness, or vomiting.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Back pain; changes in vision (double or blurred vision); clumsiness; constipation; diarrhea; dizziness; drowsiness; dry mouth; nausea; stomach upset; tiredness; vomiting; weight gain.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); abnormal thoughts; back and forth eye movements; behavioral problems; change in school performance; chest pain; confusion; fainting; fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat; fever, chills, or sore throat; hyperactivity; loss of coordination; memory loss; new or worsening mental or mood changes (eg, depression, agitation, anxiety, panic attacks, aggressiveness, impulsiveness, irritability, hostility, exaggerated feeling of well-being, restlessness, inability to sit still); new or worsening seizures; numbness of an arm or leg; one-sided weakness; severe headache or dizziness; shortness of breath; speech changes; suicidal thoughts or actions; swelling of the hands, legs, or feet; tremor; trouble concentrating; twitching.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider.

Tiacil Ophthalmic Solution 5ml Pom, Tiacil

Description

Presentation Tiacil ophthalmic solution is a sterile, colourless viscous liquid. Each 1.0 ml contains gentamicin sulphate 3.0 mg, trometamol 6.0 mg, disodium edetate (EDTA) 5.0 mg. Uses Gentamicin sulphate is a broad spectrum antibiotic of the aminoglycoside group. Tiacil ophthalmic solution is indicated for the treatment of blepharitis, conjunctivitis, keratoconjunctivitis (including post-operative keratitis) and anterior uveitis, in dogs, cats and rabbits. Dosage and administration One or two drops directly into the conjunctival sac three times a day until control is achieved, which in most cases can be expected after 5 to 7 days. Contra-indications, warnings, etc Not for use in rabbits intended for human consumption. Where possible, in vitro sensitivity tests should be undertaken prior to treatment. Ocular re-examination should be made at frequent intervals during prolonged therapy. For animal treatment only. Pharmaceutical precautions Store below 25°C. Care should be taken to avoid contamination of the contents during use. Any contents remaining one month after the date on which the container was first opened should be discarded. Keep out of the reach of children. Dispose of used or unused product safely Legal category POM-V (previously POM). Packaging Quantities Tiacil ophthalmic solution is supplied in 5 ml vials. Marketing authorisation number 5653/4026.

Delivery

Free shipping from Hyperdrug

No weight limit

Most orders are despatched the same day and standard delivery is 3 to 5 working days from despatch. FAST Expedited delivery options are available.

Estimated " Usually shipped in" information is shown against most products

Overseas orders

Postage outside of the UK is from ?4.95

Finding out delivery Charges and options before checkout

Simply add an item to your basket

Click view basket/Cart

Click estimate shipping charges

*Free delivery and selected charges on orders over ?49.00 mainland UK Parcelforce Zone1 for more information check the delivery info page.

Reviews

Sparkal, Sparkal

Sparkle

About Sparkle

Sparkle is a timeless story of the bonds of family, the trials of success and the power of music. In her feature film debut, "American Idol" sensation Jordin Sparks stars as Sparkle, a young woman whose big dreams seem almost impossible. She's been warned against the pitfalls of the music industry by her protective mother (Whitney Houston), yet encouraged by the handsome and ambitious Stix (Derek Luke), Sparkle forms a trio with her sisters (Tika Sumpter and Carmen Ejogo). Together, they perform the soul-stirring songs that Sparkle pens. But as their fame grows, so does the risk of jealousy, self-doubt and insidious temptation. This sweeping drama is brought to life with a powerful cast including Mike Epps, Omari Hardwick and CeeLo Green.

Screenplay

Mara Brock Akil

Executive Producer

Godoor - Ace Attorney Wiki, Goltor

Godoor

The section on Godoor in the Grand Grimoire.

Godoor is listed in the Grand Grimoire as one of the possible spells usable by witches in Labyrinthia. It is described as a portal spell that allows the caster to create a portal on two sides of green-colored walls, with the portal disappearing after five minutes.

It was supposedly used by Jean Greyerl in order to manipulate a crime scene at the former home of Newton Belduke.

Name Edit

Its English name is a combination of "go" and "door", as well as sounding phonetically similar to "Goldor " for gameplay reasons.

"Portis", its name in the French localization, comes from " porte ", meaning "door".

Its name in the German version is "Goltor", which may be a play on the English word "go" and the German word " tur " (door).

In the Spanish version, the spell is called "Portale", which comes from the word "portal". Unlike the other language versions, the name for this spell is phonetically different to the localized name for Goldor, which is "Deauro".

Its Italian name, "Forus", comes from the Italian word " foro ", meaning "hole".

Its name in the Dutch version is "Portalaura", which likely comes from " porta ", which means "door" in a number of languages, including Italian and Portuguese.

Pleeeeeeeease expand meeeeeeee!

Quer-Out, Quer-Out

Diclofenac is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis or ankylosing spondylitis. Diclofenac may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

Use Diclofenac as directed by your doctor.

Take Diclofenac by mouth with or without food. Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Diclofenac.

Drug Class and Mechanism

Diclofenac is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Diclofenac works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

If you miss a dose of Diclofenac, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Store Diclofenac at room temperature between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C) in a tightly closed container. Brief periods at temperatures of 59 to 86 degrees F (15 to 30 degrees C) are permitted. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Diclofenac out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Do not use Diclofenac if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Diclofenac; you have had a severe allergic reaction (e. g. severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, dizziness) to another NSAID (e. g. ibuprofen, naproxen, celecoxib) or aspirin. Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Important : Diclofenac may cause dizziness or blurred vision. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Diclofenac with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it. Before you start any new medicine, check the label to see if it has Diclon or another nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) medicine in it too. If it does or if you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Diclofenac should not be used in children; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Diclofenac while you are pregnant. It is not known if Diclofenac is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while using Diclofenac.

Possible Side Effects

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

burning or stinging; discharge; eye redness, irritation, or itching. Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); blurred or distorted vision; eye infection; eyelid swelling or redness; sensitivity to glare or light.

Diclofenac is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor.

Diclofenac

Click for further information on drug naming conventions and International Nonproprietary Names .

Important Notice: The Drugs. com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies. It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication.

Was this page helpful?

Drugs. com Mobile Apps

The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records. Available for Android and iOS devices.

Imigran Tablets 50mg, Sumigran

IMIGRAN TABLETS 50MG

Transcript

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

What is in this leaflet 1 What Imigran is and what it is used for 2 What you need to know before you use Imigran 3 How to use Imigran sumatriptan

50 mg or 100 mg tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others - it may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

4 Possible side effects 5 How to store Imigran 6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Imigran is and what it is used for

Each Imigran capsule-shaped tablet contains a single dose of sumatriptan, which belongs to a group of medicines called triptans (also known as 5-HT1 receptor agonists). Imigran is used to treat migraine headache. Migraine symptoms may be caused by the temporary widening of blood vessels in the head. Imigran is believed to reduce the widening of these blood vessels. This in turn helps to take away the headache and relieve other symptoms of a migraine attack, such as feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to light and sound.

hat you need to know before 2W you use Imigran Don’t use Imigran:

• If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of

the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6) • If you have a heart problem such as narrowing of the arteries (Ischaemic heart disease) or chest pains (angina), or have already had a heart attack • If you have circulation problems in your legs that cause cramp-like pains when you walk (peripheral vascular disease)

• If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also called a transient ischaemic attack or TIA)

• If you have high blood pressure. You may

be able to use Imigran if your high blood pressure is mild and is being treated • If you have serious liver disease • With other migraine medicines, including those which contain ergotamine, or similar medicines such as methysergide maleate; or any triptan or 5-HT1 agonist (such as naratriptan or zolmitriptan)

With any of the following anti-depressants: • • MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) or if you have taken an MAOI in the last 2 weeks • SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) including citalopram, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine and sertaline • SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors) including venlafaxine and duloxetine

F or • children under 18 years of age. If any of these apply to you:

• If you are a woman who has been through

the menopause. In very rare cases, people have developed serious heart conditions after using Imigran, even though they had no signs of heart disease before. If any of the points above applies to you it could mean you have a greater risk of developing heart disease - so:

? Tell your doctor so that your heart function

can be checked before Imigran is prescribed for you.

If you have a history of fits (seizures) Or if you have other conditions which might make it more likely that you’ll have a fit - for example, a head injury or alcoholism:

? Tell your doctor so that you can be supervised more closely.

If you have had high blood pressure Imigran may not be suitable for you

? Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.

? Tell your doctor, and don’t use Imigran

If you have liver or kidney disease If either of these apply to you:

Take special care with Imigran

? Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.

If you have an intolerance to some sugars

If you have any extra risk factors • If you are a heavy smoker, or using nicotine replacement therapy, and especially • If you are a man aged over 40, or

? Tell your doctor so that you can be supervised more closely.

If you are allergic to antibiotics called sulphonamides If so, you may also be allergic to Imigran. If you know you are allergic to an antibiotic but you are not sure whether it is a sulphonamide:

? Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.

If you are taking anti-depressants called SSRIs (Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs (Serotonin Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors)

? Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran. Also see Other medicines and Imigran, below.

If you use Imigran frequently. Using Imigran too often may make your headaches worse.

? Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He or she may recommend you stop using Imigran.

If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after you use Imigran These effects may be intense but they usually pass quickly. If they don’t pass quickly, or they become severe:

? Get medical help immediately. Section 4 (overleaf) has more information about these possible side effects.

Other medicines and Imigran Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This includes any herbal products or medicines you’ve bought without a prescription. Some medicines must not be taken with Imigran and others may cause adverse effects if they’re taken with Imigran. You must tell your doctor if you are taking: • ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or similar medicines such as methysergide (see section 2 Don’t use Imigran). Don’t use Imigran at the same time as these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t take any medicines which contain ergotamine or compounds similar to ergotamine again for at least 6 hours after using Imigran. • other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists (such as naratriptan, rizatriptan, zolmitriptan), also used to treat migraine, (see section 2 Don’t use Imigran). Don’t use Imigran at the same time as these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t take another triptan/5-HT1 receptor agonist again for at least 24 hours after using Imigran. • MAOIs used to treat depression. Don’t use Imigran if you have taken these in the last 2 weeks.

• SSRIs and SNRIs used to treat depression.

Using Imigran with these medicines can cause serotonin syndrome (a collection of symptoms which can include restlessness, confusion, sweating, hallucinations, increased reflexes, muscle spasms, shivering, increased heartbeat and shaking). Tell your doctor immediately if you are affected in this way. • St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Taking herbal remedies that contain St John’s Wort together with Imigran may make side effects more likely.

GSK-POL-Poznan-PLPZN United Kingdom-GBR Imigran

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

• If you are pregnant, think you may be

pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine. There is only limited information about the safety of Imigran for pregnant women, though up till now there is no evidence of any increased risk of birth defects. Your doctor will discuss with you whether or not you should use Imigran while you are pregnant

• Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12 hours after using Imigran. If you express any breast milk during this time, discard the milk and don’t give it to your baby.

Driving and using machines Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine may make you drowsy. If you are affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.

Poznan – Additional Artwork Information Panel Leaflet / dimensions after folding

Point of sale code No.:

Leading: 9.3pt Horizontal Scale: 85% Smallest text size: 8.0pt Microtext: No

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

When to take Imigran

• It’s best to take Imigran as soon as you feel a migraine coming on, although - you can take it at any time during an attack

• Don’t use Imigran to try to prevent an attack - only use it after your migraine symptoms start.

How much to take Adults aged 18 to 65 • The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is one Imigran 50 mg tablet, swallowed whole with water. Some patients may need a 100 mg dose - you should follow your doctor’s advice. Children under 18

• Imigran is not recommended for children under 18 years old.

Elderly (aged over 65)

• Imigran is not recommended for people aged over 65.

If your symptoms start to come back

• You can take a second Imigran tablet if at least 2 hours have passed since the first tablet. Don’t take more than 300 mg in total in 24 hours.

5 How to store Imigran

3 How to use Imigran If the first tablet has no effect

• Don’t take a second tablet or any other Imigran preparation for the same attack. Imigran can still be used for your next attack. If Imigran doesn’t give you any relief: ? Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice. If you take more Imigran than you should

• Don’t take more than six 50 mg tablets or

three 100 mg tablets (300 mg in total) in any 24 hours. Taking too much Imigran could make you ill. If you have taken more than 300 mg in 24 hours:

? Contact your doctor for advice. If you have any further questions about the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, but not everybody gets them. Some symptoms may be caused by the migraine itself. Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help straight away The following side effects have occurred but their exact frequency is not known. • The signs of allergy include rash, hives (itchy rash); wheezing; swollen eyelids, face or lips; complete collapse.

If you get any of these symptoms soon after using Imigran:

? Don’t use any more. Contact a doctor straight away.

Common side effects (affect up to 1 in 10 people) • Pain, heaviness, pressure or tightness in the chest, throat or other parts of the body, or unusual sensations, including numbness, tingling and warmth or cold. These effects may be intense but generally pass quickly. If these effects continue or become severe (especially the chest pain):

? Get medical help urgently. In a very small

number of people these symptoms can be caused by a heart attack.

Other common side effects include:

(vomiting), although this may be due to the migraine itself Tiredness or drowsiness Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot flushes Temporary increase in blood pressure Shortness of breath Aching muscles.

Very rare side effects (affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) • Liver function changes. If you have a blood test to check your liver function, tell your doctor or nurse that you are taking Imigran.

Some patients may get the following side effects but it is not known how often they occur • Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck stiffness • Visual disturbances such as flickering, reduced vision, double vision, loss of vision, and in some cases even permanent defects (although these may be due to the migraine attack itself)

• Heart problems, where your heartbeat may go faster, slower or change rhythm, chest pains (angina) or heart attack • Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to cold or stress (Raynaud’s phenomenon)

• Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down) • Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis) • Diarrhoea • Pain in the joints • Feeling anxious • Excessive sweating Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www. mhra. gov. uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Store below 30°C. Don’t throw away any medicines via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information

What Imigran contains

• The active substance is sumatriptan (50 mg

Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer Product Licence held by Glaxo Wellcome UK Ltd. Stockley Park West, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB11 1BT Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals S. A. ul. Grunwaldzka 189, 60-322 Poznan, Poland The information provided applies only to Imigran tablets.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only) Please be ready to give the following information: Product name Imigran 50 mg tablet

Imigran 100 mg tablet Reference number 10949/0222 This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People. Leaflet date: March 2016

United Kingdom-GBR Imigran N/A

Imigran and the Imigran logo are registered trade marks of the GSK group of companies © 2016 GSK group of companies. All rights reserved

• The other ingredients in the tablets are lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, methylhydroxypropylcellulose (E464) and titanium dioxide (E171). The 50 mg tablet also contains triacetin and iron oxide (E172).

What Imigran looks like and contents of the pack

Imigran 50 mg tablets are pink and capsule-shaped. They are available in a blister pack containing 6 tablets. Imigran 100 mg tablets are white and capsule-shaped. They are available in a blister pack containing 6 tablets.

Poznan – Additional Artwork Information Panel Leaflet / dimensions after folding

Endol - Bomberman Wiki, Endol

Endol

“ Hello, little man. I am Endol! YOU came here to rescue the princess. I can't let you do that, I must stop you! ”

Endol is the first boss (aside from Nitros ) in the game Bomberman Hero. He is fought on Planet Bomber. He is the first of the Big Four (also known as the Four Devils of Garaden ). He is described as "looking like an electric catfish", what with his mustache/whiskers and tail. He also has two claws on each hand. His attacks revolve around electricity.

In the first phase, Bomberman must jump over the electricity spinning around from Endol's platform and throw a bomb at Endol. His chest is his weak spot. In the second phase, Endol will go to the ground and shoot balls of electricity at Bomberman. Again, Bomberman must throw bombs at him until he is destroyed.

His death scene is the same for most of the bigger bosses in this game: Rays of light come from him and he explodes. Unlike the others, there seem to be dollar bills floating around after Endol dies. He is brought back to life by Bagular. and is fought again in Boss Room 1 at Garaden Star. in a room full of water. He has the same weak point and can shoot multiple balls of electricity at Bomberman, as well as electrify the water (though Bomberman has time to jump to avoid the attack). Once he is defeated this time, Endol is gone for good.

Trivia

According to Baruda. Endol is Baruda's older brother, and Baruda is Endol's first pupil.

Gallery

Tratul, Tratul

Product Description Common use Duloxetine belongs to the class of serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs). Duloxetine is used to treat major depressive disorder or generalized anxiety disorder. It also helps to lessen pain associated with diabetic neuropathy and fibromyalgia.

Dosage and direction Take Cymbalta by mouth with a glass of water, with or without food. Avoid cutting, crushing or chewing this medicine. Do not take the medicine more often than it is prescribed. Do not give up taking it except on the advice of your doctor. Consult your doctor concerning proper dose for you.

Precautions Before taking Cymbalta tell your doctor or chemist if you are allergic to Duloxetine; or if you have other allergies. Inform your doctor or chemist if you have bipolar confusion, eye, liver or kidney problems. Aged people can be more sensitive to side effects of the medicine. During the pregnancy this treatment should be used only when strongly necessary. As this medicament can be absorbed by skin, women who are pregnant or may become pregnant should not manipulate this medicine.

Contraindications Cymbalta should not be used by pregnant/nursing women or children as well as by the patients having demonstrated a reaction of hypersensitivity to Duloxetine.

Possible side effect The most common side effects are quick and irregular pulse, tremor, anxiety, blurred vision, vomiting, fever, diarrhea, etc. A very serious allergic reaction rarely occurs. Many people using this medicine do not have serious side effects. Turn to your doctor or pharmacist for more details. In case you notice the effects not listed here, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Drug interaction Tell your doctor or pharmacist of all prescription and nonprescription/herbal products you may use before using this medication. Duloxetine can interact with: * MAO inhibitors: Furazolidone, Isocarboxazid, Linezolid, Moclobemide Tranylcypromine, etc. * Antiarrhythmic drugs: Propafenone, Quinidine, etc * Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs): Citalopram, Dapoxetine, Fluoxetine, Fluvoxamine, Paroxetine, etc. * Antipsychotics (also called neuroleptics): Fluphenazine, etc. * H2-receptor antagonists: Cimetidine, Ranitidine, Famotidine, Nizatidine, etc. Turn to your doctor or pharmacist for more details.

Missed dose If you have missed your dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you see that it is practically the time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not take your dose twice.

Overdose If you think you have used too much of this medicine seek emergency medical attention right away. The symptoms of overdose usually include chest pain, nausea, irregular heartbeat, and feeling light-headed or fainting.

Storage Store your medicines at room temperature between 68-77 degrees F (20-25 degrees C) away from light and moisture. Do not store them in the bathroom. Keep all drugs away from children and pets.

Disclaimer We provide only general information about medications which does not cover all directions, possible drug integrations, or precautions. Information on the site cannot be used for self-treatment and self-diagnosis. Any specific instructions for a particular patient should be agreed with your health care adviser or doctor in charge of the case. We disclaim reliability of this information and mistakes it could contain. We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, special or other indirect damage as a result of any use of the information on this site and also for consequences of self-treatment.

Why register with MediGuard?

We are a free monitoring service designed for patients like you who want to be in the driver seat of your medical treatment. We have a community of more than 2.6 million members and offer the services below.

Medication Information Personalized Risk Rating Easy to understand overview Serious Side Effects Printable Medication List

Information you can understand Overview on Safety Alerts & Recalls Overview of Medications & Conditions

Community of patients Members’ Feedback Members Treatment Satisfaction

Health condition information Easy to understand overview Commonly Used Medications

Safety checks Safety Alerts & Recalls Drug - Drug Interaction Drug - Condition Interaction

Research participation Option to participate in medical surveys & studies*

Tratul (Diclofenac)

Septic Shock Symptoms, Causes, And Diagnosis, Septix

Septic Shock

What is septic shock?

Sepsis is the result of an infection, and causes drastic changes in the body. It can be very dangerous and potentially life-threatening.

It occurs when chemicals that fight infection by triggering inflammatory reactions are released into the bloodstream.

Doctors have identified three stages of sepsis:

Sepsis is when the infection reaches the bloodstream and causes inflammation in the body.

Severe sepsis is when the infection is severe enough to affect the function of your organs, such as the heart, brain, and kidneys.

Septic shock is when you experience a significant drop in blood pressure that can lead to respiratory or heart failure, stroke, failure of other organs, and death.

It is thought that the inflammation resulting from sepsis causes tiny blood clots to form. This can block oxygen and nutrients from reaching vital organs.

The inflammation occurs most often in older adults or those with a weakened immune system. But both sepsis and septic shock can happen to anyone.

Septic shock is the most common cause of death in intensive care units in the United States.

Find an emergency room near you »

What are the symptoms of septic shock?

Early symptoms of sepsis should not be ignored. These include:

fever usually higher than 101?F (38?C)

low body temperature (hypothermia)

fast heart rate

rapid breathing, or more than 20 breaths per minute

Severe sepsis is defined as sepsis with evidence of organ damage that usually affects the kidneys, heart, lungs, or brain. Symptoms of severe sepsis include:

noticeably lower amounts of urine

acute confusion

dizziness

severe problems breathing

bluish discoloration of the digits or lips (cyanosis)

People who are experiencing septic shock will experience the symptoms of severe sepsis, but they will also have very low blood pressure that doesn’t respond to fluid replacement.

What causes septic shock?

A bacterial, fungal, or viral infection can cause sepsis. Any of the infections may begin at home or while you are in the hospital for treatment of another condition.

Sepsis commonly originates from:

abdominal or digestive system infections

lung infections like pneumonia

urinary tract infection

reproductive system infection

What are the risk factors?

Certain factors such as age or prior illness can put you at greater risk for developing septic shock. This condition is common in newborns, older adults, pregnant women, and those with suppressed immune systems caused by HIV, rheumatic diseases such as lupus and rheumatoid arthritis, or psoriasis. And inflammatory bowel diseases or cancer treatments could cause it.

The following factors could also make it more likely that a person develops septic shock:

major surgery or long-term hospitalization

diabetes type 1 and type 2 injection drug use

hospitalized patients that are already very sick

exposure to devices like intravenous catheters, urinary catheters, or breathing tubes, which can introduce bacteria into the body

poor nutrition

Which tests are used to diagnose septic shock?

If you have symptoms of sepsis, the next step is to conduct tests to determine how far along the infection is. Diagnosis is often made with a blood test. This type of test can determine if any of the following factors are present:

bacteria in the blood

problems with clotting due to low platelet count

excess waste products in the blood

abnormal liver or kidney function

decreased amount of oxygen

electrolyte imbalance

Depending on your symptoms and the results of the blood test, there are other tests that a doctor may want to perform to determine the source of your infection. These include:

urine test

wound secretion test if you have an open area that looks infected

mucus secretion test to see what type of germ is behind the infection

spinal fluid test

In cases where the source of the infection is not clear from the tests above, a doctor could also apply the following methods of getting an internal view of your body:

What complications can septic shock cause?

Septic shock can cause a variety of very dangerous and life-threatening complications that can be fatal. Possible complications include:

heart failure

abnormal blood clotting

kidney failure

respiratory failure

stroke

liver failure

loss of a portion of the bowel

loss of portions of the extremities

The complications you may experience, and the outcome of your condition can depend on factors such as:

age

how soon treatment is started

cause and origin of sepsis within the body

preexisting medical conditions

How is septic shock treated?

The earlier sepsis is diagnosed and treated, the more likely you are to survive. Once sepsis is diagnosed, you will most likely be admitted to an Intensive Care Unit (ICU) for treatment. Doctors use a number of medications to treat septic shock, including:

intravenous antibiotics to fight infection

vasopressor medications, which are drugs that constrict blood vessels and help increase blood pressure

insulin for blood sugar stability

corticosteroids

Large amounts of intravenous (IV) fluids will be administered to treat dehydration and help increase blood pressure and blood flow to the organs. A respirator for breathing may also be necessary. Surgery may be performed to remove a source of infection, such as draining a pus-filled abscess or removing infected tissue.

Long-term outlook for septic shock

Septic shock is a severe condition, and more than 50 percent of cases will result in death. Your chances of surviving septic shock will depend on the source of the infection, how many organs have been affected, and how soon you receive treatment after you first begin experiencing symptoms.

As the fastest growing consumer health information site — with 65 million monthly visitors — Healthline’s mission is to be your most trusted ally in your pursuit of health and well-being.

You can depend on us to provide expert content along with genuine caring. Both of which will support, guide, and inspire you toward the best possible health outcomes for you and your family.

Health Tips

Your privacy is important to us

Site Map

About Healthline

Get in Touch

This website is certified by Health On The Net.

Copyright © 2005 - 2016 Healthline Media. All rights reserved for Healthline. Healthline content is strictly informational and should not be considered medical advice. See a certified medical professional for diagnosis and treatment recommendations. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

Beclonasal Aqua - Laakeopas, Beclonasal

BECLONASAL AQUA

Beklometasoni, joka on kortisonin synteettinen johdos.

Laaketta kaytetaan uusiutuvan kausiluonteisen nuhan pitkaaikaiseen hoitoon. Laakari usein aloittaa hoidon silloinkin, kun jatkossa kaytetaan ilman reseptia saatavaa aqua - vahvuutta. Laakarin hoitoon kuuluvat aina vaikeat nuhaoireet, ymparivuotinen nuha, kuumeinen ja markainen nuha, toistuvat nenaverenvuodot, astmapotilaan nuha seka nuhaoireet, joihin liittyy hengenahdistusta. Sama koskee tilanteita nenaleikkausten ja nenan vammojen jalkeen tai jos nenan limakalvolla on haavaumia.

Annoksen suuruus riippuu potilaan iasta seka oireiden voimakkuudesta. Alle 14-vuotiaille laaketta annostellaan vain laakarin ohjeen mukaan. Itsehoitovalmisteen kayttoperiaatteet ja annostus sovitaan useimmiten laakarin kanssa. Sen annostus on 1-2 suihketta molempiin sieraimiin kahdesti vuorokaudessa enintaan 3 kuukauden ajan. Valmistetta ei pida kayttaa yli 3 viikkoa, jos oireet eivat sina aikana lievene merkittavasti.

Pakkauksissa on tarkat kayttoohjeet. Oikea laakkeen ottamistekniikka kannattaa opetella, koska silloin laakkeesta saa parhaan hyodyn. Laaketta tulee kayttaa saannollisesti tayden hyodyn saavuttamiseksi.

Valmiste vahentaa tehokkaasti nenan limakalvon turvotusta. Vaikutus ei ala heti laakityksen kaynnistyessa, vaan vasta muutaman paivan kuluttua. Hoito kannattaa mahdollisuuksien mukaan aloittaa ennen odotettavissa olevaa oireilua, esimerkiksi ennen tietyn siitepolykauden alkua.

Laake voi arsyttaa nenaa seka aiheuttaa aivastelua tai nenaverenvuotoa.

Raskaus ja imetys

Laakkeen kayttoa etenkin raskauden alkukolmanneksen aikana seka imetyksen yhteydessa valtetaan.

Sailyta alle 25 °C. Ei saa jaatya. Avattu pullo sailyy 6 kuukautta.

Beclonasal Aqua 50 mikrog/annos nenasumute, suspensio Beklometasonidipropionaatti

Lue tama seloste huolellisesti, silla se sisaltaa Sinulle tarkeita tietoja. Tama laake on saatavissa ilman laakemaaraysta lievien sairauksien hoitamiseksi ilman laakarin apua. - Tasta huolimatta sinun tulee kayttaa Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutetta huolellisesti parhaiden mahdollisten tulosten saavuttamiseksi. - Sailyta tama seloste. Saatat tarvita sita uudelleen. - Kysy apteekista tarvittaessa lisatietoja ja neuvoja. - Ota yhteytta laakariin, jos oireesi pahenevat tai ne eivat lievene 3 viikossa. - Jos kokemasi haittavaikutus on vakava tai sita ei ole mainittu tassa selosteessa, ota yhteys laakariin tai apteekkiin.

Tassa selosteessa esitetaan: 1. Mita Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumute on ja mihin sita kaytetaan 2. Ennen kuin kaytat Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutetta 3. Miten Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutetta kaytetaan 4. Mahdolliset haittavaikutukset 5. Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutteen sailyttaminen 6. Muuta tietoa

1. MITA BECLONASAL AQUA - NENASUMUTE ON JA MIHIN SITA KAYTETAAN

Beklometasonidipropionaatti kuuluu kortikosteroidien ryhmaan. Paikallisesti kaytettyna se vahentaa voimakkaasti nenan limakalvon tulehdusta ja turvotusta.

Tata laaketta kaytetaan laakarin toteaman uusiutuvan kausiluonteisen allergisen nuhan hoitoon.

2. ENNEN KUIN KAYTAT BECLONASAL AQUA - NENASUMUTETTA

Ala kayta Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutetta, jos: - olet allerginen (yliherkka) beklometasonidipropionaatille tai valmisteen jollekin muulle aineelle.

Ole erityisen varovainen Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutteen suhteen, jos sinulla on: - nenaontelossa haavaumia tai tulehduksia - erityisen vaikeat nuhaoireet - nuhaoireita joihin liittyy hengenahdistusta - jatkuva ymparivuotinen nuha - kuumeinen tai markainen nuha - taipumus toistuviin nenaverenvuotoihin - astma - ollut nenan vamma tai nenaleikkaus - hoitamaton sieni-, bakteeri - tai verenkierron kautta laajalle levinnyt virusinfektio tai tuberkuloosi.

Muiden laakevalmisteiden samanaikainen kaytto

Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutteen samanaikainen kaytto joko suun kautta otettavien tai keuhkoihin sisaanhengitettavien kortisonivalmisteiden kanssa voi aiheuttaa lisamunuaisen toiminnan heikkenemista.

Kerro laakarille kaikista kaytossasi olevista laakkeista. Tama koskee seka reseptilaakkeita etta ilman reseptia saatavia laakkeita, rohdosvalmisteita ja luontaistuotteita. Muista myos mainita, jos olet askettain kayttanyt jotain laaketta.

Muista mainita Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutteeen kaytosta seuraavien laakarissa kayntien yhteydessa.

Valmisteen kaytto raskauden tai imetyksen aikana ei ole suositeltavaa. Jos tulet raskaaksi tai suunnittelet raskautta tai imettamista Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutteen kayton aikana, ota yhteys laakariin.

Ajaminen ja koneiden kaytto

Talla laakkeella ei ole todettu haitallisia vaikutuksia ajokykyyn ja koneiden kayttokykyyn.

Tarkeaa tietoa Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutteen sisaltamista aineista

Laakkeen sisaltama bentsalkoniumkloridi on arsyttava aine, joka saattaa aiheuttaa iho-oireita ja bronkospasmia (keuhkoputkien supistelua).

Valmiste sisaltaa myos vedetonta glukoosia 50,5 mg/ml. Jos laakarisi on kertonut, etteivat jotkut sokerit sovi sinulle, keskustele laakarisi kanssa ennen taman laakevalmisteen ottamista.

3. MITEN BECLONASAL AQUA - NENASUMUTETTA KAYTETAAN

Tata laaketta kaytetaan laakarin toteaman uusiutuvan kausiluonteisen allergisen nuhan hoitoon. Laake pitaa muistaa ottaa saannollisesti. Nenasumute ei lievita valittomasti nenan tukkoisuutta eika vuotamista. Paras teho saavutetaan muutaman paivan kayton jalkeen.

Aikuiset ja yli 14-vuotiaat: 1 - 2 sumutusta (50 - 100 mikrog) kumpaankin sieraimeen kaksi kertaa vuorokaudessa enintaan 3 kuukauden ajan. Enimmaisannos on 400 mikrogrammaa (8 sumutusta) vuorokaudessa. Valmisteen kayttoa ei tule jatkaa yli 3 viikkoa, jos oireet eivat ole merkittavasti lieventyneet.

Alle 14-vuotiaille vain laakarin maarayksella.

8. Pyyhi nenakappale ja laita suojakorkki paikalleen.

Puhdistusta varten voit irrottaa nenakappaleen pullosta varovasti vetamalla (kuva 3). Huuhtele nenakappale ja suojakorkki lampimalla vedella ja kuivaa huolellisesti. Aseta osat paikoilleen.

Jos otat enemman Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutetta kuin sinun pitaisi

Liian suurten Beclonasal Aqua - annosten pitkaaikainen kaytto voi aiheuttaa lisamunuaisen vajaatoimintaa, jolloin elimiston oma kortisonituotanto voi vahentya. Noudata annostusohjetta. Ota yhteys laakariin, jos otat (tai joku muu ottaa) vahingossa liian suuren annoksen laaketta, ja saa siita oireita

Jos unohdat ottaa Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumutetta

Jos unohdat ottaa annoksen, ota seuraava annos ajallaan. Ala koskaan ota kaksinkertaista annosta tai kahta annosta perakkain. Varmista ennen lomalle tai matkalle lahtoa, etta sinulla on laaketta tarpeeksi.

4. MAHDOLLISET HAITTAVAIKUTUKSET

Nenasumutteen kayton jalkeen voi ilmeta aivastelua ja nenan arsytysta.

Nenasumute voi myos harvinaisena haittavaikutuksena aiheuttaa nenan ja nielun kuivumista ja nielun arsytysta, nenan limakalvon haavaumia, nenaverenvuotoa ja nenan valiseinan puhkeamisen. Joillakin henkiloilla voi esiintya paansarkya ja epamiellyttavaa hajua tai makua. Lisaksi voi ilmeta allergisia reaktioita, kuten ihottumia, nokkosihottumaa, kutinaa ja punoitusta seka silmien, kasvojen, huulien ja kurkun turvotusta seka silmansisaisen paineen nousua, glaukoomaa.

Kerro laakarille, jos nenasumutteen kayton jalkeen ilmenee seuraavia oireita - nenan tai nielun arkuus tai voimakas nenaverenvuoto - silmaoireet, jotka poikkeavat aikaisemmista siitepolyallergian yhteydessa esiintyvista oireista, erityisesti kipu tai sumentunut nako.

Jos havaitset sellaisia haittavaikutuksia, joita ei ole tassa selosteessa mainittu, tai kokemasi haittavaikutus on vakava, kerro niista laakarillesi tai apteekkiin.

5. BECLONASAL AQUA - NENASUMUTTEEN SAILYTTAMINEN

Ei lasten ulottuville eika nakyville.

Sailyta alle 25 °C. Ei saa jaatya.

Avattu pullo sailyy 6 kuukautta.

Laaketta ei tule kayttaa pakkaukseen merkityn ajankohdan jalkeen.

Laakkeita ei tule heittaa viemariin eika havittaa talousjatteiden mukana. Kayttamattomien laakkeiden havittamisesta kysy apteekista. Nain menetellen suojelet luontoa.

Mita Beclonasal Aqua - nenasumute sisaltaa

- Vaikuttava aine on beklometasonidipropionaatti, jota on kerta-annoksessa 50 mikrogrammaa. - Muut aineet ovat polysorbaatti 80, vedeton glukoosi, dispergoiva selluloosa, bentsalkoniumkloridi, natriumhydroksidi - tai kloorivetyhappoliuos (pH:n saatamiseksi) ja puhdistettu vesi.

Laakevalmisteen kuvaus ja pakkauskoko

Valkoinen tai melkein valkoinen suspensio. Suihke: hienojakoinen sumute.

Pakkauskoko: 1 x 23 ml, sisaltaa 200 annosta.

Orion Oyj Orionintie 1 02200 Espoo

Orion Pharma Orionintie 1 02200 Espoo

Allopurinol 300mg Tablets, Allopurinolum

ALLOPURINOL 300MG TABLETS

Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Was this page helpful?

Drugs. com Mobile Apps

The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records. Available for Android and iOS devices.

Support

About

Terms & Privacy

Connect

Subscribe to receive email notifications whenever new articles are published.

Drugs. com provides accurate and independent information on more than 24,000 prescription drugs, over-the-counter medicines and natural products. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Data sources include Micromedex® (updated Sep 2nd, 2016), Cerner Multum™ (updated Sep 5th, 2016), Wolters Kluwer™ (updated Aug 8th, 2016) and others. To view content sources and attributions, please refer to our editorial policy .

We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information - verify here

Copyright © 2000-2016 Drugs. com. All rights reserved.

Mefloquine - Side Effects, Dosage, Interactions, Mefloquin

Mefloquine

Mefloquine is a medicine used to treat malaria, a disease caused by parasites. This medicine works by interfering with the growth of parasites in the red blood cells of the human body.

Parasites that cause malaria typically enter the body through the bite of a mosquito. Malaria is common in areas such as Africa, South America, and Southern Asia.

Mefloquine is also used to prevent malaria.

Mefloquine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Some people taking mefloquine have had sudden serious psychiatric or nerve problems, some of which lasted long after they stopped taking this medicine. These side effects can be permanent.

Stop taking mefloquine and call your doctor right away if have any of these side effects: headache, ringing in your ears, dizziness, loss of balance, problems with coordination, anxiety, depression, paranoia, hallucinations, or thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

You should not take mefloquine to prevent malaria if you have a recent history of depression, an anxiety disorder, seizures, mental illness (such as schizophrenia), or psychosis.

Some people taking mefloquine have had sudden serious psychiatric or nerve problems. Some of these effects have lasted for months to years after mefloquine treatment ended, and these side effects can be permanent. Talk to your doctor if you have concerns about taking mefloquine.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to mefloquine or similar medications such as quinine or quinidine.

You also should not use mefloquine to prevent malaria if you have a recent history of:

depression;

an anxiety disorder;

seizures; or

mental illness (such as schizophrenia) or psychosis.

However, your doctor may prescribe mefloquine to treat malaria even if you do have any of the conditions listed above.

To make sure mefloquine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

heart disease;

liver disease;

epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

diabetes;

bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

a history of mental disease; or

if you take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven).

FDA pregnancy category B. It is not known whether mefloquine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you become pregnant while using this medication. Use effective birth control while you are using this medication and for at least 3 months after your treatment ends.

Mefloquine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Mefloquine should not be used to treat malaria in a child younger than 6 months without a doctor's advice. Mefloquine should not be used to prevent malaria in a child who weighs less than 44 pounds.

Mefloquine Side Effects

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

It is important to use this medication regularly (before, during and after travel) to best prevent malaria. If you stop using the medication early for any reason, talk to your doctor about other forms of malaria prevention.

Take mefloquine just after your main meal.

Take this medicine with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

If you have trouble swallowing the mefloquine tablet, you may crush the tablet and mix it into a small glass of milk, water, or other beverage to make swallowing easier.

If you vomit within 30 minutes after taking mefloquine, take another full dose. If you vomit 30 to 60 minutes after taking the medicine, take another half dose. If your vomiting continues, call your doctor.

If you are taking this medicine to prevent malaria:

Mefloquine is usually taken once per week to prevent malaria.

Start taking the medicine 1 to 3 weeks before entering an area where malaria is common. Continue taking the medicine once weekly during your stay and for at least 4 weeks after you leave the area.

Take your weekly dose on the same day each week.

If you stop taking the medicine early for any reason, contact a healthcare professional about another form of malaria prevention.

If you are taking mefloquine to treat malaria:

Take as directed by your doctor.

In addition to taking mefloquine, use protective clothing, insect repellents, and mosquito netting around your bed to further prevent mosquito bites that could cause malaria.

If you use this medication long-term, you may need frequent blood tests to check your liver function. Your vision may also need to be checked.

Contact your doctor as soon as possible if you have been exposed to malaria, or if you have fever or other symptoms of illness during or after a stay in an area where malaria is common.

No medication is 100% effective in treating or preventing malaria. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if you have fever, vomiting, or diarrhea during your treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Since mefloquine is often used as a single dose, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a weekly schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Then take the next dose on your next usual dosing day. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor for instructions if you forget to take the medicine within 1 week before your travel.

Copyright 1996-2016 Cerner Multum, Inc.

Latest Update: 7/6/2016, Version: 7.01

Benzaderm Oily Skin Moisturiser, Benzaderm

Become a beauty addict!

Sign In

Benzaderm Oily Skin Moisturiser is a non-greasy formulation for oily to combination skin which leaves skin feeling soft and healthy.

Availability: Selected Clicks, Dis-Chem and independent pharmacies.

What we say: I have been using the Benzaderm Oily Skin Cleanser and recently added this matching moisturiser to my skincare regime. My first impression of it was that it was too runny, as I am used to thicker moisturising gels and creams. However, my initial concerns proved to be uncalled for, as once I started using the product, I absolutely loved it!

It might be runny, but that doesn’t mean that it doesn’t have sufficient moisturising properties. After using this, my skin feels soft, silky and plump, even hours after I have applied it. Plus, it helps control my shine, which is always a plus!

It absorbs into my skin easily and without me needing to rub it in. I like the simplicity of the product – no heavy fragrances, simple packaging and results from day one. If you struggle with oily skin, I would highly recommend this product! – Anien, BSA Content Editor

Reviews

Removes oil

This keeps my face oil-free throughout today. It works well when used with the cleanser and moisturizer.

Moisturiser

I was always scared to use Moisturiser because I have oily skin which left me with dry oily skin, making my skin look dehydrated. After using this I will definitely continue because it doesn’t make my face oily at all and keeps my face feeling soft and smooth.

TELL YOUR FRIENDS

Metform, Metform

Metform

Were you looking for more information about Metformin. Metform is a common misspelling of metformin.

Metformin (Glucophage ® ) is a medication that is commonly used for the treatment of type 2 diabetes. It can help lower blood sugar levels by decreasing the amount of sugar absorbed into the body and decreasing sugar production in the liver. Metformin comes in an extended-release form, two long-acting forms, and a liquid version. Before using any of these metformin products, you should talk to your healthcare provider if you are pregnant, have congestive heart failure. or have kidney problems.

(Click Metformin for a full-length article on metformin that includes information on the effects of the drug, side effects that may occur, and dosing guidelines. You can also click on the various links in the box to the right to access specific topics on metformin.)

Written by/reviewed by: Kristi Monson, PharmD; Arthur Schoenstadt, MD

Ketorolac Medlineplus Drug Information, Ketorolaco

Ketorolac

Ketorolac is used for the short-term relief of moderately severe pain and should not be used for longer than 5 days, for mild pain, or for pain from chronic (long-term) conditions. You will receive your first doses of ketorolac by intravenous (into a vein) or intramuscular (into a muscle) injection in a hospital or medical office. After that, your doctor may choose to continue your treatment with oral ketorolac. You must stop taking oral ketorolac on the fifth day after you received your first ketorolac injection. Talk to your doctor if you still have pain after 5 days or if your pain is not controlled with this medication. Ketorolac may cause serious side effects, especially when taken improperly. Take ketorolac exactly as directed. Do not take more of it or take it more often than prescribed by your doctor.

People who take nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (other than aspirin) such as ketorolac may have a higher risk of having a heart attack or a stroke than people who do not take these medications. These events may happen without warning and may cause death. This risk may be higher for people who take NSAIDs for a long time. Do not take an NSAID such as ketorolac if you have recently had a heart attack, unless directed to do so by your doctor. Tell your doctor if you or anyone in your family has or has ever had heart disease, a heart attack, or a stroke or 'ministroke;' if you smoke; and if you have or have ever had high cholesterol, high blood pressure, bleeding or clotting problems, or diabetes. Get emergency medical help right away if you experience any of the following symptoms: chest pain, shortness of breath, weakness in one part or side of the body, or slurred speech.

If you are having surgery, including dental surgery, tell the doctor or dentist that you are taking ketorolac. If you will be undergoing a coronary artery bypass graft (CABG; a type of heart surgery), you should not take ketorolac right before or right after the surgery.

NSAIDs such as ketorolac may cause ulcers, bleeding, or holes in the stomach or intestine. These problems may develop at any time during treatment, may happen without warning symptoms, and may cause death. The risk may be higher for people who take NSAIDs for a long time, are older in age, have poor health, or drink large amounts of alcohol while taking ketorolac. Tell your doctor if you take any of the following medications: anticoagulants ('blood thinners') such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven); aspirin; oral steroids such as dexamethasone, methylprednisolone (Medrol), and prednisone (Rayos); selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) such as citalopram (Celexa), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem, Selfemra, in Symbyax), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Brisdelle, Paxil, Pexeva), and sertraline (Zoloft); or serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) such as desvenlafaxine (Khedezla, Pristiq), duloxetine (Cymbalta), and venlafaxine (Effexor XR). Do not take aspirin or other NSAIDs such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin) and naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn) while you are taking ketorolac. Also tell your doctor if you have or have ever had ulcers or bleeding in your stomach or intestines. If you experience any of the following symptoms, stop taking ketorolac and call your doctor: stomach pain, heartburn, vomit that is bloody or looks like coffee grounds, blood in the stool, or black and tarry stools.

Ketorolac may cause kidney failure. Tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, if you have had severe vomiting or diarrhea or think you may be dehydrated, and if you are taking angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors such as benazepril (Lotensin, in Lotrel), captopril, enalapril (Vasotec, in Vaseretic), fosinopril, lisinopril (in Zestoretic), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon, in Prestalia), quinapril (Accupril, in Quinaretic), ramipril (Altace), and trandolapril (Mavik, in Tarka); or diuretics ('water pills'). If you experience any of the following symptoms, stop taking ketorolac and call your doctor: swelling of the hands, arms, feet, ankles, or lower legs; unexplained weight gain; confusion; or seizures.

Some people have severe allergic reactions to ketorolac. Tell your doctor if you are allergic to ketorolac, aspirin or other NSAIDs such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin) or naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), or any other medications. Also tell your doctor if you have or have ever had asthma, especially if you also have frequent stuffed or runny nose or nasal polyps (swelling of the lining of the nose). If you experience any of the following symptoms, stop taking ketorolac and call your doctor right away: rash; hives; itching; swelling of the eyes, face, throat, tongue, arms, hands, ankles, or lower legs; difficulty breathing or swallowing; or hoarseness.

Do not breastfeed while you are taking ketorolac.

Keep all appointments with your doctor and the laboratory. Your doctor will monitor your symptoms carefully and will probably order certain tests to check your body's response to ketorolac. Be sure to tell your doctor how you are feeling so that your doctor can prescribe the right amount of medication to treat your condition with the lowest risk of serious side effects.

Your doctor or pharmacist will give you the manufacturer's patient information sheet (Medication Guide) when you begin treatment with ketorolac and each time you refill your prescription. Read the information carefully and ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. You can also visit the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) website (http://www. fda. gov/Drugs/DrugSafety/ucm085729.htm ) to obtain the Medication Guide.

Why is this medication prescribed?

Cozaar Uses, Dosage - Side Effects, Cozzar

Cozaar

Cozaar (losartan) is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist. Losartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Cozaar is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) in adults and children who are at least 6 years old. It is also used to lower the risk of stroke in certain people with heart disease.

Cozaar is used to slow long-term kidney damage in people with type 2 diabetes who also have high blood pressure.

Important information

Do not use Cozaar if you are pregnant. If you become pregnant, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor right away. Losartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester.

If you have diabetes, do not use Cozaar together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo).

In rare cases, Cozaar can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Before taking this medicine

You should not use Cozaar if you are allergic to losartan.

If you have diabetes, do not use Cozaar together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo).

You may also need to avoid taking Cozaar with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

Do not use if you are pregnant. If you become pregnant, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor right away. Cozaar can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester.

To make sure Cozaar is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

congestive heart failure;

an electrolyte imbalance (such as high levels of potassium in your blood);

if you are on a low-salt diet; or

if you are dehydrated.

It is not known whether losartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Cozaar is not approved for use by anyone younger than 6 years old.

How should I take Cozaar?

Take Cozaar exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take Cozaar with or without food.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking this medication, which can lead to severely low blood pressure or a serious electrolyte imbalance.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. You may need other blood and urine tests at your doctor's office.

It may take 3 to 6 weeks of using Cozaar before your blood pressure is under control. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your condition does not improve after 3 weeks of treatment.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Cozaar dosing information

Usual Adult Dose of Cozaar for Diabetic Nephropathy:

Initial dose: 50 mg orally once a day Maintenance dose: 25 to 100 mg orally per day in 1 or 2 divided doses

Comments: - If hypertensive patients with left ventricular hypertrophy or type 2 diabetic nephropathy patients require titration from initial dose, increase to 100 mg orally once a day. - Antihypertension is substantially present within 1 week but in some studies the maximal effect occurred in 3 to 6 weeks.

Uses: - Treatment of hypertension. - To reduce the risk of stroke in patients with hypertension and left ventricular hypertrophy. - Treatment of diabetic nephropathy with an elevated serum creatinine and proteinuria (urinary albumin to creatinine ratio 300 mg/g or greater) in patients with type 2 diabetes and a history of hypertension.

Usual Adult Dose of Cozaar for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 50 mg orally once a day Maintenance dose: 25 to 100 mg orally per day in 1 or 2 divided doses

Comments: - If hypertensive patients with left ventricular hypertrophy or type 2 diabetic nephropathy patients require titration from initial dose, increase to 100 mg orally once a day. - Antihypertension is substantially present within 1 week but in some studies the maximal effect occurred in 3 to 6 weeks.

Uses: - Treatment of hypertension. - To reduce the risk of stroke in patients with hypertension and left ventricular hypertrophy. - Treatment of diabetic nephropathy with an elevated serum creatinine and proteinuria (urinary albumin to creatinine ratio 300 mg/g or greater) in patients with type 2 diabetes and a history of hypertension.

Usual Pediatric Dose of Cozaar for Hypertension:

6 Years or Older: Initial dose: 0.7 mg/kg orally once a day (up to 50 mg total)

Comments: - May be given as a tablet or suspension. - Doses above 1.4 mg/kg (or 100 mg) daily have not been studied in pediatric patients.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Cozaar?

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of Cozaar.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking Cozaar, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Cozaar side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction to Cozaar: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

pain or burning when you urinate;

pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

high potassium - nausea, slow or unusual heart rate, weakness, loss of movement; or

kidney problems - little or no urination, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short of breath.

Common Cozaar side effects may include:

cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Cozaar?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

a diuretic or "water pill";

other blood pressure medications;

aspirin or other NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with losartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

More about Cozaar (losartan)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Cozaar.

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use Cozaar only for the indication prescribed.

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2016 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 14.01. Revision Date: 2016-05-06, 3:26:45 PM.

Drug Status

Lignopanthen Rezeptfrei Kaufen ? Qualitat; ? Mit Niedrigen Preisen; ? Lieferung, Lignopanthen

Lidocain Injektion wird verwendet, um einen Bereich des Korpers zu helfen, Schmerzen zu lindern oder Beschwerden durch invasive medizinische Verfahren wie Chirurgie, Nadelstiche oder Insertion eines Katheters oder Atemschlauch verursacht betauben.

Lidocain Injektion wird auch in einer epidural (Spinalanasthesie) gegeben, um die Beschwerden der Kontraktionen wahrend der Wehen zu reduzieren.

Lidocain Injektion wird manchmal verwendet, um Herzrhythmusstorungen, die eine mogliche Herzinfarkt hindeuten konnen, zu behandeln.

Lidocain Injektion kann auch fur andere Zwecke, die nicht in dieser Anleitung Medikamente verwendet werden.

Lidocain wird als Injektion durch eine Nadel in eine Vene oder direkt in den Body-Bereich zu betaubt platziert gegeben. Ihr Arzt, Krankenschwester oder andere Gesundheitsdienstleister wird Ihnen diese Injektion. Ihre Atmung, Blutdruck, Sauerstoffgehalt und andere Vitalparameter wird genau beobachtet werden, wahrend Sie erhalten Lidocain Injektion in einem Krankenhaus.

Um Herzrhythmusstorungen zu behandeln, kann Ihnen gezeigt, wie Sie Ihre Medizin zu Hause verwenden. Nicht selbst injizieren das Medikament, wenn Sie nicht vollstandig verstehen, wie die Injektion und ordnungsgema? von Nadeln und andere Gegenstande im Geben der Medizin verwendet entsorgen.

Die LidoPen Auto-Injektor ist ein vorgefullten automatische Injektionsvorrichtung im Notfall verwendet werden. Halten Sie das Gerat mit Ihnen zu allen Zeiten. Ihr Arzt wird beschreiben, die Anzeichen und Symptome zu suchen, wenn die Entscheidung, wann es Zeit ist, die Injektion verwendet sehen. Verwenden Sie niemals die LidoPen Auto-Injektor, ohne zuerst mit Ihrem Arzt.

Verwenden Sie nicht die Auto-Injektor in oder in der Nahe einer Vene oder in das Gesa?. Spritzen Sie das Medikament nur in Ihrer Oberschenkel oder Oberarm.

Mit dem LidoPen Autoinjektor erhalten Sie auch eine CardioBeeper. Dieses Gerat wird verwendet, um Ihre Herzfrequenz und Rhythmus mit Ihrem Arzt uber eine Telefonleitung ubertragen. Lesen Sie alle mitgelieferten Anleitungen und Praxis mit dem CardioBeeper, so dass Sie in der Lage sein, schnell verwenden Sie es in einem Notfall.

Verwenden Lidocain als von Ihrem Arzt verordnet

Bewahren Sie die LidoPen Autoinjektor bei Raumtemperatur weg von Feuchtigkeit und extremer Hitze oder Kalte.

Sie sollten nicht diese Medikation, wenn Sie allergisch auf Lidocain oder jede andere Art von Betaubung Medizin sind.

Wenn Sie eines dieser anderen Bedingungen haben, mussen Sie moglicherweise eine Dosisanpassung oder spezielle Tests zur sicheren Verwendung Lidocain-Injektion:

koronarer Herzkrankheit, Durchblutungsstorungen oder

eine Geschichte der malignen Hyperthermie.

FDA Schwangerschaft Kategorie B. Dieses Medikament ist nicht zu erwarten, als schadlich fur ein ungeborenes Kind. Informieren Sie Ihren Arzt, wenn Sie schwanger sind oder planen, wahrend der Behandlung schwanger werden. Es ist nicht bekannt, ob Lidocain-Injektion in die Muttermilch oder ob es ein Saugling schaden konnte passiert. Verwenden Sie nicht diese Medikation ohne erzahlen Sie Ihren Arzt, wenn Sie stillen ein Baby.

Wichtige Informationen zur Sicherheit

Moglicherweise gibt es andere Medikamente, die mit Lidocain Injektion interagieren konnen. Informieren Sie Ihren Arzt uber alle verschreibungspflichtigen und OTC-the-counter Medikamente, die Sie verwenden. Dazu gehoren Vitamine, Mineralien, pflanzliche Produkte, Medikamente und durch andere Arzte. Beginnen Sie nicht mit einem neuen Medikament ohne Rucksprache mit Ihrem Arzt.

Erhalten Sie Notfall medizinische Hilfe, wenn Sie eines dieser Anzeichen einer allergischen Reaktion: Nesselsucht, Atembeschwerden, Schwellungen von Gesicht, Lippen, Zunge oder Rachen. Informieren Sie Ihren Betreuer sofort, wenn Sie irgendwelche dieser ernsten Nebenwirkungen haben:

Angstgefuhle, wackelig, schwindlig, unruhig oder depressiv;

Schlafrigkeit, Erbrechen, Ohrensausen, Sehstorungen;

Verwirrung, Zuckungen, Krampfe (Krampfanfalle);

schneller Herzschlag, schnelle Atmung, Gefuhl hei? oder kalt;

schwach oder flache Atmung, langsamer Herzschlag, schwacher Puls, oder

Gefuhl, wie Sie konnte gehen.

Weniger schwerwiegende Nebenwirkungen gehoren:

mild Blutergusse, Rotung, Juckreiz oder Schwellungen, wo das Medikament injiziert wurde;

Taubheit in Orten, wo das Medikament versehentlich angewendet wird.

Dies ist keine vollstandige Liste der Nebenwirkungen und andere auftreten.

Rufen Sie Ihren Arzt fur die medizinische Beratung uber Nebenwirkungen.

Rispone, Rispone

Rispone

Important Notice: The Drugs. com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies. It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication.

Was this page helpful?

Buy Ciclopar - Online Without Prescriptions, Ciclopar

Albendazole (Ciclopar)

Albendazole is used for treating certain tapeworm infections. Albendazole is an anthelmintic. It works by killing sensitive parasites.

Use Albendazole as directed by your doctor.

Take Albendazole by mouth with food.

If you have trouble swallowing the tablet whole, it may be crushed or chewed with a little water.

If you miss a dose of Albendazole, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once. If more than one dose is missed, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Ask your health care provider any question you may have about how to use Albendazole.

Store Albendazole at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C), in a tightly closed container. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Albendazole out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Do NOT use Albendazole if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Albendazole or to benzimidazoles (eg, rabeprazole).

Some medical conditions may interact with Albendazole. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have liver problems, eye problems (eg, retinal lesions), bone marrow problems, low white blood cell counts, or low platelet counts.

Some medicines may interact with Albendazole. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Cimetidine, dexamethasone, or praziquantel because they may increase the risk of Albendazole's side effects

Theophylline because the risk of its side effects may be increased by Albendazole.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Albendazole may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Albendazole may cause dizziness. This effect may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Albendazole with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

Albendazole may rarely lower the ability of your body to fight infection. Avoid contact with people who have colds or infections. Tell your doctor if you notice signs of infection like fever, sore throat, rash, or chills.

If you are a woman who may become pregnant, you should have a negative pregnancy test before you start taking Albendazole. You must use an effective form of birth control while you take Albendazole and for at least 1 month after you stop taking it.

Lab tests, including complete blood cell counts and liver function, may be performed while you use Albendazole. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Albendazole should be used with extreme caution in children younger than 1 year old; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Do not use Albendazole if you are pregnant. It may cause harm to the fetus. Avoid becoming pregnant while you are taking it and for at least 1 month after you stop taking it. If you think you may be pregnant, contact your doctor right away. It is not known if Albendazole is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Albendazole, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Headache; nausea; stomach pain; vomiting.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); dark urine; decreased urination; fever, chills, or sore throat; red, swollen, peeling, or blistered skin; seizures; severe or persistent dizziness or headache; unusual bruising or bleeding; unusual tiredness or weakness; vision changes; yellowing of the eyes or skin.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Hurricane Katrina, Katrina

This book is a collection of timeline events leading up to Hurricane Katrina as well as how God has orchestrated each day since. This Hurricane touched people that you would not imagine. Healing came to those who lost everything they owned, including loved ones. Brotherly love abounded toward those in need from strangers all over the world.

Through my personal journey being named ?Katrina? in the first place, God using me, my talents, and the love our family has for our neighbours ? miracles have taken place connecting the right people to care for those in need.

LOVE THY NEIGHBOUR "The Book" ORDER HERE

People from all walks of life affected, all colors, all income levels, all ages, communities flattened, how can they continue to start their lives again?

Katrina was the costliest storm in United States history - with amounts over $81.2 billion. The death toll was over 1,836.

From oil spills to damaging storms on the horizon. the goal of this site will continue to extend a helping hand in many many ways.

Katrina. com was created 17 years ago as as a place where folks could come and get free computer help and guide them as they choose to design a website for their business or organization. It then became a refuge and comfort spot where I created a tribute to my Daddy when he passed away. It was a place to share, to give back to neighbors all over the world who were in need of help.

I just so happened to be named "Katrina" and this was my personal site. little did I know that over 15 billion hits within one day of Hurricane Katrina hitting the coast would come here. to learn. to read. to find help. to offer help. and that this website would be used as such to be a blessing to thousands of people all over the globe.

On August 29, 2005, this site became a source of hope and healing for those desperately looking for their loved ones stranded on rooftops and in attics - a means of survival for those who lost everything to the worst natural disaster in American History. Hurricane Katrina.

We were offered $500,000 for the name www. katrina. com - a large charity based organization wanted to take the funds donated by others to capitalize on a major disaster - we refused several times - and we continued to help relocate and rescue over 7,200 families - with nearly 450 families rescued from rooftops and attics - we started an ANGEL TREE - and are still working to help families. You must hear the REST OF THE STORY!

Click on our links to browse the site. there's something here for everyone.

Curtis and I have prayed for God's guidance in the future of this site, and we feel strongly that Hurricane Katrina has taught many how to love, to give, to appreciate, to bond together with friends and neighbors all over the world.

Through this site, relationships have been built to last a lifetime. Encouragement from those with huge hearts have guided those which disaster made life never the same again.

Curtis & Katrina Blankenship and children

"Gather the people together, men, and women, and children, and thy stranger that is within thy gates, that they may hear, and that they may learn, and fear the LORD your God. " Deuteronomy 31:12

Doctrim (Suspension), Doctrim

PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: A.20.2 Antimicrobial (chemotherapeutic) agents other than antibiotics.

PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: DOCTRIM is a combination of trimethoprim and sulphamethoxazole and results in synergistic effect causing a bactericidal action. The action of co-trimoxazole is achieved by the sequential blocking of two enzymes essential in folinic acid synthesis in the organism.

INDICATIONS: The treatment of infections of the upper and lower respiratory tract, the urinary tract and the alimentary and genital tract in both sexes, and skin infections caused by sensitive organisms.

CONTRA-INDICATIONS: DOCTRIM is contra-indicated in patients with known sulphonamide or trimethoprim hypersensitivity or who are suffering from porphyria. It should not be used in patients suffering from liver parenchymal damage, or severe renal insufficiency. Co-trimoxazole should not be used during pregnancy. Use of the substance in premature or newborn infants during the first few weeks of life, is contra-indicated. Should not be given to lactating women. Should not be given to patients with megaloblastic anaemia, blood dyscrasia. Contra-indicated in the presence of vitamin B12 and folic acid deficiency states.

WARNINGS: Erythema multiforme, toxic dermal necrolysis or allergic vasculitis may occur. Treatment should be discontinued immediately when a rash appears because of the danger of severe allergic reactions. A high incidence of side-effects occurs in immunocompromised patients as those suffering from AIDS or patients receiving immunosuppressive therapy. The adverse effects include skin rash, recurrent fever, neutropenia, thrombocytopenia and raised liver enzyme values.

INTERACTIONS: Cross-sensitivity has been observed between sulphamethoxazole and chemically related medicines such as diuretics, particularly acetazolamide and thiazides and the sulphonylurea hypoglycaemic agents. Sulphamethoxazole may potentiate the effects of some medicines such as oral anticoagulants, methotrexate and phenytoin; this may be due to displacement of the plasma protein binding sites or inhibition of metabolism. High doses of sulphamethoxazole may have a hypoglycaemic effect; the antidiabetic effect of the sulphonylurea compounds may be enhanced by the concomitant administration of sulphamethoxazole. The action of sulphamethoxazole may be antagonised by para-aminobenzoic acid and compounds derived from it, particularly the procaine group of local anaesthetics. Paraldehyde has been reported to increase the acetylation of sulphamethoxazole with subsequent increased risk of crystalluria. Sulphamethoxazole may interfere with some diagnostic tests including those of urea, creatinine, and urinary glucose and urobilinogen. Trimethoprim may potentiate the anticoagulant effect of warfarin. It also prolongs the half-life of phenytoin. Trimethoprim has been reported to interact with a number of medicines by interfering with their clearance; such medicines include digoxin, procainamide and tolbutamide. Reversible deterioration in renal function has been reported in patients given trimethoprim and cyclosporin following renal transplantation. Trimethoprim may interfere with some diagnostic test including serum methotrexate assay where dihydrofolate reductase is used and the Jaffe reaction for creatinine.

PREGNANCY AND LACTATION: Co-trimoxazole should not be used during pregnancy. Use of the substance in premature or newborn infants during the first few weeks of life, is contra-indicated. Should not be given to lactating women.

DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE: Infants

- 8 weeks to 5 months:

Half a medicine measureful (2.5 mL) every 12 hours.

- 6 months to 5 years:

One medicine measureful (5 mL) every 12 hours.

- 6 years to 12 years:

Two medicine measurefuls (10 mL) every 12 hours.

SIDE-EFFECTS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: Hypersensitivity reactions particularly involving the skin are among the most common adverse effects of co-trimoxazole and are usually due to the sulphamethoxazole components. The Stevens-Johnson and Lyell’s syndromes have been reported. Adverse effects on the gastro-intestinal tract may also occur fairly frequently. Sulphamethoxazole: Sulphamethoxazole may cause nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea. Hypersensitivity reactions may occur. Those involving the skin include rashes, photosensitivity reactions, exfoliative dermatitis, toxic epidermal necrolysis (Lyell’s syndrome), and erythema nodosum. A severe, potentially fatal form of erythema multiforme, associated with widespread lesions of the skin and mucous membranes, termed the Stevens-Johnson syndrome, may occur. Systemic lupus erythematosus, particularly exacerbations of pre-existing disease, has also been reported. Nephrotoxic reactions, which may result in renal failure, have been attributed to hypersensitivity to sulphamethoxazole. Lumbar pain, haematuria, oliguria and anuria may also occur due to crystallisation in the urine of sulphamethoxazole or it’s less soluble acetylated metabolite. Blood disorders may occur and include agranulocytosis, aplastic anaemia, thrombocytopenia, leucopenia, hypoprothrombinaemia and eosinophilia. Acute haemolytic anaemia associated with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency may occur. Other side-effects which may be manifestations of a generalised hypersensitivity reaction to sulphamethoxazole include a syndrome resembling serum sickness, hepatotoxic reactions, myocarditis, pancreatitis, pulmonary eosinophilia and vasculitis including polyarteritis nodosa. Anaphylaxis has been reported. Sulphamethoxazole may cause cyanosis due to methaemoglobinaemia or sulphaemoglobinaemia. Other side-effects on the eyes such as optic neuropathy or transient myopia, fever, hypothyroidism and neurological reactions including ataxia, dizziness, fatigue, headache, insomnia, peripheral neuritis and vertigo. Sulphamethoxazole may cause alterations of the bacterial flora in the gastro-intestinal tract. There is, therefore, the possibility that pseudomembranous colitis may occur. Slow acetylators of sulphamethoxazole may be a greater risk of adverse reactions than fast acetylators. Trimethoprim: Side-effects caused by trimethoprim include pruritis, skin rash, fever, nausea, vomiting and sore mouth.

Precautions: DOCTRIM should be given with caution to patients with actual or possible folate deficiency because of possible interference with human folate metabolism by trimethoprim, and administration of folinic acid could be considered. DOCTRIM should also be used with caution in patients receiving pyrimethamine as they may develop megaloblastic anaemia due to the trimethoprim component. Adverse effects on the blood may be more severe in malnourished or elderly patients; there also appears to be an increased risk of thrombocytopenia in elderly patients concurrently receiving diuretics, mainly thiazides. All patients receiving prolonged treatment with DOCTRIM should be given regular blood examinations. DOCTRIM should be used cautiously and in reduced dosage in patients with impaired renal function. Because of the risk of crystalluria, an adequate fluid intake should be maintained and the administration of alkalis may be necessary if very large doses are used.

KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENT: Nausea, vomiting, cyanosis, haematuria, oliguria, or anuria and allergic skin reactions (skin rashes, anaphylaxis, etc.). If megaloblastic changes occur, folinic acid must be given. Treatment is supportive and symptomatic.

IDENTIFICATION A white, opaque viscous suspension.

PRESENTATION: Plastic bottles of 50 mL, 100 mL and 500 mL.

STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store in a cool place, below 25ºC. Protect from light and heat. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN .

REGISTRATION NUMBER: 28/20.2/0378

NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: GULF DRUG COMPANY (PTY) LTD 22 BURNSIDE DRIVE OLD MILL INDUSTRIAL PARK MOUNT EDGECOMBE, 4300

DATE OF PUBLICATION OF THIS PACKAGE INSERT: March 1994

New addition to this site: July 2010 Source: Pharmaceutical Industry SAEPI HOME PAGE TRADE NAME INDEX GENERIC NAME INDEX FEEDBACK Information presented by Malahyde Information Systems © Copyright 1996-2010

Valisone, Valisone

Valisone

Important Notice: The Drugs. com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies. It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication.

Was this page helpful?

How Is Heart Disease Treated Nhlbi, Nih, Diloxol

How Is Heart Disease Treated?

Treatment for coronary heart disease (CHD) usually is the same for both women and men. Treatment may include lifestyle changes, medicines, medical and surgical procedures, and cardiac rehabilitation (rehab).

The goals of treatment are to:

Relieve symptoms.

Reduce risk factors in an effort to slow, stop, or reverse the buildup of plaque.

Lower the risk of blood clots forming. (Blood clots can cause a heart attack .)

Widen or bypass plaque-clogged coronary (heart) arteries.

Prevent CHD complications.

Lifestyle Changes

Making lifestyle changes can help prevent or treat CHD. These changes may be the only treatment that some people need.

Quit Smoking

If you smoke or use tobacco, try to quit. Smoking can raise your risk for CHD and heart attack and worsen other CHD risk factors. Talk with your doctor about programs and products that can help you quit. Also, try to avoid secondhand smoke.

If you find it hard to quit smoking on your own, consider joining a support group. Many hospitals, workplaces, and community groups offer classes to help people quit smoking.

For more information about how to quit smoking, go to the Health Topics Smoking and Your Heart article and the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute's (NHLBI's) "Your Guide to a Healthy Heart."

Follow a Healthy Diet

A healthy diet is an important part of a healthy lifestyle. A healthy diet includes a variety of vegetables and fruits. These foods can be fresh, canned, frozen, or dried. A good rule is to try to fill half of your plate with vegetables and fruits.

A healthy diet also includes whole grains, fat-free or low-fat dairy products, and protein foods, such as lean meats, poultry without skin, seafood, processed soy products, nuts, seeds, beans, and peas.

Choose and prepare foods with little sodium (salt). Too much salt can raise your risk for high blood pressure. Studies show that following the Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension (DASH) eating plan can lower blood pressure.

Try to avoid foods and drinks that are high in added sugars. For example, drink water instead of sugary drinks, like soda.

Also, try to limit the amount of solid fats and refined grains that you eat. Solid fats are saturated fat and trans fatty acids. Refined grains come from processing whole grains, which results in a loss of nutrients (such as dietary fiber).

If you drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Research suggests that regularly drinking small to moderate amounts of alcohol may lower the risk of CHD. Women should have no more than one alcoholic drink a day.

One drink a day can lower your CHD risk by raising your HDL cholesterol level. One drink is a glass of wine, beer, or a small amount of hard liquor.

If you don't drink, this isn't a recommendation to start using alcohol. Also, you shouldn't drink if you're pregnant, if you're planning to become pregnant, or if you have another health condition that could make alcohol use harmful.

Too much alcohol can cause you to gain weight and raise your blood pressure and triglyceride level. In women, even one drink a day may raise the risk of certain types of cancer.

For more information about following a healthy diet, go to the NHLBI's "Your Guide to Lowering Your Blood Pressure With DASH" and the U. S. Department of Agriculture's ChooseMyPlate. gov Web site. Both resources provide general information about healthy eating.

Be Physically Active

Regular physical activity can lower many CHD risk factors, including high LDL cholesterol, high blood pressure. and excess weight.

Physical activity also can lower your risk for diabetes and raise your HDL cholesterol level. (HDL cholesterol helps remove cholesterol from your arteries.)

Talk with your doctor before you start a new exercise plan. Ask him or her how much and what kinds of physical activity are safe for you.

People gain health benefits from as little as 60 minutes of moderate-intensity aerobic activity per week. Walking is an excellent heart healthy exercise. The more active you are, the more you will benefit.

Maintain a Healthy Weight

Overweight and obesity are risk factors for CHD. If you're overweight or obese, try to lose weight. Cut back your calorie intake and do more physical activity. Eat smaller portions and choose lower calorie foods. Your health care provider may refer you to a dietitian to help you manage your weight.

A BMI of less than 25 and a waist circumference of 35 inches or less is the goal for preventing and treating CHD. BMI measures your weight in relation to your height and gives an estimate of your total body fat. You can use the NHLBI's online BMI calculator to figure out your BMI, or your doctor can help you.

To measure your waist, stand and place a tape measure around your middle, just above your hipbones. Measure your waist just after you breathe out. Make sure the tape is snug but doesn't squeeze the flesh.

For more information about losing weight or maintaining a healthy weight, go to the NHLBI's Aim for a Healthy Weight Web site.

Stress and Depression

Research shows that getting upset or angry can trigger a heart attack. Also, some of the ways people cope with stress—such as drinking, smoking, or overeating—aren't heart healthy.

Learning how to manage stress. relax, and cope with problems can improve your emotional and physical health.

Having supportive people in your life with whom you can share your feelings or concerns can help relieve stress. Physical activity, yoga, and relaxation therapy also can help relieve stress. You may want to consider taking part in a stress management program.

Depression can double or triple your risk for CHD. Depression also makes it hard to maintain a heart healthy lifestyle.

Talk with your doctor if you have symptoms of depression, such as feeling hopeless or not taking interest in daily activities. He or she may recommend counseling or prescribe medicines to help you manage the condition.

Medicines

You may need medicines to treat CHD if lifestyle changes aren't enough. Medicines can help:

Reduce your heart's workload and relieve CHD symptoms

Decrease your chance of having a heart attack or dying suddenly

Lower your LDL cholesterol, blood pressure, and other CHD risk factors

Prevent blood clots

Prevent or delay the need for a procedure or surgery, such as angioplasty (AN-jee-oh-plas-tee) or coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG)

Women who have coronary microvascular disease and anemia may benefit from taking medicine to treat the anemia.

Women who have broken heart syndrome also may need medicines. Doctors may prescribe medicines to relieve fluid buildup, treat blood pressure problems, prevent blood clots, and manage stress hormones. Most people who have broken heart syndrome make a full recovery within weeks.

Take all of your medicines as prescribed. If you have side effects or other problems related to your medicines, tell your doctor. He or she may be able to provide other options.

Menopausal Hormone Therapy

Recent studies have shown that menopausal hormone therapy (MHT) doesn't prevent CHD. Some studies have even shown that MHT increases women's risk for CHD, stroke. and breast cancer.

However, these studies tested MHT on women who had been postmenopausal for at least several years. During that time, they could have already developed CHD.

Research is ongoing to see whether MHT helps prevent CHD when taken right when menopause starts. While questions remain, current findings suggest MHT shouldn't routinely be used to prevent or treat CHD.

Ask your doctor about other ways to prevent or treat CHD, including lifestyle changes and medicines. For more information about MHT, go to the NHLBI's Postmenopausal Hormone Therapy Web site.

Procedures and Surgery

You may need a procedure or surgery to treat CHD. Both angioplasty and CABG are used as treatments. You and your doctor can discuss which treatment is right for you.

Percutaneous Coronary Intervention

Percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI), commonly known as angioplasty (AN-jee-oh-plas-tee), is a nonsurgical procedure that opens blocked or narrowed coronary arteries.

A thin, flexible tube with a balloon or other device on the end is threaded through a blood vessel to the narrowed or blocked coronary artery. Once in place, the balloon is inflated to compress the plaque against the wall of the artery. This restores blood flow through the artery.

PCI can improve blood flow to your heart and relieve chest pain. A small mesh tube called a stent usually is placed in the artery to help keep it open after the procedure.

For more information, go to the Health Topics PCI article.

Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting

CABG is a type of surgery. During CABG, a surgeon removes arteries or veins from other areas in your body and uses them to bypass (that is, go around) narrowed or blocked coronary arteries.

CABG can improve blood flow to your heart, relieve chest pain, and possibly prevent a heart attack.

For more information, go to the Health Topics Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting article.

Cardiac Rehabilitation

Your doctor may prescribe cardiac rehab for angina or after angioplasty, CABG, or a heart attack. Almost everyone who has CHD can benefit from cardiac rehab.

Cardiac rehab is a medically supervised program that can improve the health and well-being of people who have heart problems.

The cardiac rehab team may include doctors, nurses, exercise specialists, physical and occupational therapists, dietitians or nutritionists, and psychologists or other mental health specialists.

Cardiac rehab has two parts:

Exercise training. This part of rehab helps you learn how to exercise safely, strengthen your muscles, and improve your stamina. Your exercise plan will be based on your personal abilities, needs, and interests.

Education, counseling, and training. This part of rehab helps you understand your heart condition and find ways to lower your risk for future heart problems. The rehab team will help you learn how to cope with the stress of adjusting to a new lifestyle and with your fears about the future.

For more information, go to the Health Topics Cardiac Rehabilitation article.

Rate This Content:

Vytorin - Cholesterol Lowering, Simvalimit

Vytorin (Ezetimibe/Simvastatin) is used for reducing total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, and triglycerides and for increasing HDL cholesterol.

Vytorin is available in a 20 mg dosage ( 10 mg of ezetimibe and 10 mg of simvastatin) and in a 30 mg dosage (10 mg of ezetimibe, and 20 mg of simvastatin).

The recommended dose range of Vytorin is 10/10 mg to 10/80 mg, and it is administered once daily in the evening with or without food. Therapy is usually initiated with 10/20 mg daily, but individuals who need more than a 55% reduction in LDL cholesterol can be started on 10/40 mg daily.

Drug Class and Mechanism

Vytorin is a combination of ezetimibe (Zetia) and simvastatin (Zocor) that is used for treating high levels of cholesterol in the blood. Vytorin reduces total cholesterol and low density lipoprotein cholesterol while it increases high density lipoprotein cholesterol. The ezetimibe component of Vytorin lowers blood cholesterol by blocking the absorption of cholesterol, including dietary cholesterol, from the intestine. It does not affect the absorption of triglycerides. The simvastatin component of Vytorin belongs to a class of drugs called HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, commonly called "statins". Statins reduce cholesterol by blocking an enzyme in the liver (HMG-CoA reductase) that produces cholesterol. Statins lower total and LDL cholesterol in the blood as well as triglycerides. They also increase HDL cholesterol. LDL cholesterol is believed to be an important cause of coronary artery disease. Lowering LDL cholesterol levels slows and may even reverse coronary artery disease. Raising HDL cholesterol levels also may slow down coronary artery disease. Vytorin was approved by the FDA in July, 2004.

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Vytorin should be stored at room temperature, 20-25 degrees C (68-77 degrees F).

Before taking ezetimibe/simvastatin, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you think you are allergic to it; or to other drugs called "statins"; or if you have any other allergies. This medication should not be used if you have certain medical conditions. Before using this medicine, consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have: active liver disease. Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: heart disease, history of liver disease, kidney disease, underactive thyroid (hypothyroidism), poorly controlled diabetes, alcohol use. Developing severe muscle damage, which is rare, can sometimes lead to serious kidney problems (see the Side Effects section in this handout). This medication is usually temporarily stopped if you have any condition which can increase your risk of developing kidney problems. Before you stop taking your medication, notify your doctor immediately if you have any of the following conditions: major surgery, trauma, serious illness (e. g. sepsis or severe metabolic, endocrine, or electrolyte disorders), very low blood pressure, uncontrolled seizures. Limit alcoholic beverages. Daily use of alcohol may increase your chance for serious side effects. Caution is advised when using this drug in the elderly because they may be more sensitive to its side effects, especially muscle damage. This medication must not be used during pregnancy. If you become pregnant or think you may be pregnant, inform your doctor immediately. It is recommended that young girls and women of child-bearing age use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while taking this drug. One of these drugs (simvastatin) may cause harm to your unborn child. It is not known if either drug passes into breast milk. A drug similar to simvastatin passes into breast milk, and because of this drug's potential risk of undesirable effects on a nursing infant, breast-feeding is not recommended while using ezetimibe/simvastatin. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding.

Possible Side Effects

Headache may occur. If this effect persists or worsens, notify your doctor or pharmacist promptly. This drug can sometimes cause muscle damage. Although uncommon, this may lead to very serious muscle damage called rhabdomyolysis, which in rare cases can be fatal. Seek immediate medical attention if you develop: muscle pain/tenderness/weakness (especially with fever or unusual tiredness). Tell your doctor immediately if any of these highly unlikely but very serious side effects occur: yellowing eyes and skin, dark urine, severe fatigue, stomach/abdominal pain, persistent nausea, change in the amount of urine. A serious allergic reaction to this drug is unlikely, but seek immediate medical attention if it occurs. Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction include: rash, itching, swelling, dizziness, trouble breathing. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not share this medication with others. Laboratory and/or medical tests (e. g. blood cholesterol levels, liver function tests) should be performed periodically to monitor your progress or check for side effects. Consult your doctor for more details. For best results, this product should be used along with exercise, a low-cholesterol or low-fat diet, and a weight-loss program if you are overweight. Also to help reduce your risk of heart attacks and strokes, check your blood pressure regularly, seek medical treatment if your blood pressure is high, and stop smoking. Consult your doctor for more details.

Methocaps, Methocaps

Methocaps

Important Notice: The Drugs. com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies. It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication.

Was this page helpful?

Common use Indomethacin belongs to a class of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). This medication helps to reduce fever, stiffness, pain, and swelling. It can also be used in other cases.

Dosage and direction Take Indocin by mouth with a glass of water, with or without food. Avoid cutting, crushing or chewing this medicine. Do not take the medicine more often than it is prescribed. Do not give up taking it except following the advice of your doctor. It may need time for the medicine to help. Consult your doctor concerning proper dose for you.

Precautions Before taking Indocin tell your doctor or chemist if you are allergic to it; or if you have other allergies. Indocin, like other NSAIDs, can inhibit the excretion of sodium and lithium. Be cautious when using this drug along with lithium supplements. Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking while being treated with this medication. Aged people can be more sensitive to side effects of the medicine. Inform your doctor if you have Parkinson's disease, kidney or liver disease, high blood pressure; if you are pregnant or breast-feed.

Contraindications Indocin should not be used by patients with sodium-sensitive hypertension as well as by patients having demonstrated a reaction of hypersensitivity to it.

Possible side effect The most common side effects are dry mouth, dizziness, irritability, sedation, insomnia, urinary retention, etc. A very serious allergic reaction rarely occurs. Many people using this medicine do not have serious side effects. Turn to your doctor or pharmacist for more details. In case you notice the effects not listed here, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Drug interaction Tell your doctor or pharmacist of all prescription and nonprescription/herbal products you may use before using this medication. Indocin can interact with: * NSAIDs of the salicylate family (Aspirin) * medicines for pain and inflammation (ibuprofen or naproxen) * medicines that treat or prevent blood clots (warfarin) * anticoagulants. Turn to your doctor or pharmacist for more details.

If you have missed your dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you see that it is prectically the time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not take your dose twice.

If you think you have used too much of this medicine seek emergency medical attention right away. The symptoms of overdose usually include chest pain, nausea, irregular heartbeat, and feeling light-headed or fainting.

Storage Store your medicines at room temperature between 68-77 degrees F (20-25 degrees C) away from light and moisture. Do not store your drugs in the bathroom. Keep all drugs away from children and pets.

Disclaimer We provide only general information about medications which does not cover all directions, possible drug integrations, or precautions. Information on the site cannot be used for self-treatment and self-diagnosis. Any specific instructions for a particular patient should be agreed with your health care adviser or doctor in charge of the case. We disclaim reliability of this information and mistakes it could contain. We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, special or other indirect damage as a result of any use of the information on this site and also for consequences of self-treatment.

Common use Indomethacin belongs to a class of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). This medication helps to reduce fever, stiffness, pain, and swelling. It can also be used in other cases.

Dosage and direction Take Indocin by mouth with a glass of water, with or without food. Avoid cutting, crushing or chewing this medicine. Do not take the medicine more often than it is prescribed. Do not give up taking it except following the advice of your doctor. It may need time for the medicine to help. Consult your doctor concerning proper dose for you.

Precautions Before taking Indocin tell your doctor or chemist if you are allergic to it; or if you have other allergies. Indocin, like other NSAIDs, can inhibit the excretion of sodium and lithium. Be cautious when using this drug along with lithium supplements. Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking while being treated with this medication. Aged people can be more sensitive to side effects of the medicine. Inform your doctor if you have Parkinson's disease, kidney or liver disease, high blood pressure; if you are pregnant or breast-feed.

Contraindications Indocin should not be used by patients with sodium-sensitive hypertension as well as by patients having demonstrated a reaction of hypersensitivity to it.

Possible side effect The most common side effects are dry mouth, dizziness, irritability, sedation, insomnia, urinary retention, etc. A very serious allergic reaction rarely occurs. Many people using this medicine do not have serious side effects. Turn to your doctor or pharmacist for more details. In case you notice the effects not listed here, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Drug interaction Tell your doctor or pharmacist of all prescription and nonprescription/herbal products you may use before using this medication. Indocin can interact with: * NSAIDs of the salicylate family (Aspirin) * medicines for pain and inflammation (ibuprofen or naproxen) * medicines that treat or prevent blood clots (warfarin) * anticoagulants. Turn to your doctor or pharmacist for more details.

If you have missed your dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you see that it is prectically the time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not take your dose twice.

If you think you have used too much of this medicine seek emergency medical attention right away. The symptoms of overdose usually include chest pain, nausea, irregular heartbeat, and feeling light-headed or fainting.

Storage Store your medicines at room temperature between 68-77 degrees F (20-25 degrees C) away from light and moisture. Do not store your drugs in the bathroom. Keep all drugs away from children and pets.

Disclaimer We provide only general information about medications which does not cover all directions, possible drug integrations, or precautions. Information on the site cannot be used for self-treatment and self-diagnosis. Any specific instructions for a particular patient should be agreed with your health care adviser or doctor in charge of the case. We disclaim reliability of this information and mistakes it could contain. We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, special or other indirect damage as a result of any use of the information on this site and also for consequences of self-treatment.

Norvir Oral Uses, Side Effects, Interactions, Pictures, Warnings - Dosing, Norpril

Norvir

Ritonavir may interact with many different types of medicines, in some cases causing severe (sometimes fatal) reactions. Consult your doctor or pharmacist about which medications should not be taken with ritonavir. (See also Drug Interactions section.)

Uses

This drug is used with other HIV medications to help control HIV infection. It helps to decrease the amount of HIV in your body so your immune system can work better. This lowers your chance of getting HIV complications (such as new infections, cancer ) and improves your quality of life.

Ritonavir belongs to a class of drugs known as protease inhibitors. It increases ("boosts") the levels of other protease inhibitors, which helps these medications work better.

Ritonavir is not a cure for HIV infection. To decrease your risk of spreading HIV disease to others, do all of the following: (1) continue to take all HIV medications exactly as prescribed by your doctor, (2) always use an effective barrier method (latex or polyurethane condoms /dental dams) during all sexual activity, and (3) do not share personal items (such as needles/syringes, toothbrushes. and razors) that may have contacted blood or other body fluids. Consult your doctor or pharmacist for more details.

OTHER USES: This section contains uses of this drug that are not listed in the approved professional labeling for the drug but that may be prescribed by your health care professional. Use this drug for a condition that is listed in this section only if it has been so prescribed by your health care professional.

This product may also be used to lessen the risk of HIV infection after contact with the virus (for example, due to a needle stick). Ask your doctor for more details.

How to use Norvir

Read the Patient Information Leaflet provided by your pharmacist before you start taking ritonavir and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this medication by mouth with food as directed by your doctor, usually 1 to 2 times daily. Take ritonavir at the same time(s) as your other HIV protease inhibitor. Swallow the tablet form of this medication whole. Do not crush, chew, or break the tablets.

The dosage is based on your weight. liver function. medical condition, other medications, and response to treatment.

This medication works best when the amount of drug in your body is kept at a constant level. Therefore, take this drug at evenly spaced intervals. To help you remember, take it at the same times each day.

The tablet and capsule forms of this medication may deliver different amounts of medication. Do not switch between the tablet and capsule forms without your doctor's permission and directions.

It is very important to continue taking this medication (and other HIV medications) exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more or less of this drug than prescribed or stop taking it (or other HIV medicines) even for a short time unless directed to do so by your doctor. Skipping or changing your dose without approval from your doctor may cause the amount of virus to increase, make the infection more difficult to treat, or worsen side effects.

Side Effects

Diarrhea. nausea. vomiting. heartburn. stomach pain. loss of appetite, headache. dizziness. tiredness, weakness. changes in taste, or tingling/numbness of mouth area may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.

Some people may experience worsening of a previous medical condition (such as an old infection) as their immune systems improve, or develop new conditions because their immune systems have become overactive. This reaction may occur at any time (soon after starting HIV treatment or many months later). Tell your doctor right away if you have any serious side effects, including: unexplained weight loss. persistent muscle aches/weakness, joint pain. numbness/tingling of the hands/feet/arms/legs, severe tiredness, vision changes, severe/persistent headaches. signs of infection (such as fever, chills, trouble breathing. cough. non-healing skin sores), signs of an overactive thyroid (such as irritability, nervousness, heat intolerance, fast/pounding/irregular heartbeat. bulging eyes. unusual growth in the neck/thyroid known as a goiter ), signs of a certain nerve problem known as Guillain - Barre Syndrome (such as difficulty breathing/swallowing/moving your eyes. drooping face, paralysis, slurred speech).

Tell your doctor right away if you have any serious side effects, including: persistent nausea/vomiting, stomach /abdominal pain, dark urine, yellowing eyes /skin, mental/mood changes (such as depression. anxiety ), increased urination (especially at night), increased thirst.

Get medical help right away if you have any very serious side effects, including: symptoms of a heart attack (such as chest/jaw/left arm pain, shortness of breath, unusual sweating ), easy bruising/bleeding, fainting. fast/irregular heartbeat.

Changes in body fat may occur while you are taking this medication (such as increased fat in the upper back and stomach areas, decreased fat in the arms and legs). The cause and long-term effects of these changes are unknown. Discuss the risks and benefits of treatment with your doctor, as well as the possible use of exercise to reduce this side effect.

A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, get medical help right away if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction. including: rash, itching /swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or at www. fda. gov/medwatch.

In Canada - Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to Health Canada at 1-866-234-2345.

Precautions

Before taking ritonavir, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: diabetes, heart problems (coronary artery disease, heart attack), hemophilia, high cholesterol/triglycerides, liver problems (such as hepatitis B, hepatitis C), pancreatitis.

This medication may cause dizziness. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires alertness until you are sure you can perform such activities safely. Limit alcoholic beverages.

If you have diabetes, this product may increase your blood sugar levels. Check your blood sugar levels regularly as directed by your doctor. Tell your doctor right away if you have symptoms of high blood sugar, such as increased thirst, increased urination, confusion, drowsiness, flushing, rapid breathing, or fruity breath odor. Your doctor may need to adjust your diabetes medication(s).

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when clearly needed. However, it is now normal to prescribe HIV medicines for pregnant women with HIV. This has been shown to decrease the risk of giving HIV to the baby. Ritonavir may be part of that treatment. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

It is unknown if this medication passes into breast milk. Because breast milk can transmit HIV, do not breast-feed.

Interactions

Drug interactions may change how your medications work or increase your risk for serious side effects. This document does not contain all possible drug interactions. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor's approval.

Ritonavir interacts with many medications. Some products that may interact with this drug include: cobicistat, disulfiram.

Ritonavir can slow down or speed up the removal of other medications from your body, which may affect how they work. Examples of affected drugs include alfuzosin, antiarrhythmics (such as amiodarone, flecainide, propafenone, quinidine), azole antifungals (such as voriconazole), certain benzodiazepines (midazolam, triazolam), certain "blood thinners" (such as rivaroxaban, warfarin), cisapride, eletriptan, drugs to treat erectile dysfunction-ED or pulmonary hypertension (such as avanafil, sildenafil), ergot alkaloids (such as dihydroergotamine, ergonovine, ergotamine, methylergonovine), lurasidone, certain narcotic pain medications (such as fentanyl, meperidine), pimozide, ranolazine, salmeterol, simeprevir, "statin" cholesterol drugs (such as simvastatin, lovastatin), among others.

Other medications can affect the removal of ritonavir from your body, which may affect how ritonavir works. Examples include boceprevir, rifampin, St. John's wort, among others.

This medication may decrease the effectiveness of hormonal birth control such as pills, patch, or ring. This could cause pregnancy. Talk to your doctor about additional or alternative reliable forms of birth control, and always use an effective barrier method (latex or polyurethane condoms/dental dams) during all sexual activity to decrease the risk of spreading HIV to others. Tell your doctor if you have any new spotting or breakthrough bleeding, because these may be signs that your hormonal birth control is not working well.

Overdose

If overdose is suspected, contact a poison control center or emergency room right away. US residents can call their local poison control center at 1-800-222-1222. Canada residents can call a provincial poison control center.

Notes

Do not share this medication with others.

Laboratory and/or medical tests (such as liver tests, viral load, T-cell counts, triglycerides/cholesterol, blood sugar) should be performed periodically to monitor your progress or check for side effects. Consult your doctor for more details.

Keep all medical and laboratory appointments.

Missed Dose

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is near the time of the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up.

Storage

Store the capsule form of this medication in the refrigerator away from light. Do not freeze. The capsules may also be stored at room temperature. If stored at room temperature, use within 30 days.

Store the tablet form of this medication at room temperature away from light and moisture.

Do not store in the bathroom. Keep all medications away from children and pets.

Do not flush medications down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. Properly discard this product when it is expired or no longer needed. Consult your pharmacist or local waste disposal company.

Information last revised May 2016. Copyright(c) 2016 First Databank, Inc.

Images

Fintex, Fintex

World Class Quality

? Philosophy? Quality is designed into everything we do at Fintex.

? Process ? Introducing a zinc plating process unique to the industry, Fintex promises to furnish an unprecedented level of finish quality.

? Equipment ? State-of-the-art processing equipment specifically designed with automotive fasteners in mind enables Fintex to provide world class quality. Anti-parts - mixing technology, low impact product handling, automated chemical control, and high-touch machine interfacing are but a few of the innovations incorporated into our processing equipment.

About Sumavel Dosepro, Sumavel Dosepro

About SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®

Dosing and Administration

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION about SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®

What is SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® used for?

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is a prescription medicine used to treat acute migraine headaches with or without aura and acute cluster headaches in adults who have been diagnosed with migraine or cluster headaches. SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is not used to treat other types of headaches such as hemiplegic (that make you unable to move on one side of your body) or basilar (rare form of migraine with aura) migraines. SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is not used to prevent or decrease the number of migraine or cluster headaches you have. It is not known if SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age.

Who should not take SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®. Do not take SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® if you have:

heart problems or a history of heart problems

narrowing of blood vessels to your legs, arms, stomach, or kidney (peripheral vascular disease)

uncontrolled high blood pressure

hemiplegic migraines or basilar migraines. If you are not sure if you have these types of migraines, ask your healthcare provider

had a stroke, transient ischemic attacks (TIAs), or problems with your blood circulation

taken other prescription migraine medications in the last 24 hours, including other triptans, ergotamines or ergotamine-type medicines. Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if your medicine is listed above.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® ?

Before you take SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®. tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, and about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Using SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® with certain other medicines can affect each other, causing serious side effects.

What should I avoid while taking SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® ?

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® can cause dizziness, weakness, or drowsiness. If you have these symptoms, do not drive a car, use machinery, or do anything where you need to be alert.

What is the most important information I should know about SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®.

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® can cause serious side effects, including:

Heart attack and other heart problems. Heart problems may lead to death. Stop taking SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® and get emergency medical help right away if you have any of the following symptoms of a heart attack:

discomfort in the center of your chest that lasts for more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back

severe tightness, pain, pressure, or heaviness in your chest, throat, neck, or jaw

pain or discomfort in your arms, back, neck, jaw, or stomach

shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort

breaking out in a cold sweat

nausea or vomiting

feeling lightheaded

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is not for people with risk factors for heart disease unless a heart exam is done and shows no problem. You have a higher risk for heart disease if you:

have high blood pressure

have high cholesterol levels

smoke

are overweight

have diabetes

have a family history of heart disease

What are the possible side effects of SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®.

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® may cause serious side effects, including:

stroke

changes in color or sensation in your fingers and toes (Raynaud’s syndrome)

stomach and intestinal problems (gastrointestinal and colonic ischemic events)

Symptoms of gastrointestinal and colonic ischemic events include:

sudden or severe stomach pain

stomach pain after meals

weight loss

nausea or vomiting

constipation or diarrhea

bloody diarrhea

fever

problems with blood circulation to your legs and feet (peripheral vascular ischemia)

Symptoms of peripheral vascular ischemia include:

cramping and pain in your legs or hips

feeling of heaviness or tightness in your leg muscles

burning or aching pain in your feet or toes while resting

numbness, tingling, or weakness in your legs

cold feeling or color changes in 1 or both legs or feet

medication overuse headaches. Some people who use too many SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® injections may have worse headaches (medication overuse headache). If your headaches get worse, your healthcare provider may decide to stop your treatment with SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®.

serotonin syndrome. Serotonin syndrome is a rare but serious problem that can happen in people using SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®. especially if SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is used with anti-depressant medicines called SSRIs or SNRIs.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms of serotonin syndrome:

mental changes such as seeing things that are not there (hallucinations), agitation, or coma

fast heartbeat

changes in blood pressure

high body temperature

tight muscles

trouble walking

seizures. Seizures have happened in people taking SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® who have never had seizures before. Talk with your healthcare provider about your chance of having seizures while you take SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® .

The most common side effects of SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® include:

pain or redness at your injection site

tingling or numbness in your fingers or toes

dizziness

warm, hot, burning feeling to your face (flushing)

discomfort or stiffness in your neck

feeling weak, drowsy, or tired

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION about SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®

What is SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® used for?

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is a prescription medicine used to treat acute migraine headaches with or without aura and acute cluster headaches in adults who have been diagnosed with migraine or cluster headaches. SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is not used to treat other types of headaches such as hemiplegic (that make you unable to move on one side of your body) or basilar (rare form of migraine with aura) migraines. SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is not used to prevent or decrease the number of migraine or cluster headaches you have. It is not known if SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age.

Who should not take SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®. Do not take SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® if you have:

heart problems or a history of heart problems

narrowing of blood vessels to your legs, arms, stomach, or kidney (peripheral vascular disease)

uncontrolled high blood pressure

hemiplegic migraines or basilar migraines. If you are not sure if you have these types of migraines, ask your healthcare provider.

had a stroke, transient ischemic attacks (TIAs), or problems with your blood circulation

taken other prescription migraine medications in the last 24 hours, including other triptans, ergotamines or ergotamine-type medicines. Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if your medicine is listed above.

taken other prescription migraine medications in the last 24 hours, including other triptans, ergotamines or ergotamine-type medicines. Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if your medicine is listed above.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® ?

Before you take SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®. tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, and about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Using SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® with certain other medicines can affect each other, causing serious side effects.

What should I avoid while taking SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® ?

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® can cause dizziness, weakness, or drowsiness. If you have these symptoms, do not drive a car, use machinery, or do anything where you need to be alert.

What is the most important information I should know about SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®.

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® can cause serious side effects, including:

Heart attack and other heart problems. Heart problems may lead to death. Stop taking SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® and get emergency medical help right away if you have any of the following symptoms of a heart attack:

discomfort in the center of your chest that lasts for more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back

severe tightness, pain, pressure, or heaviness in your chest, throat, neck, or jaw

pain or discomfort in your arms, back, neck, jaw, or stomach

shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort

breaking out in a cold sweat

nausea or vomiting

feeling lightheaded

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is not for people with risk factors for heart disease unless a heart exam is done and shows no problem. You have a higher risk for heart disease if you:

have high blood pressure

have high cholesterol levels

smoke

are overweight

have diabetes

have a family history of heart disease

What are the possible side effects of SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®.

SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® may cause serious side effects, including:

stroke

changes in color or sensation in your fingers and toes (Raynaud’s syndrome)

stomach and intestinal problems (gastrointestinal and colonic ischemic events)

Symptoms of gastrointestinal and colonic ischemic events include:

sudden or severe stomach pain

stomach pain after meals

weight loss

nausea or vomiting

constipation or diarrhea

bloody diarrhea

fever

problems with blood circulation to your legs and feet (peripheral vascular ischemia)

Symptoms of peripheral vascular ischemia include:

cramping and pain in your legs or hips

feeling of heaviness or tightness in your leg muscles

burning or aching pain in your feet or toes while resting

numbness, tingling, or weakness in your legs

cold feeling or color changes in 1 or both legs or feet

medication overuse headaches. Some people who use too many SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® injections may have worse headaches (medication overuse headache). If your headaches get worse, your healthcare provider may decide to stop your treatment with SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®.

serotonin syndrome. Serotonin syndrome is a rare but serious problem that can happen in people using SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®. especially if SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® is used with anti-depressant medicines called SSRIs or SNRIs.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms of serotonin syndrome:

mental changes such as seeing things that are not there (hallucinations), agitation, or coma

fast heartbeat

changes in blood pressure

high body temperature

tight muscles

trouble walking

seizures. Seizures have happened in people taking SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® who have never had seizures before. Talk with your healthcare provider about your chance of having seizures while you take SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® .

The most common side effects of SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® include:

pain or redness at your injection site

tingling or numbness in your fingers or toes

dizziness

warm, hot, burning feeling to your face (flushing)

discomfort or stiffness in your neck

feeling weak, drowsy, or tired

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of SUMAVEL ® DosePro ®. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

References: 1. SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® [package insert]. Malvern, PA: Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc.; 2014 2. Brandes JL, Cady RK, Freitag FG, et al. Needle-free subcutaneous sumatriptan ( SUMAVEL ® DosePro ® ): bioequivalence and ease of use. Headache. 2009;49:1435-1444

Intended for U. S. Residents Only.

SUMAVEL ® is a registered trademark of Endo International plc or one of its affiliates. DosePro ® is a registered trademark of Zogenix, Inc. © 2016 Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc. All rights reserved. Malvern, PA 19355 Privacy/Legal SD-03314(1)/March 2016 www. sumaveldosepro. com 1-800-462-ENDO (3636)

SUMAVEL ® is a registered trademark of Endo International plc or one of its affiliates. DosePro ® is a registered trademark of Zogenix, Inc. © 2016 Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc. All rights reserved. Malvern, PA 19355 Privacy/Legal SD-03314(1)/March 2016 www. sumaveldosepro. com 1-800-462-ENDO (3636)

This site contains information for licensed healthcare professionals in the United States.

By entering this website, you acknowledge that you are a licensed healthcare professional practicing in the United States.

Omeprazole 20mg Capsules, Medaprazole

Omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

What omeprazole 20 mg capsules is and what it is used for

Before you take omeprazole 20 mg capsules

How to take omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Possible side effects

How to store omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Further information

1. WHAT omeprazole 20 mg capsules IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Omeprazole 20 mg capsules contains the active substance omeprazole. It belongs to a group of medicines called ‘proton pump inhibitors’. They work by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces.

Omeprazole 20 mg capsules is used to treat the following conditions:

‘Gastro-esophageal reflux disease’ (GERD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn.

Ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) or stomach (gastric ulcer).

Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If you have this condition, your doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.

Ulcers caused by medicines called NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs). omeprazole 20 mg capsules can also be used to stop ulcers from forming if you are taking NSAIDs.

Too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome). In children:

Children over 1 year of age and ? 10 kg

‘Gastro-esophageal reflux disease’ (GERD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn. In children, the symptoms of the condition can include the return of stomach contents into the mouth (regurgitation), being sick (vomiting) and poor weight gain.

Children and adolescents over 4 years of age

Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If your child has this condition, your doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Do not take omeprazole 20 mg capsules

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to omeprazole or any of the other ingredients of omeprazole 20 mg capsules.

if you are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors (eg pantoprazole, lansoprazole, rabeprazole, esomeprazole).

if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used for HIV infection)

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules.

Take special care with omeprazole 20 mg capsules

omeprazole 20 mg capsules may hide the symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, if any of the following happen to you before you start taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules or while you are taking it, talk to your doctor straight away:

You lose a lot of weight for no reason and have problems swallowing.

You get stomach pain or indigestion.

You begin to vomit food or blood.

You pass black stools (blood-stained faeces).

You experience severe or persistent diarrhoea, as omeprazole has been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.

You have severe liver problems.

If you take omeprazole 20 mg capsules on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably keep you under regular surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional symptoms and circumstances whenever you see your doctor.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is because omeprazole 20 mg capsules can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on omeprazole 20 mg capsules.

Do not take omeprazole 20 mg capsules if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:

Ketoconazole, itraconazole or voriconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus)

Digoxin (used to treat heart problems)

Diazepam (used to treat anxiety, relax muscles or in epilepsy)

Phenytoin (used in epilepsy). If you are taking phenytoin, your doctor will need to monitor you when you start or stop taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Medicines that are used to thin your blood, such as warfarin or other vitamin K blockers. Your doctor may need to monitor you when you start or stop taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis)

Atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection)

Tacrolimus (in cases of organ transplantation)

St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat mild depression)

Cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication)

Saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection)

Clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots (thrombi))

If your doctor has prescribed the antibiotics amoxicillin and clarithromycin as well as omeprazole 20 mg capsules to treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection, it is very important that you tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking.

Taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules with food and drink

You can take your capsules with food or on an empty stomach.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Before taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant. Your doctor will decide whether you can take omeprazole 20 mg capsules during this time.

Your doctor will decide whether you can take omeprazole 20 mg capsules if you are breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

omeprazole 20 mg capsules is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use any tools or machines. Side effects such as dizziness and visual disturbances may occur (see section 4). If affected, you should not drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of the ingredients of omeprazole 20 mg capsules:

omeprazole 20 mg capsules capsules contain sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Always take omeprazole 20 mg capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Your doctor will tell you how many capsules to take and how long to take them for. This will depend on your condition and how old you are.

The usual doses are given below.

To treat symptoms of GERD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation .

If your doctor has found that your food pipe (gullet) has been slightly damaged, the usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 4-8 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take a dose of 40 mg for a further 8 weeks if your gullet has not yet healed.

The usual dose once the gullet has healed is 10 mg once a day.

If your gullet has not been damaged, the usual dose is 10 mg once a day.

To treat ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer):

The usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 2 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a further 2 weeks if your ulcer has not yet healed.

If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40 mg once a day for 4 weeks.

To treat ulcers in the stomach (gastric ulcer):

The usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 4 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a further 4 weeks if your ulcer has not yet healed.

If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40 mg once a day for 8 weeks.

To prevent the duodenal and stomach ulcers from coming back:

The usual dose is 10 mg or 20 mg once a day. Your doctor may increase the dose to 40 mg once a day.

To treat duodenal and stomach ulcers caused by NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs):

The usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 4–8 weeks.

To prevent duodenal and stomach ulcers if you are taking NSAIDs .

The usual dose is 20 mg once a day.

To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:

The usual dose is 20 mg omeprazole 20 mg capsules twice a day for one week.

Your doctor will also tell you to take two antibiotics among amoxicillin, clarithromycin and metronidazole.

To treat too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome) .

The usual dose is 60 mg daily.

Your doctor will adjust the dose depending on your needs and will also decide how long you need to take the medicine for.

To treat symptoms of GERD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation .

Children over 1 year of age and with a body weight of more than 10 kg may take omeprazole 20 mg capsules. The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and the doctor will decide the correct dose.

To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:

Children aged over 4 years may take omeprazole 20 mg capsules. The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and the doctor will decide the correct dose.

Your doctor will also prescribe two antibiotics called amoxicillin and clarithromycin for your child.

Taking this medicine

It is recommended that you take your capsules in the morning.

You can take your capsules with food or on an empty stomach.

Swallow your capsules whole with half a glass of water. Do not chew or crush the capsules. This is because the capsules contain coated pellets which stop the medicine from being broken down by the acid in your stomach. It is important not to damage the pellets.

What to do if you or your child have trouble swallowing the capsules

If you or your child have trouble swallowing the capsules:

Open the capsules and swallow the contents directly with half a glass of water or put the contents into a glass of still (non-fizzy) water, any acidic fruit juice (e. g. apple, orange or pineapple) or apple sauce.

Always stir the mixture just before drinking it (the mixture will not be clear). Then drink the mixture straight away or within 30 minutes.

To make sure that you have drunk all of the medicine, rinse the glass very well with half a glass of water and drink it. The solid pieces contain the medicine - do not chew or crush them.

If you take more omeprazole 20 mg capsules than you should

If you take more omeprazole 20 mg capsules than prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight away.

If you forget to take omeprazole 20 mg capsules

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, omeprazole 20 mg capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you notice any of the following rare but serious side effects, stop taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules and contact a doctor immediately:

Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, tongue and throat or body, rash, fainting or difficulties in swallowing (severe allergic reaction).

Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling. There may also be severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. This could be ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’ or ‘toxic epidermal necrolysis’.

Yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness which can be symptoms of liver problems.

Side effects may occur with certain frequencies, which are defined as follows:

Very common: affects more than 1 user in 10

Common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100

Uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000

Rare: affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000

Very rare: affects less than 1 user in 10,000

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

Other side effects include:

Common side effects

Headache.

Effects on your stomach or gut: diarrhoea, stomach pain, constipation, wind (flatulence).

Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).

Uncommon side effects

Swelling of the feet and ankles.

Disturbed sleep (insomnia).

Dizziness, tingling feelings such as “pins and needles”, feeling sleepy.

Spinning feeling (vertigo).

Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.

Skin rash, lumpy rash (hives) and itchy skin.

Generally feeling unwell and lacking energy.

Rare side effects

Blood problems such as a reduced number of white cells or platelets. This can cause weakness, bruising or make infections more likely.

Allergic reactions, sometimes very severe, including swelling of the lips, tongue and throat, fever, wheezing.

Low levels of sodium in the blood. This may cause weakness, being sick (vomiting) and cramps.

Feeling agitated, confused or depressed.

Taste changes.

Eyesight problems such as blurred vision.

Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).

Dry mouth.

An inflammation of the inside of the mouth.

An infection called “thrush” which can affect the gut and is caused by a fungus.

Liver problems, including jaundice which can cause yellow skin, dark urine, and tiredness.

Hair loss (alopecia).

Skin rash on exposure to sunshine.

Joint pains (arthralgia) or muscle pains (myalgia).

Severe kidney problems (interstitial nephritis).

Increased sweating.

Very rare side effects

Changes in blood count including agranulocytosis (lack of white blood cells).

Aggression.

Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).

Severe liver problems leading to liver failure and inflammation of the brain.

Sudden onset of a severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated with a high fever and joint pains (Erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Muscle weakness.

Enlarged breasts in men.

Hypomagnesaemia

omeprazole 20 mg capsules may in very rare cases affect the white blood cells leading to immune deficiency. If you have an infection with symptoms such as fever with a severely reduced general condition or fever with symptoms of a local infection such as pain in the neck, throat or mouth or difficulties in urinating, you must consult your doctor as soon as possible so that a lack of white blood cells (agranulocytosis) can be ruled out by a blood test. It is important for you to give information about your medicine at this time.

Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of them. If any of the side effect gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use omeprazole 20 mg capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after “EXP:”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Aluminium/Aluminium blister: Store in the original package to protect from moisture.

HDPE bottle: Keep the bottle tightly closed to protect from moisture.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What omeprazole 20 mg capsules contains:

The active substance is omeprazole. omeprazole 20 mg capsules capsules contain 20 mg of omeprazole.

The other ingredients are:

Capsule content: sugar spheres (consisting of corn starch and sucrose), sodium laurilsulfate, anhydrous disodium phosphate, mannitol, hypromellose, macrogol 6000, talc, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide, and methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer (1:1) dispersion 30 per cent.

Capsule shell: gelatine. The 20 mg capsules also contain the colouring agents quinoline yellow and titanium dioxide.

What omeprazole 20 mg capsules looks like and contents of the pack

omeprazole 20 mg capsules 20 mg: Opaque yellow capsule containing off-white to cream-white spherical microgranules

The capsules are supplied in blisters of 7, 14, 15, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 98, 100, 140, 280 and 500 capsules; and in HDPE bottles of 5, 7, 14, 28, 56, 60 and 500 capsules.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

ROMIKIN FARMA, S. L. Gran Via Carlos III, 98, 7? planta, 08028 Barcelona, (Espana)

LABORATORIOS LICONSA, S. A. Av. Miralcampo, N? 7, Poligono Industrial Miralcampo, 19200 Azuqueca de Henares (Guadalajara), SPAIN

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:

Spain: Omeprazol Urlabs 20 mg capsulas

Belgium: Docomepra 20 mg maagsapresistente capsules, hard

Germany: Omeprazol-Actavis 20 mg magensaftresistente Hartkapseln

Ireland: Omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Luxembourg: Docomepra 20 mg maagsapresistente capsules, hard

United Kingdom: Omeprazole 20 mg capsules

This leaflet was last approved in 11/2012

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Mettler Toledo Balances & Scales For Industry, Lab, Retail - Mettler Toledo, Ranin

Products & Solutions

METTLER TOLEDO is a leading global manufacturer of precision instruments and services for use in laboratories and manufacturing.

We offer weighing. analytical and inspection solutions along our customers' value chain to help them streamline processes, enhance productivity, reach compliance with regulatory requirements or optimize cost. Discover our high end products such as industrial scales. Mettler-Toledo Rainin, LLC pipettes or process analytics equipment.

Laboratory Weighing

Laboratory Balances, Analytical, Precision and Micro & Ultra Micro Balances, Powder & Liquid Dosing, Moisture Analyzers, Test Weights

Industrial Scales and Load Cell Systems

Bench scales, portable scales, floor scales, counting and mixing scales, terminals, weigh modules, load cells, SQC, software

Inline Product Quality Inspection

In Motion Checkweighers, Metal Detectors & X-Ray Inspection Systems, Track & Trace Solutions, Vision Inspection Systems for Quality Control

Rainin Pipettes and Tips

Rainin Manual & Electronic Pipettes, Multichannel Pipettes, BioClean Pipette Tips, High-Throughput Pipetting Systems, LTS and Universal

Process Analytics

ph Probes, ORP Redox Probe, Oxygen, CO2, Ozone Sensors, Bioburden, Total Organic Carbon, Gas, Sodium and Silica Analyzers, Transmitters

Transport and Logistics

Truck Scales, Rail Scales, Forklift & Pallet Scales, Pallet & Parcel Dimensioners, Dynamic Parcel Weighers

Analytical Instruments

Titrators, Density Meters, Refractometers, pH/Ion Measurement, Thermal Analysis, UV/VIS Spectrophotometers

Automated Synthesis and Inline Analytics

Particle Characterization, Reaction Analysis, Reaction Calorimeters, Laboratory Reactors, Particle Size Distribution Analysis, PAT

Retail Weighing Scales

Counter & Self-Service Scales, Checkout & Hanging Scales, Wrapping Machines, Weigh Price Labeling, Retail Software

Odontocilina, Odontocilina

Common use It is is a broad-spectrum antibiotic which destroys bacteria. It is active against many aerobic (those developing in presence of oxygen) and anaerobic (those developing in absence of oxygen) gram positive and aerobic gram negative microorganisms including strains which produce beta-lactamase (the enzyme which destroys penicillin). Clavulanate potassium comprised in the content of this medication provides resistance of Augmentin to activity of bacterial beta-lactamases. This medication is used to treat pneumonia and other infectious diseases of respiratory, gastrointestinal systems, urogenital systems, infections which appear after surgery and others.

Dosage and directions Doses are administered individually depending on your condition, localization of infection and susceptibility of the pathogen. Do not take it in larger amounts or longer than recommended. Swallow the whole tablet. If it is the Augmentin Chewable tablet then chew it before swallowing. Augmentin should be taken at evenly spaced interval.

Precautions Do not use it if you are allergic to any other penicillin antibiotic, if you have liver or kidney failure or mononucleosis.

Contraindications Do not use the medicine if you have allergy to its components or another penicillin antibiotics, if you have infectious mononucleosis, a history of liver problems or yellowing of the eyes or skin caused by Augmentin.

Possible side effect Dyspepsia, abdominal discomfort, bloating, gas nausea, vomiting, liver function disorders, hepatitis, jaundice caused by stagnation of bile, vaginal itching and also symptoms of allergy (hives, rash, swelling). Cautiousness should be exercised in patients with liver failure. The medication is not recommended for pregnant (especially third trimester) and breastfeeding women.

Treatment with Augmentin and other antibiotics can change the normal bacteria flora of the colon and permit overgrowth of C. difficile, a bacteria which causes pseudomembranous colitis. Probenecid which is used to treat gout may slow excretion of Augmentin by kidneys and result in increase of its toxicity.

Missed dose If you missed a dose take it as soon as you remember, but not if it is almost time of the next intake by your schedule. If so skip the missed dose. Do not try to compensate a missed dose by taking an extra one.

Overdose If you suppose that took too much of Augmentin and experience such symptoms as nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, skin rash, drowsiness, and hyperactivity, seek immediate medical help.

Storage Store at room temperature of 59-86F (15-30C) away from light and moisture.

Disclaimer We provide only general information about medications which does not cover all directions, possible drug integrations, or precautions. Information on the site cannot be used for self-treatment and self-diagnosis. Any specific instructions for a particular patient should be agreed with your health care advisor or doctor in charge of the case. We disclaim reliability of this information and mistakes it could contain. We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, special or other indirect damage as a result of any use of the information on this site and also for consequences of self-treatment.

Why register with MediGuard?

We are a free monitoring service designed for patients like you who want to be in the driver seat of your medical treatment. We have a community of more than 2.6 million members and offer the services below.

Medication Information Personalized Risk Rating Easy to understand overview Serious Side Effects Printable Medication List

Information you can understand Overview on Safety Alerts & Recalls Overview of Medications & Conditions

Community of patients Members’ Feedback Members Treatment Satisfaction

Health condition information Easy to understand overview Commonly Used Medications

Safety checks Safety Alerts & Recalls Drug - Drug Interaction Drug - Condition Interaction

Research participation Option to participate in medical surveys & studies*

Amoxicillin (Amoxicillin)

What is your Risk Rating for this medicine?

The risk of serious side effects for taking this medicine can be different if you take other medicines or if you suffer from a condition. Get your Risk Rating by creating a profile in a few steps.

Benefits:

We monitor your health and alert you to any safety updates and recalls.

You get to talk directly to other members about their experience.

You can create profiles for you and your loved ones.

Create my Profile Learn more about Risk Ratings

Other Names

Expand to see all

Share your story! Tell us how MediGuard has helped you or someone you love. Download the MediGuard Mobile App to manage your prescription and over-the-counter medications, for free. Taking multiple medications puts you at risk for possible drug-drug interactions Monitor the medical treatment of you and your loved ones.

DISCLAIMER: MediGuard is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice. MediGuard cannot and does not take into consideration every possible interaction or account for individual responses to medicine. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective, or appropriate for any given patient. Always seek the advice of a qualified health provider with any questions you may have before making any changes to your treatment. The use of the MediGuard site and its content is at your own risk. The MediGuard site and the information contained in it is intended for users in the United States and information in other countries may be different.

© Quintiles 2016

Calci-D - Pills Blog, Strongcal

Description

Calcium carbonate is used to prevent and to treat calcium deficiencies.

Calcium Carbonate (Calci-d) as known as: Acical, Acidor, Adcal, Adiecal, Alcamex, Alka-mints, Antacid, Apo-cal, Apocal, Aristocal, Biocalcium, Biolectra calcium, Body calcium, Bonacal, Bonec, Bonesil d flas, Cacit, Cadtre, Cal d vita, Cal-aid, Cal-d-vita, Cal-de-granulat, Cal-plus, Cal-sup, Calbo, Calbon, Calcar, Calcarb, Calcefor, Calceos, Calci-aid, Calci-d, Calci-gry, Calci-mix, Calci-tab, Calcial d, Calciaps d3, Calcicar, Calcicarb, Calcicare-d3, Calcicold3, Calcidia, Calcidina, Calcidoc, Calcidon, Calcidose, Calcifar, Calcifast, Calcifil, Calciform, Calcigen, Calcigol plain, Calcigran, Calcii carbonas, Calcii carbonatis, Calcilac, Calcimagon, Calcimed, Calcimore, Calcin, Calcio, Calcio carbonato, Calciodie, Calcion, Calcional, Calcioplex, Calcioral, Calcipiryna, Calciprat, Calcit, Calcitab, Calcite, Calciton, Calcitugg, Calciu masticabil, Calcium, Calciumcarbonat, Calcivit d, Calcivorin, Calcos vitamine d3, Cald 3, Caldical, Caldil, Caldoral, Calfor, Caljuven, Calkid, Calma, Calmet, Calnat, Calodis, Calos, Calperos, Calpo, Calporosis, Calprimum, Calsan, Caltan, Caltrate, Calvidin, Canta, Caosina, Caprimida, Carbo d3, Carbocal, Carbonato calcico, Carbonato de calcio, Carbosint, Cartaretin, Cavid, Cavida, Cc-nefro, Chooz, Cimascal, Costin, D vital, D-calcium, Deltacal, Densical, Didrocal, Didrokit, Didronel pmo, Dioflam, Disnal, Ditrost, Dolomit vis, Dreisacarb, Edical, Elcal, Elgydium, Eptavit, Fixical, Foscalvit, Frutical, Gaviscon, Ideos, Idracal, Ipical, Isocal, Jasocal, Kalaz d3, Kalcidon, Kalcijev karbonat, Kalcijum karbonat, Kalcipos, Levucal, Liqui-cal, Lubical, Maalox, Magnesie plus, Mallamint, Malugel, Mastical, Maxbon, Maxi-kalz, Megacal, Metocal, Metocalcium, Mubonet, Mycal, Mylanta, Myocal, Natecal, Nephro-calci, Novalucol, Optinate combi, Oracal, Oral-z, Orbical, Orocal, Orotre, Orthocal, Os-cal, Oscal, Ospur ca, Osseans d3, Ossofortin, Ossopulvit, Osteocal, Osteomin, Osteoplus, Ostine, Ostocal, Ostocavid, Ostogen, Ostram, Oystercal, Perical, Pluscal, Pms-calcium, Procala, Protebon, Raffo-ca, Recalvit, Rejuven, Remegel, Rennie, Ripreston, Rocal, Sandocal, Sanidecal, Savecal, Steocar, Steovit, Strongcal, Tankaru, Titralac, Tums, Tumy, Tzarevet, Ultracalcium, Uvasal, Veriscal d, Vical calcio, Vicalvit d, Vita calcea, Vitacalcin

Nutrition Now, Rhino Gummy Calci-Bears with Vitamin D, 60 Gummy Bears

Vegetarian Formula

Dietary Supplement

Naturally Sourced Flavors - Strawberry Cream, Orange Cream & Cherry Cream

Gluten Free

Dairy Free

American Culinary ChefsBest

2011 ChefsBest Best Taste Award

The ChefsBest Award for Best Taste is awarded to brand rated highest overall among leading brands by independent professional chefs.

Two bears contain as much calcium as a 5 oz glass of milk.

As a dietary supplement, parents may give each child up to two (2) gummy bears per day. Instruct child to chew each gummy bear carefully and thoroughly.

Glucose syrup, sucrose, pectin, natural flavors, lactic acid, citric acid and colors (blueberry and carrot concentrates, purple carrot juice concentrate, annatto extract).

This product contains naturally sourced colors and flavors. Contains no gluten (wheat), milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts or soy. The facility that manufactures this product also produces products that contain soy.

Take only as directed. Do not exceed suggested dosage. If your child has a medical condition or is on medication, please consult a physician before using this product. Not recommended for children under two years of age due to choking. Do not use if inner seal is broken or missing. This product may settle during shipping. Store at room temperature. Do not expose to excessive heat or moisture. Natural colors will darken over time. This does not alter the potency of the product. Keep out of the reach of children.

The length of time for the expiration date or "best used before" date depends on the type of product, as well as the brand.

Perishable items (such as flax oils or certain probiotics) generally have shorter expiration dates. Although our warehouse is fully air-conditioned, these more fragile items are put in cold storage (freezer or refrigeration unit) for maximum freshness.

Our receiving department does its best to verify and then enter the correct expiration dates for all incoming products. However, discrepancies do occur from time to time. This being said, the exceptionally high turnover at iHerb ensures that our inventory is among the freshest in the industry.

The Shipping Weight includes the product, protective packaging material and the actual shipping box. In addition, the Shipping Weight may be adjusted for the Dimensional Weight (e. g. length, width & height) of a package. It is important to note that certain types of products (e. g. glass containers, liquids, fragile, refrigerated or ice packed) will often require protective packaging material. As such, these products will reflect a higher Shipping Weight compared to the unprotected product.

-Loyalty Credit equals 10% of the final shopping cart price, excluding shipping charges, and is available to be used toward your next order once your current (last) order has shipped.

-Each time you place a new order, a Loyalty Credit equal to 10% of the value of your order will be given to you.

-Loyalty Credits expire 60 days after your last purchase with iHerb.

SHOP. SHARE. EARN.

Video

Other articles

Food Supplements - L-Arginine (Vestige) Manufacturer from Amritsar

L-Arginine is packed with 5 heart-health enhancing super ingredients that promote healthy functioning of the heart by restoring the production of nitric oxide – necessary for preventing cardiovascular diseases. It is specially formulated to help regulate blood cholesterol levels, strengthen immunity and reduce recovery time, as well as provide faster healing of wounds and ailments. Referred to as the 'Miracle Molecule', L-Arginine has anti-aging properties too, besides the ability to regulate blood pressure, enhance functioning and manage diabetes. What's more, it is also helps relieve all kinds of chronic pains.

Flax Oil Capsules (Vestige)

Flaxseeds are a rich source of essential fatty acids, containing Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA), Linoleic Acid (LA), Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids with natural Vitamin E. They serve as potent antioxidants and as building blocks for the development of retinal and brain cells and help improve memory and concentration. Omega 3 & 6 in Flaxseed helps maintain a healthy cholesterol level, strengthens the cell membranes and detoxifies the body for overall well being.

Folic & Iron Plus Capsules For Women

Folic & Iron plus capsules for women-Vestige combination contains a mineral (iron) along with vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin B12 and Folic acid). It is useful to prevent a lack of these nutrients which may occur in certain health conditions (iron deficiency, pregnancy, poor diet etc). It also plays an important role in growth & development of a human body and reduces tiredness and fatigue.

Glucosamine Tablets (Vestige)

Glucosamine is a natural compound and a normal constituent of glycosaminoglycans. It is found in healthy cartilage and synovial fluid. Glucosamine helps lubricate joints and supports healthy cartilage. It also helps in osteoarthritis, particularly of the knee. In certain cases it helps promote cartilage regeneration.

9E5 Premium Health Drink (On & On)

9E5 is a food product and not a medicine. Having said that, antioxidants are helpful to manage oxidative stress and the benefits are broad spectrum and vary from person to person.

Drinking Suggestions:

Empty the entire content of one Sachet in a glassful of clean water or fruit juice (150-200 ml), stir and drink twice a day preferably before meals.

Key Features:

ON & ON 9e5 Premium Health Drink is an active formulations of natural key ingredients :

Amla, Noni, Aloe Vera, and a unique combination of 13 different berries - Wild Berry, Strawberry, Blackberry, Raspberry, Blackcurrant, Blue Berry, Cherry, Cranberry, Red Currant, Elderberry, Goji berry, Cranberry, Acai Berry - Collectively possess all key Vitamins, Minerals, Enzymes, Metals, Amino Acids, etc.

Protein Plus (On & On)

To remain energetic all day round, add Protein Plus (On & On) to your daily diet. Drink anytime to remain energetic & healthy

ON & ON Protein Plus is Natural, lean protein with the added benefits of naturally occurring soy isoflavones. It is High quality, consistent protein & an excellent source of 'complete' protein. Low Fat, Low cholesterol protein source Provides balanced amounts of 9nine essential and 11 non-essential amino acids It is convenient in usage - Can be mixed with multiple food items. All natural protein - Does not contain artificial sweeteners, colours or preservatives The Protein for everyone in the family - babies, young children, teenage, young adults, pregnant & lactating women, menopausal women and older people.

Key Features:

Enriches body with a balanced amount of Carbohydrates and Proteins

Sugar free soy protein supplies essential amino acids for healthy growth of body

Soy protein helps in reducing cholesterol and risk of heart diesease

Assist muscle recovery, bone strength and increase fat burning

Boosts immunity and enhances digestion & reduces the risk of several chronic diseases

Direction for Use: Hot - 10 gm powder with hot milk and sugar (to taste) / Cold - 10 gm powder with 3-4 brushed ice cubes, 100 ml of milk with sugar

Whey protein supplies amino acids for muscle recovery and bone strength, increase fat burning.

Having Anti oxidant properties that help protect the body against harmful free radicals.

Promotes lean muscle mass and healthy bones

Sit & Burn Nutritional Supplement (ON & ON)

Sit & Burn Faat Sugar Free Nutritional Supplement ON & ON, A complete blend of soluble & insoluble fibre for positive weight management made of 100% food products, mixed in right proportion to give results. No complicated, unknown or magic ingredients. Sit & burn faat™an important part of vitamins accelerated natural fat burn program, takes your worry away - makes you taste the correct food! It consists of a complete blend of soluble & sit & burn faat helps you to achieve fat loss and positive weight management safely, simply, easily, effectively & naturally without starving.

Key Features:

Confers to food safety and standards authority specifications -100% safe and natural.

Does not contain proteins -100% safe on kidneys and No chance for Allergic reactions.

No Cholesterol / Fat containing Ingredients - easy for LIPOLYSIS - Process for break down of fats and lipids. Weight management is smooth and easy.

Physically fills the stomach with the help of soluble and insoluble fibre. No head aches.

100% relieves from any bowel problem like constipation / irritable bowel syndrome.

Ingredients help to mobilize and burn fat from blood vessels and sub cutaneous tissue. Fat Burning Process is 100% natural - no artificial stimulants like caffeine / added.

Ingredients capable of bringing out fat & cholesterol through feces - only one of its kind in the world. Two sachets per day can bring out fat / cholesterol equivalent to 5 - 7 hours of rigorous gym workout/day.

Ingredients capable of bringing out fat & cholesterol through feces - only one of its kind in the world. Two sachets per day can bring out fat / cholesterol equivalent to 5 - 7 hours of rigorous gym workout/day

Spirulina Life (On & On)

Advantage: On & On Spirulina is Pure Veg, Spirulina is often referred as world's healthiest food that can add years to your life. It is deemed the most nutritionally complete of all food supplements, containing a rich supply of many important nutrients, including protein, complex carbohydrates, iron, and vitamins A, K, and B complex. It also has a high supply of carotenoids such as beta carotene and yellow xanthophylls which have antioxidant properties. It is also rich in chlorophyll, fatty and nucleic acids, and lipids. Thus, spirulina has countless uses as a supplement for maintaining good health and for preventing diseases.

Strengthens Immune System

Reduces High cholesterol

Regulate High blood Pressure

Fights Anemia

Fights Diabetes

Fights Bad Bacteria & Virus

Fights Arthritis & Rheumatism

Effective Diet program by replacing 1 meal per day

Anti Aging properties

Perfect for Vegetaria

Boost Energy

Curcumin (Semi Direct)

Discription:

Fast-acting, long-lasting, bioavailable curcumin

Supports overnall wellness and good health

Most Potent antioxidant

Immunity enhancer-Prevents recurrence of frequent cold & viral infections

Buy Nutrition Now Rhino Swirlin Calci-Bears w

Rhino Calci-Bears are sour gummy bear supplements that are a great way for kids to get the calcium they need. These tasty gummy bears are natural and vegetarian approved.

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Sucrose, glucose syrup (corn), apple pectin, fumaric acid, citric acid, natural flavors and colors (annatto, black carrot juice concentrate, berry juice concentrate and turmeric).

Warnings

The facility that makes this product also makes products that contain wheat (gluten) and milk using different equipment. If your child has a medical condition or is on medication, do not use this product. Seek the advice of a quailified health care professional before using. Take only as directed. Do not exceed suggested dosage. Natural colors will darken over time. This does not affect the potency of the product. Any clouding of clear bottle is normal. This product may settle during shipping. KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.

Notes

Rhino Swirlin' Calci-Bears are sprinkled with fumaric acid, citric acid and sucrose crystals for a delicious sour flavor.

This product contains no wheat (gluten), milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, artificial colors, flavors or preservatives.

Two Rhino Swirlin' Calci-Bears contain as much Calcium as a 5 oz. glass of milk.

Thailand diabetes Suppliers & Manufacturers

Chitrawadee Co.,Ltd. We are assign to do export thai herbs in both retail and wholesales. Our products were made by Dr. Veruree who was …. Address:300/309 Moo 10 T. Mae Heer Greenrich Food Products Co.,Ltd. We are a manufacturing/export company. Our Main products "Beherb" and "Beyin" which herbal …. Address:75/188 Nipatsongkraw 4 Rd pratanthaiherb Only one in the world! Pratan Herb is Thai traditional herb extracted from plants with more than 100 years drug formula …. Address:111 / 805 Moo1 Soi5 Biengyitho CAL INTERTRADE CO.,LTD The CAL goup of companies committed to provide the best reliable services and quality product world. Established …. Address:138 / 52 jewellery center / nares road Reliance Market Makers (Thailand) co. ltd Dedicated to provide comprehensive general merchandise and agricultural products worldwide, All of our are …. Address:17 / 19 M. 4 PRAPATSORN MARKETING CO LTD This supplier has not provided a Company Introduction yet. Address:59 / 64 Nimitmai 28, Samwatawan-oak, Klongsamwa, TZT Drugstore Co. Ltd. We are a leading Thai-Chinese herbal store in Thailand over 20years. can provide full treatment to all patients with …. Address:132-134 Charoennakorn Soi 8 ASAP FASHION CO. Ltd Philosophize Co. Ltd was established in 2008 to be the distribution arm for TID Group. Our core business is Fashion …. Address:125 mu 9 Rod Fai Kao, Muang, Samutprakarn, Thailand

Global Suppliers & Manufacturers Directory FULL VERSION

Nutrition Now Rhino Gummy Calci-Bear With Vitamin D 60 Gummy Bear - Supplement Central

Nutrition Now Rhino Gummy Calci-Bear with Vitamin D 60 gummy bear Product Information

Nutrition Now Rhino Gummy Calci-Bear with Vitamin D 60 gummy bear

Two great-tasting, creamy swirled bears contain as much calcium as a 5 oz glass of milk and give kids the calcium and Vitamin D they may need every day. Each bottle features three award-winning fruit flavors: Strawberry Cream, Orange Cream & Cherry Cream. 1

Directions: As a dietary supplement, parents may give their children two (2) Rhino Gummy Bear Vitamins per day. Instruct child to chew each gummy bear carefully and thoroughly.

Warning: Take only as directed. Do not exceed suggested dosage. If your child has a medical condition or is on medication, please consult a physician before using this product. Not recommended for children under two years of age. This product may settle during shipping. Do not use if inner seal is broken or missing. Natural colors will darken over time. This does not alter the potency of the product. Keep out of reach of children.

Other Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Colors (Carrot and Blueberry Juices, Black Carrot Juice Extract, Annatto Extract).

Contains: Natural Colors and Flavors.

Contains No: Wheat, Gluten, Dairy, Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, or Soy.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

1. Individual results may vary. Reviews are based on the experiences of a few people and you may not have similar results.

Calci - D

– B? sung Calcium trong cac tru?ng h?p: co th? b? thi?u h?t Calcium, tr? em dang l?n, ph? n? co thai, cho con bu, ngu?i gia b? ch?ng x?p xuong, ngu?i dang di?u tr? b?ng corticoid.

H?p 10 v? x 10 Vien bao phim Chai 100 Vien bao phim

Calcium carbonate tuong duong Calcium. 300 mg Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D 3 ). 60 IU Tá du?c v?a d?. 1 viên. (Magnesium stearate, Ethanol 96%, Sodium starch glycolate, Colloidal silicon dioxide, Hydroxy propylcellulose, Talc, Povidone, Lactose, Opadry green, Polyethylene glycol 6000, Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, Methacrylic acid copolymer)

– Calcium la m?t cation c?n thi?t cho s? ?n d?nh ch?c nang c?a h? th?n kinh, co, xuong va tinh th?m th?u c?a mang t? bao, mao qu?n. – Ch?c nang sinh h?c ch? y?u c?a Vitamin D la duy tri n?ng d? binh thu?ng trong huy?t thanh c?a calcium va phospho b?ng cach lam gia tang s? h?p thu cac ch?t nay ? ru?t non.

– Qua m?n v?i m?t trong cac thanh ph?n c?a thu?c. – Tang calci – huy?t, tang calci ni?u, b?nh th?n n?ng.

– R?i lo?n tieu hoa hi?m g?p (tao bon, d?y hoi…). Thong bao cho bac s? nh?ng tac d?ng khong mong mu?n g?p ph?i khi s? d?ng thu?c.

– Th?n tr?ng khi s? d?ng cho nh?ng b?nh nhan suy th?n, s?i th?n. TH?I K? MANG THAI – CHO CON BU: – Co th? s? d?ng thu?c cho ph? n? mang thai va cho con bu v?i li?u theo nhu c?u hang ngay.

– Tranh k?t h?p v?i cac thu?c l?i ti?u lo?i Thiazide, Digitalis va Verapamil do lam tang Calci – huy?t. – Dung chung lam gi?m tac d?ng c?a Tetracycline, c?n u?ng cach nhau 3 gi?. QUA LI?U VA CACH X? TRI: – S? d?ng li?u cao co th? co tri?u ch?ng c?a tinh tr?ng tang Calci – huy?t va tang Calci – ni?u bao g?m bi?ng an, bu?n non, oi m?a, tao bon, dau b?ng, kho mi?ng, khat nu?c va da ni?u. – Cach x? tri khi b? qua li?u: + C?n bu nu?c b?ng du?ng u?ng ho?c du?ng tinh m?ch trong giai do?n d?u. + Dung Furosemide ho?c cac thu?c l?i ti?u khac d? tang th?i tr? Calcium (tranh dung thu?c l?i ti?u lo?i Thiazide do lam tang s? tai h?p thu Calcium ? th?n). + Th?m phan mau. + Theo doi n?ng d? cac ch?t di?n gi?i c?n thi?t trong huy?t thanh trong su?t th?i gian di?u tr?.

2 nam k? t? ngay s?n xu?t

Noi kho, nhi?t d? khong qua 30 o C, tranh anh sang.

– Ngu?i l?n. u?ng m?i l?n 1 vien, ngay 3 l?n. – Tr? em. u?ng m?i l?n 1 vien, ngay 2 l?n.

Vitabalans: Calci Strong D3-vitamin

STRONG CALCIUM SUPPLEMENT AT EVERY AGE

Calcium and vitamin D are needed for the development and support of strong bones and teeth and function of muscles. Therefore, adequate intake of calcium and vitamin D is necessary at all ages. Calcium is the most important structural mineral of bones, and is needed for the maintenance of normal bones and teeth. Vitamin D contributes to the normal absorption of calcium and phoshorus. Calcium and vitamin D both contribute to the normal muscle function.

Use of a calcium supplement is recommendable if a daily diet is low in milk and milk products. Sufficient intake of calcium is important particularly to growing children, elderly, pregnant and lactating mothers and vegans.

COMPOSITION Daily dose 1-2 tablets contains:

Calcium 500-1000 mg

Vitamin D3 10-20 µg

SPECIFIC INFORMATION Contains no sugar, lactose, gluten. Food supplement does not substitute a varied and balanced diet and healthy lifestyle.

DOSAGE required to obtain claimed beneficial effect: 1 tablet 2 times daily swallowed with water.

PACK SIZE 150 tablets.

Allergies Can Begin In The Colon

Allergies Can Begin In The Colon

Close to half of the world’s population suffers from some type of allergies. You can be allergic to anything from the medications you take, food, insects, molds, pollens and pets. But, no matter what the cause, allergies have become a major medical problem.

The immune system is the body’s army; it works to fight off infections, viruses, bacteria and other potential problems. When an allergen enters the body, the immune system sees it as a danger and attacks with antibodies. These antibodies result in sneezing, itchy eyes, congestion and other symptoms.

There are numerous types of medications to treat allergies, most of which are just quick fixes and do nothing to correct the cause. Modern medicine may help relieve the symptoms, but they generally only suppress the immune system so that the it can’t protect the body. The body is literally left defenseless against the allergens and toxins build up in the body.

The overload of toxins ends up in the colon. The colon is the bodies’ waste eliminator; it cleanses the body of toxic chemicals and waste products to keep it healthy. However, since constipation is often a symptom of allergies, the toxic waste just sits in the colon stagnating.

The high accumulation of waste ferments and decays and much of it hardens and becomes permanently trapped. Toxins from the rotting matter are then absorbed back into the bloodstream and carried back to healthy cells, tissues and organs. This in turn aggravates the allergy symptoms even more and eventually causes serious damage to the entire body.

Recent scientific research has determined that over 50% of the bodies’ immune system is located in the colon. Many of the serious and sometimes fatal health problems such as heart disease, liver and kidney disease often originate from an unhealthy colon!

Keeping your colon healthy is one of the most important things that you can do to maintain good health. When the colon is healthy it can easily eliminate the poisonous toxins that we come in contact with on a daily basis. But, when the colon becomes lined with toxic waste it’s no longer able to eliminate waste properly.

Most allergic reactions are triggered when the immune system has a weakness. It mistakenly sees any foreign object entering the body as harmful and retaliates. A healthy colon helps keep the immune system working correctly and can vanish or at the very least lessen allergic reactions.

Allergies can often just suddenly develop, you may suffer allergic reactions to something you’ve eaten or been in contact with all of your life. This sudden response from your immune system could be an indicator of its distressed state.

More and more research is being done that links colon health to over all body health. Colon cleansing is becoming a more popular way to not only get the body working properly again, but to lessen and even reduce some medical problems such as allergies.

While medication can help alleviate the symptoms of allergies, a healthy colon is the only way to attack the problem at its source. Although all allergies don’t originate from the colon, a big majority of them do. For many, colon cleansing is the only way to achieve relief from allergies.

Calcium Carbonate (Calci-d) Delivery

Residents of the USA can order Calcium Carbonate (Calci-d) to any city, to any address, for example to Columbus, San Jose, Brooklyn or Mountain View. You can order delivery of a Calcium Carbonate (Calci-d) to the Israel, United States, Sweden or any other country in the world.

Tenormin - Blood Pressure, Labotensil

Blood Pressure - Labotensil (Brand name: tenormin)

Common use Tenormin is a beta-adrenergic blocking agent. Its role is to block the effects of adrenergic drugs, such as adrenaline or epinephrine, on nerves of the sympathetic nervous system. Tenormin reduces the heart rate and is used for treatment of abnormally rapid heart rhythms, arterial hypertension, angina, acute myocardial infraction, tachycardia (different types), ventricular fibrillation and others.

Dosage and direction Take Tenormin before meals or at bedtime. Your dose depends on your condition and should be administered by your doctor. Take the medication exactly as prescribed. Do not change the dose and do not stop suddenly treatment even if you feel better as hypertension often has no symptoms. Avoid drinking alcohol. Let your surgeon know if you are taking Tenormin if you plan to be operated.

Precautions Do not take Tenormin if it was not Tenormin should be taken with a glass of water once a day at the same time. Do not stop taking the medication suddenly as it may worsen your condition. Continue taking the medication even if you feel fine as hypertension and diseases of a heart maybe a life long illness. Inform your surgeon if you take Tenormin, if you need to be operated.

Hypersensitivity, sick sinus syndrome, sinus bradycardia (rate slower than 50 per minute), atrioventricular block (degree II and III), arterial hypotension, acute or chronic heart failure, peripheral blood flow disorders, breastfeeding. Cautiousness should be exercised in patients with diabetes, hypopotassemia, pulmonary emphysema, asthma, liver and kidney diseases pregnancy and with other conditions.

Possible side effect Side effects are rare and transient if occur. They may include weakness, fatigue, dizziness, headache, depression, dreaming, insomnia, memory loss, abdominal cramps, diarrhea, constipation, nausea, fever, impotence, lightheadedness, slow heart rate, low blood pressure, numbness, tingling, cold extremities, and sore throat and also allergy.

Drug interaction Tenormin can aggravate conditions of patients with asthma, chronic bronchitis, or emphysema. In patients with slow heart rates and heart blocks, Tenormin can slow up heart rates considerably. Tenormin reduces the force of heart muscle contraction and worsens conditions of patients with heart failure. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, estrogens, sympathomimetics, xanthines weaken hypotensive effect of Tenormin.

Missed dose Never take a double dose of this medication. If it is almost time of the next dose just skip the missed portion and continue taking the medicine according to the schedule.

Overdose Symptoms of an overdose are uneven heartbeats, shortness of breath, dizziness, weakness, fainting, bluish-colored fingernails, convulsions. If you experience this, call your doctor immediately.

Storage Tablets should be stored at room temperature between 25-25 C (68-70 F) away from light and moisture.

Disclaimer We provide only general information about medications which does not cover all directions, possible drug integrations, or precautions. Information at the site cannot be used for self-treatment and self-diagnosis. Any specific instructions for a particular patient should be agreed with your health care adviser or doctor in charge of the case. We disclaim reliability of this information and mistakes it could contain. We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, special or other indirect damage as a result of any use of the information on this site and also for consequences of self-treatment.

Sucuri Website Firewall - Cloudproxy - Access Denied, Talozin

What is going on?

You are not allowed to access the requested page. If you are the site owner, please open a ticket in our support page if you think it was caused by an error: https://support. sucuri. net. If you are not the owner of the web site, you can contact us at cloudproxy@sucuri. net. Also make sure to include the block details (displayed below), so we can better troubleshoot the error.

Block details

Your IP: Loading.

URL: Loading.

Your Browser: Loading.

Block ID: GEO02

Block reason: Access from your Country was disabled by the site administrator.

Time: Loading.

Server ID: cp5999

Sucuri CloudProxy

CloudProxy is the WebSite Firewall from Sucuri. It stands between your site and the rest of the world and protects against attacks, malware infections, DDOS, brute force attempts and mostly anything that can harm it.

Not only that, but your sites get cached, speeding it up quite a bit. Interested? Visit https://sucuri. net/website-firewall

Copyright © 2016, Sucuri LLC. All rights reserved. Terms of Service | Privacy Policy Questions? cloudproxy@sucuri. net

What is going on?

You are not allowed to access the requested page. If you are the site owner, please open a ticket in our support page if you think it was caused by an error: https://support. sucuri. net. If you are not the owner of the web site, you can contact us at cloudproxy@sucuri. net. Also make sure to include the block details (displayed below), so we can better troubleshoot the error.

Block details

Your IP: Loading.

URL: Loading.

Your Browser: Loading.

Block ID: GEO02

Block reason: Access from your Country was disabled by the site administrator.

Time: Loading.

Server ID: cp5999

Sucuri CloudProxy

CloudProxy is the WebSite Firewall from Sucuri. It stands between your site and the rest of the world and protects against attacks, malware infections, DDOS, brute force attempts and mostly anything that can harm it.

Not only that, but your sites get cached, speeding it up quite a bit. Interested? Visit https://sucuri. net/website-firewall

Copyright © 2016, Sucuri LLC. All rights reserved. Terms of Service | Privacy Policy Questions? cloudproxy@sucuri. net

Buying Myconafine Cheap Price, Myconafine

Lamisil is used for treating fungal infections of the fingernails and toenails. Lamisil is an antifungal agent. It works by killing sensitive fungi.

Use Lamisil as directed by your doctor!

Take Lamisil by mouth with or without food.

Lamisil is usually taken for 6 to 12 weeks depending on your condition. Maximum benefits may not be seen for several months after discontinuing treatment; this includes the time period necessary for the outgrowth of healthy nail.

To clear up your infection completely, take Lamisil for the full course of treatment. Keep taking it even if you begin to see improvement before the end of your therapy.

If you miss a dose of Lamisil, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Lamisil.

Store Lamisil below 77 degrees F (25 degrees C) in a tightly closed container. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Lamisil out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Active Ingredient: Terbinafine hydrochloride.

Do NOT use Lamisil if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Lamisil

you have severe kidney problems or a history of liver problems.

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Some medical conditions may interact with Lamisil. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have a history of kidney problems, lupus, psoriasis, or alcohol abuse or dependence

if you have a weakened immune system.

Some medicines may interact with Lamisil. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Cimetidine because it may increase the risk of Lamisil's side effects

Rifampin because it may decrease Lamisil's effectiveness

Antiarrhythmics (eg, flecainide, propafenone), beta-blockers (eg, metoprolol), monoamine oxidase type B (MAO-B) inhibitors (eg, selegiline), selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) (eg, fluoxetine), or tricyclic antidepressants (eg, amitriptyline) because the risk of their side effects may be increased by Lamisil

Anticoagulants (eg, warfarin) because their effectiveness may be decreased or the risk of their side effects may be increased by Lamisil.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Lamisil may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Avoid large amounts of food or drink that have caffeine (eg, coffee, tea, cocoa, cola, chocolate) while you are taking Lamisil.

Lab tests, such as liver function tests, may be performed while you use Lamisil. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Lamisil should be used with extreme caution in children; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Do not use Lamisil if you are pregnant. If you think you may be pregnant, contact your doctor right away. Lamisil is found in breast milk. Do not breastfeed while taking Lamisil.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Diarrhea; headache; indigestion; taste changes.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; unusual hoarseness); red, blistered, peeling, or swollen skin; symptoms of infection (eg, fever, chills, sore throat); symptoms of liver problems (eg, dark urine; loss of appetite; pale stools; stomach pain; unexplained, persistent nausea; unusual tiredness; vomiting; yellowing of the skin or eyes); unusual bruising or bleeding; vision changes.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Grifulvin V Grifulvin V is used for treating fungal infections of the scalp, body, foot (athlete's foot), nails, thigh (jock itch), or hair follicles (barber's itch). $0.38 for pill Lotrisone Lotrisone is used for treating certain fungal skin infections, including ringworm, athlete's foot, and jock itch. $6.75 for pill Mycelex-g Mycelex-G (Clotrimazole vaginal) is an antifungal agent used to treat vaginal yeast infections. $3.22 for pill

Femcare Femcare is used to treat vaginal candida (yeast) infections. $3.22 for pill Gyne-lotrimin Gyne-lotrimin is used for treating vaginal yeast infections and relieving external itching and irritation caused by yeast infections. $3.22 for pill Nizoral Nizoral is used for treating fungal infections. $1.29 for pill

Paracetamol Injection, Aeknil

Fast and Effective.

AEKNIL Injection can be given directly by I. V. at recommended doses or can be given with any existing I. V. line as a maintenance dose as it does not interfere or react with normal saline or glucose. It is by far the most economical presentation of any Paracetamol Injection for I. V.

Ingredients and Uses

Contains Paracetamol. For reducing fevers and relieving pain. Rx Prescription-only medicine. To be used by or under the supervision of a medical practictioner only.

Dosage

I. V Route Adults: 2 to 4 ml every 4-6 hours or as directed by the Physician. Children (> 50 kg): Upto 3 ml (450 mg) every 6 hours OR Upto 12 mg to 15 mg/kg body weight. Children (Above 12 years / > 33 kg): Upto 3 ml (450 mg) every 6 hours OR Upto 12 mg to 15 mg/kg body weight or as per Physician's discretion. Do not administer to neonates and infants.

Administration

For Intravenous Administration.

Warnings

Contains Sodium Metabisulfite, a sulfite that may cause allergic-type reactions including anaphylactic symptoms and life threatening or less severe asthamatic episodes in certain susceptible persons. Also contains Benzyl Alcohol as preservative. This should not be administered to neonates or infants.

Precautions

Paracetamol should be given with care to patients with impaired kidney or liver function. Do not administer other Paracetamol containing medicines concurrently.

[ 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 14 ]