Eskazole Chewable Tablets, Eskazole

ESKAZOLE® Tablets

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This leaflet answers some of the common questions about ESKAZOLE. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the possible risks of taking ESKAZOLE against the expected benefits.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with this medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is ESKAZOLE used for?

ESKAZOLE contains albendazole as the active ingredient.

ESKAZOLE is used to clear worms or parasites from the gut and other tissues. ESKAZOLE is effective in a number of different conditions caused by parasites including hydatid disease and neurocysticercosis.

ESKAZOLE is thought to kill these parasites by causing them to starve. The eggs, larvae and adult parasites are affected.

Your doctor may have prescribed ESKAZOLE for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ESKAZOLE has been prescribed for you.

There is no evidence that ESKAZOLE is addictive.

Before you take ESKAZOLE

Do not take if:

you have had an allergic reaction to albendazole or any of the other ingredients contained in this medicine. Albendazole is also contained in ZENTEL. The ingredients are listed at the end of this leaflet. Signs of an allergic reaction may include an itchy skin rash, shortness of breath and swelling of the face or tongue.

if you have taken albendazole before and became unwell, tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking the first dose.

you are allergic to medicines similar to albendazole such as mebendazole (Sqworm or Vermox) or thiabendazole (Mintezol).

YOU KNOW OR SUSPECT YOU ARE PREGNANT. Pregnancy must be avoided (ie use effective contraceptive measures) during treatment, and for one month after stopping ESKAZOLE.

you are breast feeding. Your baby can absorb albendazole from breast milk if you are breast feeding. Breast feeding should be stopped while taking ESKAZOLE, and for at least 1 month after finishing treatment.

the expiry date printed on the pack has passed.

the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

ESKAZOLE should not be given to children unless instructed by a doctor.

reduce the number of blood cells produced in the body.

increase the levels of enzymes (chemicals found in the blood) that are produced by the liver.

Your doctor may arrange to take blood samples to check the number of blood cells and your liver enzymes before and during treatment. Depending on the results you may have to stop or interrupt your treatment.

There is only a small amount of information available about the use of ESKAZOLE in children. Use in children under 6 years of age is not recommended.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else; your doctor has prescribed it specifically for you and your condition.

Before you start taking ESKAZOLE tell your doctor if:

you are or think you may be pregnant or if you intend to become pregnant. Pregnancy must be avoided (ie use effective contraceptive measures) during treatment, and for one month after stopping ESKAZOLE.

you are breast feeding. Breast feeding should be stopped while taking ESKAZOLE, and for at least 1 month after finishing treatment.

you have any liver problems.

Look out for important symptoms:

Fits (seizures) and other symptoms: People being treated for parasite infections can also have a rare and serious brain infection called neurocysticercosis but they don't always know that they have it. A reaction happens in the brain when the parasites are killed. The symptoms include fits (seizures), headache and problems with your vision.

Taking other medicines with ESKAZOLE:

The effects of some medicines may be affected if other medicines are used at the same time. You should therefore tell your doctor if you use other medicines regularly, have used other medicines until recently or wish to use other medicines at the same time as ESKAZOLE. This includes those medicines that you buy without a prescription. Your doctor will be able to tell you if any problems could occur when taking ESKAZOLE with other medicines.

How do I take ESKAZOLE?

Follow your doctors' instructions about how and when to use ESKAZOLE. Read the direction label carefully. If you have any concerns about how to take this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take:

Your doctor will advise how many doses are needed each day, and for how long you will need to take ESKAZOLE. The usual daily dose for adults is one ESKAZOLE tablet taken twice daily with meals.

The dose in children aged 6 years and over depends on their body-weight.

When to take:

Take ESKAZOLE in the morning with breakfast and at night with the evening meal.

Take ESKAZOLE at the same time each day.

Taking your medicine at the same time each day will give the best effect. It will also help you to remember when to take your medicine.

If you forget to take:

Take the missed tablets as soon as you remember. Then take the next dose at the time it is normally due. Do not take two doses within an hour of each other.

Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one dose at a time. Taking more than the prescribed dose can increase the chance of unwanted side effects.

How to take:

ESKAZOLE should be taken with a meal. Swallow the tablets with water. For people, particularly young children, who may find it difficult to swallow the tablets whole, they can be crushed or chewed with a little water.

How long to take:

Keep taking ESKAZOLE for as long as your doctor tells you. Do not stop taking ESKAZOLE just because you feel better. ESKAZOLE is usually taken for a 28 day course. You may need to take more than one course. Usually you will need to wait for fourteen days before starting a second, or third course of tablets.

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) or go to the emergency department at your nearest hospital if you or anyone else has taken a large amount of ESKAZOLE. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are taking ESKAZOLE

Things you must do:

Take ESKAZOLE exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking ESKAZOLE.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist you are taking ESKAZOLE, before starting any other medicines.

Some medicines may affect the way other medicines work.

Things to be careful of:

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how you react to ESKAZOLE.

ESKAZOLE may cause dizziness in some people.

What are the side effects?

Besides their main effect, medicines may have some unwanted effects. Unwanted effects do not always occur in every person.

Fits (seizures) and other symptoms: People being treated for parasite infections may also have a rare and serious condition called neurocysticercosis meaning that they have parasites in the brain. By taking ESKAZOLE a reaction happens in the brain when the parasites are killed.

Look for the following combination of symptoms:

Headache, which can be severe

Nausea and vomiting

Fits (seizures)

Problems with your vision.

Contact a doctor immediately if you get these.

Most unwanted effects following ESKAZOLE are mild, and may disappear without stopping ESKAZOLE. However, some side effects may need medical treatment. Tell the doctor about any effect which is troublesome or ongoing.

Mild effects:

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following that are troublesome or ongoing:

headache or dizziness

vomiting or feeling sick or stomach pains

mild skin rash

thinning of the hair or some hair loss. This has been reported rarely. However, hair growth returns to normal after the tablets are stopped.

More serious effects:

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

unusual bleeding or bruising

yellowing of the skin and eyes also called jaundice

fever

Stop taking ESKAZOLE and contact a doctor immediately or go to the emergency department of your nearest hospital if any of the following happens:

swelling of limbs, face, mouth or throat

shortness of breath or breathing difficulties

hives or severe skin reactions

These are signs of a severe allergic reaction to ESKAZOLE. Allergy to ESKAZOLE is rare.

If you are receiving ESKAZOLE for neurocysticercosis you may experience a worsening of your symptoms (such as headache and high temperature) when you first start to take ESKAZOLE.

Other rare events that have been reported with ESKAZOLE include:

inflammation of the pancreas

severe liver effects

effects on the eyes

blood disorders

skin rash, which may form blisters and looks like small targets (central dark spots surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge) (erythema multiforme)

a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens–Johnson syndrome).

You should tell the doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if any of these, or any other unusual events or problems occur during or after treatment with ESKAZOLE.

How do I store ESKAZOLE?

Keep your tablets in the original pack until it is time to take them.

Keep the pack in a cool dry place. Do not leave it in the car on a hot day. Do not store medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep all medicines out of the reach of children, such as in a locked cupboard.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking ESKAZOLE ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product Description

What it looks like:

ESKAZOLE is available as a mottled, oval shaped, pale orange chewable tablet engraved ALB 400 on one face. ESKAZOLE tablets have a fruity smell. The tablets can be broken in half.

ESKAZOLE tablets are available in bottles of 60 tablets.

Ingredients:

ESKAZOLE tablets contain 400mg of albendazole per tablet.

ESKAZOLE tablets also contains inactive ingredients which include: lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, Povidone K30, sodium lauryl sulfate, sunset yellow CI 15985, sodium saccharin, magnesium stearate, vanilla flavour, passion fruit flavour and orange flavour.

ESKAZOLE tablets do not contain sucrose, gluten or tartrazine.

Sponsor

Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd 34-36 Chandos Street St Leonards, NSW 2065.

Where to go for further information

This is not all the information that is available on ESKAZOLE Tablets. If you have any more questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you the individual advice you need. You may also be able to find out more information about your disease from books, for example in public libraries.

This leaflet was prepared on 7 November 2012.

The information provided applies only to: ESKAZOLE® Tablets.

® ESKAZOLE is a registered trade mark of the Aspen Global Incorporated.

© 2012 Aspen Global Incorporated. Version 3.0

Published by MIMS March 2013

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e. g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

You may also like

Protein Powders, Shakes, Drinks, & Supplements At, Proterine

Protein

Build Your Pillar Of Power

PROTEIN WILL TAKE YOUR RESULTS FROM MEDIOCRE TO AMAZING

Whether you're new to working out or are a seasoned pro, a quality protein powder is a necessity! Simply put, protein is the single most important thing you must consume daily to build new muscle tissue. Muscle wouldn't exist without it!

While you can get your protein from food sources - and it's recommended that you do - protein powder is a great addition to ensure you get enough on a daily basis. Not to mention protein supplements are convenient and fast absorbing for before and after your workouts. so you can really take your results to the next level.

Protein shakes also act as the perfect solution for when you get busy and need to get your protein in right away.

There's A Protein For Everyone

WHY PROTEIN IS A MUST-HAVE SUPPLEMENT

If you want to improve your health and fitness – protein can help!* Protein provides the body with the building blocks to produce amino acids that are used for building muscle. While both carbohydrates and fats can vary from diet to diet, protein is one nutrient that should remain constant. The benefits are vast! Protein may help promote:

Muscle growth*

Enhanced recovery *

Optimal immune response*

A normal

healthy appetite*

Pack Your Gym Bag With Protein

THE INVALUABLE BENEFITS OF PROTEIN

Getting the right protein is important, and there are a number of different types that you'll need to choose from to accomplish your goals.

Whey protein powder is a top quality and fast acting protein that's perfect immediately after your workout for optimal absorption.*

Casein protein powder is a slowly digesting protein which can help provide a steady stream of amino acids to the muscles for longer durations.* Casein is perfect to take right before bed, for all night recovery.*

Egg and Soy protein powders are a fantastic option for anyone who's a vegetarian or who is lactose intolerant – if either of those are a concern for you it's definitely something you'll want to consider.

Picking Your Protein

MAKE A DECISION FOR THE BEST RESULTS

Once you know what type of protein you want to use, the next step is to identify the nutritional values within that specific protein.

First, you should always check the calories per serving. Both weight loss and muscle gains boil down to your calorie intake, so you'll want to be sure the protein you choose aligns with your goals. Generally protein powders are divided into lean, meal replacement and weight gainers.

Next, make sure the grams of protein per serving are adequate for your goal. A good general rule of thumb is to consume 1 gram of protein for every pound of body weight. Be sure to consume your daily allotment in small amounts throughout the day to prevent overconsumption and to maximize your results.

Don't Settle For the Wrong Protein

THE RIGHT PROTEIN MEANS THE RIGHT RESULTS

Another important thing to look at when picking your protein supplement is the carbohydrate and fat content. In addition to calories and protein, these should also be accounted for in your daily nutrition plan.

Finally, consider taste. Since you should definitely enjoy the healthy foods you eat, make sure to choose a flavor that you think will appeal to your taste buds. Read our customer reviews if you're still unsure.

By taking all of these into consideration, you should have no problem picking out the perfect product.

Discover A Powerful Physique

PROTEIN RULES FOR PROMOTING ANABOLISM

Once you've selected your protein powder, you'll want to make sure you're doing everything right to get the most out of it. To recap, ideally you should be consuming a fast acting protein (whey) immediately before and after your workout, as well as a supplement in between meals. To keep your energy levels up, combine this protein with a good source of complex carbohydrates.

Then throughout the rest of the day continue consuming your food and protein supplements at regular intervals. Lastly, take a slow digesting protein (casein) right before you go to bed.

If you follow this simple guideline, your muscles will have everything they need to recovery from your workouts and you'll get the results you're looking for!

1990 Bronco With High Nox Reading I Have A 1990 Bronco 2, Bronconox

1990 BRONCO WITH HIGH NOX READING

jwbylsma

1990 Ford Bronco

I have a 1990 Bronco 2 2.9L with 140,000 on it. Took it to emissions and it passed everything except the NOX, got 12.24 and the standard reading it says is 2.40, so way over. Came back and pulled codes and got a code 44 "problems in the thermactor air control system". Looked it up in the manual and didn't quite understand where it was located on the engine or what the components looked like. Pulled diagrahams off autozone but they don't match. Checked all the vacum hoses and they all seemed fine, except the PCV valve hose had a crack at the connection point, replaced that and PCV valve but was not sure if just that was enough to cause such high readings.

Any more ideas thank you in advance.

Also checked timing which is fine, put new plugs, wires, air filter, cap and rotor on it.

have the same problem?

Wednesday, March 29th, 2006 AT 9:08 PM

1 Reply

No ideas out there what this might be.

Friday, March 31st, 2006 AT 10:44 AM

Please login or register to post a reply.

Similar Questions

2006 Ford Ranger Cannot Locate Pcv Valve

Engine performance problem 2006 ford ranger 4 cyl 2.3l two wheel drive manual 101, 00 miles I bought a new pcv valve but cannot loc

I Have A 2004 F-150 Where Is The Pcv Valve.

2004 Ford Truck Pcv Location

Engine mechanical problem 2004 ford truck 6 cyl two wheel drive automatic 85000 miles on my 2004 ford ranger. I would like to kno

Comprar Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Sin Receta, Jutagilin

compra Jutagilin (Eldepryl) en linea sin receta

Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Explicacion

Jutagilin es realmente un medicamento que detiene la ruptura real hacia abajo de la sustancia quimica dentro de su mente.

Jutagilin se utiliza para tratar la enfermedad de Parkinson.

Jutagilin tambien puede ser referido como selegilina.

Jutagilin detiene la ruptura real hacia abajo de la sustancia quimica dentro de tu mente conocido como la dopamina, por lo tanto, se detiene la enfermedad de Parkinson.

titulo general asociada con Jutagilin es en realidad selegilina.

Marcas asociadas con Jutagilin tienden a ser Jutagilin, Zelapar.

Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Dosis

Jutagilin viene en:

material de friccion dosis regular 5mg

Obtener Jutagilin por via oral.

Obtener tabletas Jutagilin dos veces al dia, en la hora del desayuno, asi como la hora del almuerzo.

Por lo general, no consumen la totalidad de la pildora real. Deje que se descomponen en sus dientes sin tener mordisqueo.

Por lo general no consumen o incluso consumir nada en absoluto nada menos que un minuto despues takink Jutagilin.

Cuando use Jutagilin, usted no debe consumir las comidas que estan llenos de tiramina por ejemplo secado por aire, la carne o la carne mas vieja incluso fermentado, pollo o incluso salami (que incluye cacciatore y mortadella), sardinas en escabeche. asi como cualquier tipo de ruinas o incluso guardado incorrectamente carne, pollo, mariscos, o incluso de organos del higado; cerveza ligera del grifo, cerveza ligera que no ha sido pasteurizada ya realmente; queso viejo, como el azul brillante, Boursault, paquete, brie, camembert, queso cheddar, queso emmenthal, gruyere, parmesano, pontificio, roquefort, stilton, asi como suiza; chucrut, los granos de cafe de coco, especias coco, queso de soja, sopas de miso, pulsa la cuajada, los granos de cafe fava; componentes candida (por ejemplo porque Marmite).

Las comidas mas adecuadas a lo largo de la utilizacion Jutagilin tienden a ser refrescante carnes, pollo, o incluso mariscos (incluyendo carnes hora del almuerzo, los caninos muy calientes, pollo la hora del desayuno, asi como preparados rellenos de jamon); cualquier tipo de verduras que no sean de ancho legumbres vainas (habas); queso parmesano preparado, mozzarella, ricotta, queso cottage (especialmente bajo o sin grasa); pizzas hechas de queso bajo en tiramina; lacteos coco, yogur sin grasa.

Si usted desea lograr mejores resultados por lo general no dejar de usar Jutagilin, de repente.

Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Careciendo asocia con dosis

Por lo general, no reciben doble dosis. En caso de que salte la dosis que necesita para llevar una vez se tiene en cuenta en lo que respecta a su deficiente. Cuando es hora de la dosis que necesita para llevar a cabo su propia rutina de dosificacion normal.

Jutagilin (Eldepryl)

En el caso de una sobredosis Jutagilin y que tambien se evita gran usted necesita comprobar hacia fuera su medico o incluso el medico de inmediato. Asociado con Jutagilin sobredosis: dolor de cabeza grave, alucinaciones, problemas de vision, la transpiracion, impresionante o incluso los poros y la piel sudorosa, rapida o incluso ritmo cardiaco desigual, sensacion de mareo, desmayos, convulsiones.

Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Espacio de almacenamiento

Tienda en temperaturas de espacio entre 10 y 30 niveles de D (59, asi como ochenta y seis niveles F) de humedad, asi como la temperatura. Fortalecer cualquier tipo de medicamento sin tocar a partir del dia de vencimiento. Mantener desde el lograr de los ninos.

Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Efectos negativos

Jutagilin ofrece los efectos negativos. El mas tipico tienden a ser:

material de friccion fatiga

un poco de material de friccion debilidad

material de friccion insomnio

nasal o material de friccion zona nasal incluso tapada

friccion material de dolor de espalda baja

material de friccion congestion

Mucho menos tipicos y graves efectos negativos en todo usando Jutagilin:

respuestas reaccion alergica (urticaria, inhalando y exhalando, cuestiones de alergia, asi como la erupcion) material de friccion

material de friccion dolor de cabeza inesperado y grave

material de friccion confusio

material de friccion vision borrosa

problemas con hablar o material de friccion incluso la estabilidad

nauseas o vomitos material de friccion

vomitando material de friccion

material de friccion problemas del corazon

material de friccion provocacion

hormigueo inesperado o incluso un poco de material de friccion debilidad

desagradable o incluso hacer pipi duro material de friccion

espasmos musculares acciones de masas material de friccion

Los efectos negativos indicaciones se basan en medicamentos que podrian estar utilizando pero, ademas, se basan en su condicion de bienestar y otros aspectos .

Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Contraindicaciones

Por lo general no reciben Jutagilin si usted es sensible a fin de elementos Jutagilin.

Por lo general no reciben Jutagilin en caso de que se espera, va a conseguir la lactancia materna embarazada o impar.

Tenga cuidado con la utilizacion de Jutagilin para aquellos que tienen enfermedad renal, enfermedades del higado, problemas de corazon, mas alto o incluso disminuir la presion arterial baja, problemas de convulsiones.

Tenga cuidado con la utilizacion de Jutagilin para medicamentos de venta libre que usted utiliza, tales como vitaminas, nutrientes, asi como los elementos naturales, carbamazepina (Tegretol), pastillas para bajar de peso o medicamentos incluso frias que contienen efedrina, pseudoefedrina o incluso fenilefrina. nafcilina (Unipen), fenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton), rifampicina (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane), antidepresivos, por ejemplo, amitriptilina (Elavil), amoxapina (Ascendin), bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban), citalopram (Celexa), clomipramina (Anafranil), desipramina (Norpramin), doxepina (Sinequan), duloxetina (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetina (Prozac), fluvoxamina (Luvox), imipramina (Tofranil), nortriptilina (Pamelor), paroxetina (Paxil), protriptilina (Vivactil), sertralina (Zoloft), la venlafaxina (Effexor), o incluso trimipramina (Surmontil).

Cuando use Jutagilin, usted no debe consumir las comidas que estan llenos de tyraminesuch porque secado por aire, la carne mas vieja o incluso fermentados de carne, pollo o incluso salami (que incluye cacciatore y mortadella), sardinas en escabeche, asi como cualquier tipo de ruinas o incluso guardado incorrectamente carne, pollo, mariscos, o incluso de organos del higado; cerveza ligera del grifo, cerveza ligera que no ha sido pasteurizada ya realmente; queso viejo, como el azul brillante, Boursault, paquete, brie, camembert, queso cheddar, queso emmenthal, gruyere, parmesano, pontificio, roquefort, stilton, asi como suiza; chucrut, los granos de cafe de coco, especias coco, queso de soja, sopas de miso, pulsa la cuajada, los granos de cafe fava; componentes candida (por ejemplo porque Marmite).

Por lo general no reciben Jutagilin si usted esta usando suplementos dieteticos de venta libre o incluso tos, asi como medicamentos de frio que contienen tiramina.

Puede ser danino para evitar el uso de Jutagilin, de repente.

Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Preguntas comunes

Queen: ?Que es exactamente Jutagilin?

El: Jutagilin es realmente un medicamento que detiene la ruptura real hacia abajo de la sustancia quimica dentro de su mind. a

Queen: Exactamente lo Jutagilin se utiliza en relacion con?

El: Jutagilin se utiliza para hacer frente a illness. A de Parkinson

Queen: Entonces, ?como exactamente hace funcion Jutagilin?

El: Jutagilin detiene la ruptura real hacia abajo de la sustancia quimica dentro de tu mente conocido como la dopamina, por lo tanto, deja de illness. A de Parkinson

Queen: Exactamente ?que debo FAG situacion asociada con la dosis falta?

El: En el caso de la dosis carente de lo necesario para el fin de la pildora tan pronto como sea posible. Por lo general, no reciben doble dosis. Y cuando lo que realmente es el tiempo mas afortunado para la dosis que necesita para llevar a cabo su propia rutina normal asociada con el general Eldepyl using. A

Queen: ?Cuales son la restriccion de las comidas, mientras que la utilizacion Jutagilin?

El: Al usar Jutagilin, usted no debe consumir las comidas que estan llenos de tiramina por ejemplo secado por aire, la carne o la carne mas vieja incluso fermentado, pollo o incluso salami (que incluye cacciatore y mortadella), sardinas en escabeche, asi como cualquier tipo de ruinas o incluso guardado incorrectamente carne, pollo, mariscos, o incluso de organos del higado; cerveza ligera del grifo, cerveza ligera que no ha sido pasteurizada ya realmente; queso viejo, como el azul brillante, Boursault, paquete, brie, camembert, queso cheddar, queso emmenthal, gruyere, parmesano, pontificio, roquefort, stilton, asi como suiza; chucrut, los granos de cafe de coco, especias coco, queso de soja, sopas de miso, pulsa la cuajada, los granos de cafe fava; componentes candida (por ejemplo porque Marmite).A

Queen: ?Cuales son los sintomas de la alergia sobre Jutagilin?

El: sintomas sobre Jutagilin alergia: urticaria; problemas para inhalar y exhalar; inflamacion del encuentro, zona de los labios, lengua o incluso tonsils. A

comprar Jutagilin (Eldepryl) en linea, Jutagilin (Eldepryl) comprar en linea sin receta, Jutagilin (Eldepryl) comprar sin receta, comprar barato Jutagilin (Eldepryl), Jutagilin (Eldepryl) comprar sin receta, comprar Jutagilin (Eldepryl) de Canada, comprar Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Canada, Para Jutagilin (Eldepryl) en linea, Para Jutagilin (Eldepryl) Generico Sin Receta Medica, Jutagilin (Eldepryl) orden sin receta, Pildora por via oral Jutagilin (Eldepryl)

Busqueda

Scuba Lessons, Scuba Equipment, Swim Lessons, Dosil

Gift Certificates Available

Dosil’s Scuba, Swim, and Surf: We offer Scuba lessons, Swim lessons, Scuba equipment, Pool Parties, Kayaks, Pool Repairs and more.

SCUBA LESSONS ALL YEAR LONG. ZUMBA KIDS AND ZUMBA KIDS JR IS BACK! STARTING SEPTEMBER 30TH. REGISTER NOW FOR OUR SEPTEMBER 2016 LIFEGUARD COURSE. SCHEDULE YOUR PRIVATE SWIM LESSONS FOR SEPTEMBER THROUGH DECEMBER, FILLING UP QUICKLY. BOOKING FALL POOL PARTIES NOW. HURRY DON'T WANT TO MISS OUT. OPEN SWIM WILL BE BACK IN OCTOBER! GIVE US YOUR EMAIL TO STAY UPDATED ON WHAT’S NEW AND HAPPENING.

Welcome to Dosil's

Dosil’s Scuba, Swim & Surf has been a family-owned business since 1963 and now has its fourth generation working. We are a premier 5 Star PADI Instructor Development Center. This includes a staff of experienced Scuba Divers, PADI Assistant Instructors, PADI Instructors and PADI Course Directors.

In our newly remodeled on-site 30x40ft heated indoor pool, we offer and specialize in the following:

In our 10,000 sq ft retail store we offer:

Off-premises we offer:

>> PADI Scuba Certification Courses

>> Continued Education Scuba Courses

>> Private Swim Lessons For All Ages

>> Group Swim Lessons For All Ages

>> Infant Swim Lessons (Mommy & Me)

>> Pool Parties

>> Open Swim Programs

>> American Red Cross Lifeguard Certification Courses

>> Scuba Diving Equipment

>> Snorkeling Equipment

>> Scuba Diving Wetsuits

>> Scuba Diving Accessories

>> Kayaks, Angler Kayaks and Kayaking Accessories

>> Adult and Children’s Lifejackets

>> Swimming Goggles and Swimming Accessories

>> Beach Supplies and Beach Necessities

>> Pool Toys

>> Surf Wetsuits, Rashguards and Surfing Accessories

>> Skimboards, Bodyboards, Stand Up Paddleboards, Foam Surfboards

>> Longboards, Skateboards, Penny Boards, Skateboard Hardware and Accessories

>> Surf and Skate Apparel

>> Underwater Pool Repair Services

>> Underwater Pool Leak Detection

>> Vinyl Liner Pool Repairs

>> Concrete Patch Pool Repairs

>> Bottom Drain Cover Replacements

Upcoming Discover Scuba Classes

Wednesday, September 7th, 6:30-9:30pm Sunday, October 9th, 9am-12pm Wednesday, November 2nd, 6:30-9:30pm Sunday, December 11th, 9am-12pm

Shop Products, Dexon

Main menu

Shop Products

Quality Pre-Owned Networking Hardware

Dexon stocks current and previous generation Cisco equipment, in addition to all the other brands you know and trust. We carry a full spectrum of networking hardware gear. Chances are good we have what you’re looking for, and we ship the majority of orders within 24 hours.

If you’re looking for a great value on quality pre-owned hardware, you’ve come to the right place. Search our inventory of switches, routers, wireless and security hardware from all the top brands. Our staff has no ego. Just tons of knowledge, and we’re ready to answer all your questions.

Buy, lease, sell, trade

Whatever your situation, we want to deal with you. We can offer a flexible solution whether you want to sell your surplus networking hardware equipment, trade, lease or buy. We can help you get the most value for the right gear. And we back it up 100% with an iron clad guarantee.

Categories

Brands

Privacy Policy | 9201 E. Bloomington Freeway, Suite BB | Bloomington, MN 55420 | (952) 888-8922 | © 2016 Dexon Computer, Inc. All rights reserved.

Eudyna Devices Usa Inc, Eudyna

Eudyna Devices USA Inc.

Eudyna Devices USA Inc. Overview

Eudyna Devices USA Inc. filed as an Articles of Incorporation in the State of California and is no longer active . This corporate entity was filed approximately twenty-four years ago on Wednesday, October 7, 1992. according to public records filed with California Secretary of State .

Learn More D&B Reports Available for Eudyna Devices USA Inc.

Comprehensive Insight Plus Report

Verify Financial Stability

One report on one company

Business summary, payment history, family tree

Public filings

Industry comparison

Financial statement (when available)

Credit limit recommendation

D&B Rating

PAYDEX® Score

Commercial Credit Score

Financial Stress Score

No Thanks

You must be signed in to print.

Christine Amertil Bio, Stats, And Results, Amertil

Christine Amertil

Copyright © 2000-2016 Sports Reference LLC. All rights reserved.

Data provided by OlyMADMen. led by Hilary Evans, Arild Gjerde, Jeroen Heijmans, and Bill Mallon. Members: David Foster, Martin Frank, Jorn Jensen, Carl-Johan Johansson, Taavi Kalju, Martin Kellner, George Masin, Stein Opdahl, Wolf Reinhardt, Ralf Regnitter, Paul Tchir, Magne Teigen, Christian Tugnoli, Morten Aarlia Torp, and Ralf Schluter.

Sports Reference LLC and www. sports-reference. com are not sponsored by or affiliated with the Olympics, the United States Olympic Committee or the International Olympic Committee. Trademarks featured or referred to on this website are the property of their respective trademark holders and not Sports Reference LLC or www. sports-reference. com.

Part of the Network

Fluzole Capsules, Flazole

FLUZOLE

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about FLUZOLE capsules. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking FLUZOLE capsules against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What FLUZOLE is used for

FLUZOLE capsules are used to treat certain fungal and yeast infections.

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called azole antibiotics.

It works by preventing the growth of the fungal and yeast organisms causing your infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take FLUZOLE if you have an allergy to:

any medicine containing fluconazole

medicines related to fluconazole such as miconazole, ketoconazole or clotrimazole

any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

FLUZOLE should not be given if you are taking cisapride (a medicine used to treat stomach problems).

Do not take this medicine if the expiry date printed on the packaging has passed or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have any other health problems, including:

liver problems

heart problems

kidney problems.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking FLUZOLE.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and fluconazole may interfere with each other.

some medicines for diabetes such as glipizide, tolbutamide or glibenclamide

some antibiotics, antiviral and antifungal drugs such as rifampicin, rifabutin zidovudine, amphotericin B, erythromycin or voriconazole

some drugs used for heart problems, such as quinidine or verapamil

some drugs used in problems with the immune system, such as cyclosporin, tacrolimus or sirolimus

cyclophosphamide (used to treat certain types of cancers)

warfarin (used to stop blood clots)

phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy)

theophylline (used to treat asthma)

some benzodiazepines such as midazolam

hydrochlorothiazide (used for treating fluid problems)

the contraceptive pill (birth control pill)

carbamazepine (used in the treatment of epilepsy and bipolar disorder)

NSAIDS such as naproxen, diclofenac and celecoxib

opioid pain killers such as alfentanil, fentanyl and methadone

losartan (used for treating high blood pressure)

antidepressants such as amitriptyline and nortriptyline.

These medicines may be affected by FLUZOLE or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking FLUZOLE.

How to take FLUZOLE

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Adults The dose will depend on your infection and how you respond to FLUZOLE. It usually ranges from 50 mg to 400 mg once daily.

Children FLUZOLE is not suitable for children weighing under 35 kg. The dose for a child will depend on body weight and usually ranges from 3 mg to 12 mg per kg of body weight.

However, depending on how serious the infection is, and how you react to the medicine, your doctor may ask you to take a different dose.

How to take it

Swallow the capsules whole with water.

When to take it

Try to take your medicine at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you to remember when to take it.

It does not matter if you take this medicine before or after food.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine until you finish the pack or until your doctor recommends. The length of time you take this medicine will depend on the sort of infection you have.

Patients with a weakened immune system or those with difficult infections may need long-term treatment to prevent the infection from returning.

Do not stop taking your medicine because you are feeling better. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, the infection may not clear completely or your symptoms may return.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre on 13 11 26 for advice, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much FLUZOLE.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are taking it

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you are a woman of child-bearing age, you should avoid becoming pregnant while taking this medicine.

If you do become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking FLUZOLE.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the organisms causing your infection may not be killed. These organisms may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or may return.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use FLUZOLE to treat any other medical complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be sure to follow your doctor's advice if regular checks on your liver are recommended. In rare cases, FLUZOLE may affect the liver and may need to be stopped.

If you suffer from HIV or have a weakened immune system and develop a rash while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately. If this rash worsens, FLUZOLE may need to be stopped.

Be careful when driving vehicles or

operating machinery as occasional

dizziness or seizures may occur.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking FLUZOLE .

This medicine helps most people with fungal and yeast infections, but it may have a few unwanted effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

nausea or feeling sick, vomiting

headache

stomach pain, indigestion, diarrhoea

acne.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing

asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath

sudden or severe itching, skin rash, hives

flaking of the skin

fainting, seizures or fits

yellowing of the skin or eyes, also called jaundice

bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, reddish or purplish blotches under the skin

signs of frequent or worrying infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers

fast or irregular heart beat

increased sweating.

These side effects are usually rare but can be serious and need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may also occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

After using FLUZOLE

Storage

Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules out of the pack, they may not keep well.

Keep your capsules in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store FLUZOLE or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

FLUZOLE capsules come in two strengths:

FLUZOLE 50 - blue and white opaque capsules

FLUZOLE 200 - violet and white opaque capsules.

Each pack contains 28 capsules.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in FLUZOLE is fluconazole.

each FLUZOLE 50 contains 50 mg of fluconazole

each FLUZOLE 200 contains 200 mg of fluconazole.

The capsules also contain:

lactose

pregelatinised maize starch

sodium lauryl sulfate

colloidal anhydrous silica

magnesium stearate

purified talc.

The capsule shells contain

gelatin

sodium lauryl sulfate

titanium dioxide (E171)

brilliant blue FCF (E133)

erythrosine (E127) (50 mg and 200 mg capsule shells only).

The capsules do not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes .

Sponsor

Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd 34-36 Chandos Street St Leonards NSW 2065 Australia

Australian registration numbers: FLUZOLE 50 - AUST R 120775 FLUZOLE 200 - AUST R 120778

Date of preparation: January 2012.

Published by MIMS May 2012

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e. g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

You may also like

Bren - Name Meaning, What Does Bren Mean, Bren

♂ Bren

Creative forms: (male) Baren, Been. (female) Brenin, Brenny.

Middle name pairings: Bren Wells (B. W.).

How popular is Bren?

Bren is a rare given name for males but a very popular last name for all people (#28194 out of 150436, Top 19%). (2000 U. S. Census)

Which version is better?

with its source form and related boy names. Popular related forms of Bren (not in Top 2000) are Brendan (#388 from current records). Brennan (#446). Brenden (#898). Brendon (#1114). Brennen (#1266). Brennon and Brendyn. These relations of Bren were popular as birth names in 1999 (average #590) and are now much less conventional (#1158, 73.5% less usage). with versions such as Brenden falling out of fashion. (Top Baby Names, 2015)

Similar Names

See names in meaning and etymology.

♂ Bren

Creative forms: (male) Baren, Been. (female) Brenin, Brenny.

Middle name pairings: Bren Wells (B. W.).

How popular is Bren?

Bren is a rare given name for males but a very popular last name for all people (#28194 out of 150436, Top 19%). (2000 U. S. Census)

Which version is better?

with its source form and related boy names. Popular related forms of Bren (not in Top 2000) are Brendan (#388 from current records). Brennan (#446). Brenden (#898). Brendon (#1114). Brennen (#1266). Brennon and Brendyn. These relations of Bren were popular as birth names in 1999 (average #590) and are now much less conventional (#1158, 73.5% less usage). with versions such as Brenden falling out of fashion. (Top Baby Names, 2015)

Similar Names

See names in meaning and etymology.

Buy Cheap Antibiotics - Panancocin S (Brand Name Cleocin) (Clindamycin) Buy Antibiotics - Panancocin

Product Description Common use Cleocin kills sensitive bacteria by stopping the production of essential bacterial proteins after binding a bacterial ribosome. Cleocin is close by its qualities to Lincomycin. Lincosamides are usually used to treat staphylococci and streptococci. Cleocin is administered to treat protozoal diseases such as malaria, infections of respiratory system, skin and soft tissures, bones and joints, abdominal organs, and others. It does not treat meningitis.

Dosage and directions Take orally four times a day with or without food with a full glass of water. Take Cleocin at evenly spaced intervals.

Precautions This medication should be used only for treatment of serious bacterial infections due to its ability to cause severe and even fatal intestinal condition known as pseudomembranous colitis. This condition may appear during treatment or even weeks after treatment has stopped. So if you have persistent diarrhea, abdominal or stomach pain/cramping, or blood/mucus in your stool do not use anti-diarrhea drugs and inform your doctor about your condition.

Contraindications Do not take this drug if you have antibiotic-associated colitis, Crohn disease, ulcerative colitis or meningitis, have allergy to Cleocin or Lincomycides. Inform your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, if you have diarrhea, a history of liver problems or stomach or bowel problems before taking this medication.

Possible side effect Mild diarrhea, nausea, vomiting or upset stomach may occur. If they persist or become bothersome contact your doctor. Seek medical attention right away if you have serious signs of allergy (hives, itching, difficulty breathing, tightness in the chest, swelling of the mouth, face) or other side effects: bloody or tarry stools, decreased urination, severe stomach cramps or pain, unusual vaginal discharge, yellowing of the skin or eyes.

Inform your doctor about all drugs you are taking and especially about erythromycin, kaolin-pectin, live bacterial vaccines. Clindamycin may increase the effects of drugs used during surgery so your doctor should know if you are taking Cleocin and plan to be operated.

Missed dose Never take a double dose of this medication. If it is almost time of the next dose just skip the missed portion and continue to take the medicine according to the schedule.

Overdose Cleocin overdose may cause serious consequences, so in case of persistent symptoms of abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea contact your doctor.

Storage Store at room temperature between 59-77 degrees F (15-25 degrees C) away from light and moisture, kids and pets.

Disclaimer We provide only general information about medications which does not cover all directions, possible drug integrations, or precautions. Information on the site cannot be used for self-treatment and self-diagnosis. Any specific instructions for a particular patient should be agreed with your health care adviser or doctor in charge of the case. We disclaim reliability of this information and mistakes it could contain. We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, special or other indirect damage as a result of any use of the information on this site and also for consequences of self-treatment.

Kop Apilepsin (Depakote) Utan Recept, Apilepsin

Kopa Apilepsin (Depakote) Natet Utan Recept

Apilepsin (Depakote) Forklaring

Apilepsin ar verkligen en perfekt behandling inom strid mot krampproblem.

Apilepsin arbetar genom vaxande mangden av ett visst organiskt material i sinnet.

Apilepsin kan ocksa kallas valproat semin, Divalproex salt, Valproic syrlighet, Divaa.

Det ar verkligen kramplosande.

Allmant titeln i samband med Apilepsin ar faktiskt Divalproex Salt.

Varumarke associerade med Apilepsin tenderar att vara Apilepsin, Apilepsin EMERGENY RUM, Apilepsin strilar.

Apilepsin (Depakote) Dose

Apilepsin kommer in:

125mg lagre dos friktionsmaterial

250mg Regular Dos friktionsmaterial

500mg Forbattrad Dos friktionsmaterial

Get Apilepsin piller genom munnen tillsammans med maltid.

Get Apilepsin samtidigt varje dag tillsammans med dricksvatten.

Vanligtvis inte slipa eller ens tugga upp detta.

Om du vill astadkomma basta resultaten brukar inte sluta med Apilepsin helt plotsligt.

Apilepsin (Depakote) I brist forknippas med doserings

Vanligtvis far inte dubbel dos. Om du hoppar over dosen du behover for att bara den nar du kom ihag nar det galler din saknas. Nar det ar dags for dosering du behover bara pa din egen normal dosering rutin.

Apilepsin (Depakote) Overdosering

Om du overdoserar Apilepsin och du undviker ocksa stor att du behover kolla din lakare eller ens lakare omedelbart. Forknippas med Apilepsin overdosering: ytlig, inandning och utandning, forsvagad hjartslag, somnighet, kansla somnig, bristande medvetenhet.

Apilepsin (Depakote) Lagringsutrymme

Shop i rymden temperaturer mellan 10 och 30 nivaer D (59 samt 86 nivaer F) fran fukt och temperatur. Behall text ordentligt stangd. Starka nagon form av orord medicinering efter utgangen dagen. Behall placeras pa ett sakert satt ur vagen for barnen.

Apilepsin (Depakote) Negativa effekter

Apilepsin erbjuder de negativa effekterna. Den mest typiska tenderar att vara:

diarre friktionsmaterial

coprostasis friktionsmaterial

trotthet friktionsmaterial

depressioner friktion material

angest friktionsmaterial

menstruationer friktionsmaterial

storre boobies friktionsmaterial

darrfriktionsmaterial

calvicie friktionsmaterial

kroppsvikt andringar friktionsmaterial

ovanligt eller ens obekvam smak pa tanderna friktionsmaterial

sensation somnig friktionsmaterial

vissa svaghet friktionsmaterial

psykologiska forandringar friktionsmaterial

synformaga andringar friktionsmaterial

Mycket mindre typiska och allvarliga negativa effekter i hela anvander Apilepsin:

allergiska reaktion reaktioner (urtikaria, andas in och andas problem, allergi, samt utbrott) friktionsmaterial

kastar upp friktionsmaterial

missforstand svimning friktionsmaterial

enkla blodforlust friktionsmaterial

varm friktionsmaterial

frossa friktionsmaterial

hela kroppen smartor friktionsmaterial

tecken influensa och symtom friktionsmaterial

peeing under normala friktionsmaterial

hallucinationer friktionsmaterial

otillracklig skicklighet friktionsmaterial

dubbel syn friktionsmaterial

back-och-tillbaka atgarder fran ogat friktionsmaterial

viss svaghet friktionsmaterial

enkla gupp friktionsmaterial

blodomloppet inom ditt kissa friktionsmaterial

somn friktionsmaterial

Negativa effekter tyder forlitar pa medicin du kanske anvander men dessutom lita pa ditt valbefinnande villkor och en annan aspekter.

Apilepsin (Depakote) Kontraindikationer

Vanligtvis inte far Apilepsin om du ar kanslig for att Apilepsin element.

Vanligtvis inte far Apilepsin ifall du vantar, kommer att bli gravid och / eller ammar.

Vanligtvis inte far lakemedel som kan orsaka dasighet.

Var forsiktig om du anvander nagon form av lakare ordinerats eller receptfria lakemedel, naturlig beredning, eller ens komplettera.

Var forsiktig tillsammans med Apilepsin om du drabbas av och har en kort historia i samband med att kasta upp, svar trotthet och frustration; attacker i samband med missforstand samt bristande formaga att tro och forsta, sarskilt nar man ar gravid eller strax efter forlossningen; koma (forlust i samband med medvetenhet under en period i samband med tiden); problem som matchar dina egna handlingar; manniska immun patogen (HIV); cytomegalovirus (CMV, den patogen som kan utlosa tecken och symtom som individer som har forsvagat forsvarssystem); triglycerider (hogre jamfort med vanlig mangd kroppsfett i blodet); eller ens renal sjukdom, urea period problem, psykisk utvecklingsstorning.

Var forsiktig tillsammans med Apilepsin for acetylsalicylsyra, barbiturater exempelvis fenobarbital samt Seconal blodomloppet fortunningsmedel till exempel Waran, Ciklosporin (Sandimmune, Neoral), Nortriptylin (Pamelor), klonazepam (Klonopin), etosuximid (Zarontin). felbamat (Felbatol), lamotrigin (Lamictal), fenytoin (Dilantin), samt Primidone Mysoline), Rifampin (Rifater, Rimactane), hjalper Rest exempelvis Halcion, Tolbutamide (Orinase), Lugnande exempelvis Valium och Xanax, Zidovudin (Retrovir), amitriptylin (Elavil), karbamazepin (Tegretol), Merrem 4 (meropenem vad galler injektion).

Om du stoter pa somnighet samt trotthet medan du anvander Apilepsin du behover for att forhindra nagon form av atgarder till exempel reser eller ens arbetsutrustning.

Forhindra alkoholhaltiga drycker medan du anvander Apilepsin.

Forhindra bli uttorkande.

Om du vill ha en kirurgisk behandling, vara forsiktig tillsammans med Apilepsin.

Det kan vara skadligt att forhindra Apilepsin anvander helt plotsligt.

Apilepsin (Depakote) Vanliga fragor

Queen: Vad exakt ar Apilepsin?

Apilepsin ar verkligen en utmarkt medicin som forbrukas avhjalpa ett antal of00 beslag problem. Det ar verkligen anticonvulsant. A

Queen: Vad ar Apilepsin fokus pa?

Apilepsin fokus pa ar verkligen en kamp mot beslag problems. A

Queen: Sa hur exakt gor Apilepsin funktion?

Apilepsin arbetar genom vaxande mangden av ett visst organiskt material inom mind. A

Queen: Exakt vad ska jag fag situationen i samband med dosering saknas?

I handelse av dosen saknar du behover for att p-piller sa fort som mojligt. Vanligtvis blir inte dubbel dos. Och nar det verkligen ar mest lyckosamma tid for dos du behover bara pa din egen vanliga rutin i samband med Apilepsin using. A

Queen: Maste vi verkligen utnyttjar Apilepsin?

Vanligtvis inte far Apilepsin om du ar kanslig for att Apilepsin element. Vanligtvis inte far Apilepsin ifall du vantar, kommer att bli gravid och / eller ammar feeding. A

Queen: May Apilepsin utlosa allergisk attack?

Ja, kanske det. Apilepsin allergiska reaktions responser tenderar att vara eccema, inandning och utandning fragor, allergi, liksom eruption. A

Kop Apilepsin (Depakote) natet, kop Apilepsin (Depakote) Utan Recept, kop Apilepsin (Depakote) utan recept, kop Apilepsin (Depakote) billig, kopa Apilepsin (Depakote) utan recept, kop Apilepsin (Depakote) fran Kanada, kop Apilepsin (Depakote) Kanada, kopa Apilepsin (Depakote) natet, kopa Apilepsin (Depakote) natet utan recept, kopa Apilepsin (Depakote) utan recept, Apilepsin (Depakote) orala piller

Sok

Brand Information, Clo-Kit

Hypotension, ECG changes ( particularly inversion or depression of the T wave, widening of QRS complex.)

Mild, transcient headache, psychic stimulation, psychotic episodes or convulsions ( rare )

Anorexia, nasea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal cramps

Irreversible retinal damage in patients on long term or high dosage of 4-amino-quinoline, visual disturbances ( blurred vision, difficulty of focusing or accomodation ) nyctaopia, scotomatous vision with field defects of paracentral. pericentral ring types and typically temporal scotomas, eg difficulty reading with words tending to disappear, seeing half an object, misty vision. fog before eyes.

Agranucytosis, pruritus, neutropathy, blood dyscrasias, lichen planus - like eruptions, skin/ mucosal pigment changes, pleomorphic skin eruptions ( prolonged use ) A fewtype of nerve type deafness have occured after prolonged high doses

Contra-Indications:

Hypersensitivity, known or suspected. Resistent P. falciparum infection, porphyria, retinal damage.

Psoriasis, diseases of haemoatopoietic or CNS systems.

Hepatic impairment. G6PD defeciency.

Pregnancy, irreversible retinopathy can be developed in long term therapy.

Stop treatment if first signs appear.

Regular opthalmological controls necessary.

Dosages/ Overdosage Etc:

Approved by (DCI) Drug Controller GENERAL - India For Marketing (Ref - IDMA Publication)

Name of Drug Indication Date of Approval

Combipack of Two Tablet of 10-12-2007

Chloroquine Phosphate 250mg

Lupus erythematosus - systemic

Systemic Lupus erythematous SLE is disease of unknown cause. However, abundant evidence suggests that immunologic mechanisms of tissue injury are important inits pathogenesis. The hall mark of the disease is the presence of number of antibodies to nuclear components, but other imunological abnormalities exist as well.

Some patients with SLE have spontaneous remissions others respoond to corticosteroids and insome patients the course is unresponsive to medications.

A cure to SLE is not available. However, abundant experience indicates that appropriate suppress flare ups and prolong life. Corticosteroids remain the cornerstone of of therapy eventhough - immunosupprssive - drugs seem to help in some patients.

Antimalarials have been used successfullyfor the same synptoms and to control skin eruptions. Chloroquine ghas been used widle in mild SLE but potential renal toxicity has reduced the usage.

Drug induced lupus erythematous -

Patient Information:

1. May cause GI upset: take with food. Complete full course of therapy

2. Report visual disturbances or difficulty in hearing or ringing in ears to physician

3. Keep out of reach of children: overdoses is especiallly dangerous to children.

4. Medication may cause diarrhea, loss of appetite, nausea, stomach pain, or vomitting, muscle

weakness or rash. Notify physician if pronounced or bothersome.

AVOID CONCURRENT USE WITH ERYTHROMYCIN

Tell your doctor if you are have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to

chloroquine or hydrochloroquinone. Also tell your healthcare care professional

if you are allergic to any other substances such as foods. preservatives or dyes.

Unless you are taking it for malaria or liver disease caused by protozoa,

use of this medicine is not recommended during pregnancy, In animals,

chloroquine has been shown to cause damage to the central nervous system

(brain and and spinal cord) of the fetus, including damage to hearing, sense

of balance, bleeding in the eye and other problems.

However, when given in low doses ( once a week) to prevent malaria, this medicine

has not been shown to cause birth defects or problems in humans

Chloroquine passes into breast milk. Chloroquine has not been reported to cause

problems in nursing babies to date. However, babies and children are especially

sensitive to the effects of chloroquine.

Children are especially sensitive to the effects of chloroquine. This may increase

the chance of side efffects during treatment. Overdose is especially dangerous

in children. Taking as little as one tablet (300mg - strngth) has resulted in the death

of a small child.

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore,

it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in

younger adults, or if they cause different side effects or problems in older people.

There is no specific information comparing use of chloroquine in the elderly with use

in other age groups

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two

different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur.

In such cases your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions

may be necessary.

Tell your doctor if you are using any other prescription or non-prescription

(Over-the counter) OTC medicine.

12. Other medical problems -

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of chloroquine.

Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems

Blood diseases - (severe) - chloroquine may cause blood disorders

Eye or vision problems - chloroquine may cause serious side effects,

especially in high doses

Glucose - 6 - Phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency - chloroquine

may cause serious blood side effects in patients with this deficiency

Liver disease - may decrease the removal of chloroquine from the blood,

increasing the chance of side effects.

Nerve or brain disease( severe )- including convulsuons, (seizures) -

Chloroquine may cause muscle weakness and in high doses, seizures

Porphyria - chloroquine may cause episodes of prophyria to occur more

Stomach or intestinal disease (severe) - chloroquine may cause stomach

or intestinal irritation

Pharmacology/ Pharmacokinetics:

Chloroquines exact mechanism of action is not known, but several mechanisms have been suggested. It concentrates in parasitic acid vesicles and raises internal pH. The -(non-weak base effect ) inhibits parasitic growtrh at extrtacellular drug concentrations: this may occur due to active chloroquine-concentrating mechanisms in parasitic acid vesicles.

Another mechanism may involve ferriprotoporphyrin IX aggregates, which are released by parasitized erythrocytes during hemoglobin degradation and serve as chloroquine receptors, causing membrane damage with lysis of parasites or erythrocytes.

Chloroquin may also influence hemoglobin digestion or interfere with parasite/neucleoprotein synthesis.

Absorbed readily from GI tract, peak plasma levels are reached in 1 to 6 hrs. Plasm protein binding is 55%. Drug concentration in liver, spleen, kidney. heart, brain, and is strongly bound in melanin - containing cells such as in eyes and skin.

Chloroquine is eliminated very slowly and may persist in tissues for a prolonged period. Up to 70% of a dose may be excreted unchanged in urine and upto 25% as a metabolite.

Renal excretion is enhanced by urinary acidification.

Interaction with Food:

May cause GI upset. Take with food.

Pregnancy and lactation:

Use only when clearly needed and when potential benefits outweigh potential hazards to fetus.

Safety for use has not been established: these agents are excreted in breast milk.

Buy Osteobon Online - Self Healing Centre, Osteobon

Osteobon

Medication guide about Osteobon (Alendronate)

Brand name: Osteobon Generic name: Alendronate

What is the most important information I should know about Osteobon? Do not take an Osteobon tablet if you cannot sit upright or stand for at least 30 minutes. Osteobon can cause serious problems in the stomach or esophagus (the tube that connects your mouth and stomach). You will need to stay upright for at least 30 minutes after taking this medication. Take the Osteobon tablet first thing in the morning, at least 30 minutes before you eat or drink anything or take any other medicine. Take each dose with a full glass (6 to 8 ounces) of water. Use only plain water (not mineral water) when taking an Osteobon tablet. For at least the first 30 minutes after taking an Osteobon tablet, do not lie down or recline; do not eat or drink anything other than plain water; and do not take any other medicines including vitamins, calcium, or antacids. Some people using medicines similar to Osteobon have developed bone loss in the jaw, also called osteonecrosis of the jaw. Symptoms of this condition may include jaw pain, swelling, numbness, loose teeth, gum infection, or slow healing after injury or surgery involving the gums. You may be more likely to develop osteonecrosis of the jaw if you have cancer or have been treated with chemotherapy, radiation, or steroids. Other conditions associated with osteonecrosis of the jaw include blood clotting disorders, anemia (low red blood cells), and a pre-existing dental problem. Osteobon is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include diet changes, exercise, and taking calcium and vitamin supplements. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

What is Osteobon? Osteobon is in the group of medicines called bisphosphonates (bis FOS fo nayts). It alters the cycle of bone formation and breakdown in the body. Osteobon slows bone loss while increasing bone mass, which may prevent bone fractures. Osteobon is used to treat or prevent postmenopausal osteoporosis and steroid-induced osteoporosis. Osteobon is also used to treat Paget’s disease of bone. Osteobon may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Osteobon? Do not take an Osteobon tablet if you cannot sit upright or stand for at least 30 minutes. Osteobon can cause serious problems in the stomach or esophagus (the tube that connects your mouth and stomach). You will need to stay upright for at least 30 minutes after taking this medication. Before using Osteobon, tell your doctor if you have: low blood calcium (hypocalcemia); a vitamin D deficiency; kidney disease; or an ulcer in your stomach or esophagus. If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use Osteobon, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment. Some people using medicines similar to Osteobon have developed bone loss in the jaw, also called osteonecrosis of the jaw. Symptoms of this condition may include jaw pain, swelling, numbness, loose teeth, gum infection, or slow healing after injury or surgery involving the gums. You may be more likely to develop osteonecrosis of the jaw if you have cancer or have been treated with chemotherapy, radiation, or steroids. Other conditions associated with osteonecrosis of the jaw include blood clotting disorders, anemia (low red blood cells), and dental surgery or pre-existing dental problems. FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby and should not be used by a woman who is pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether Osteobon passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Osteobon? Take Osteobon exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Osteobon tablets are taken either once each day or once each week. Take the Osteobon tablet first thing in the morning, at least 30 minutes before you eat or drink anything or take any other medicine. If you take an Osteobon tablet only once a week, take it on the same day each week and always first thing in the morning. Take each Osteobon tablet with a full glass (6 to 8 ounces) of water. Use only plain water (not mineral water) when taking an Osteobon tablet. Do not crush, chew, or suck the Osteobon tablet. Swallow the pill whole. After taking an Osteobon tablet, carefully follow these instructions: Do not lie down or recline for at least 30 minutes after taking Osteobon. Do not eat or drink anything other than plain water. Do not take any other medicines including vitamins, calcium, or antacids for at least 30 minutes after taking Osteobon. It may be best to take your other medicines at a different time of the day. Talk with your doctor about the best dosing schedule for your other medicines. To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your bone mineral density will need to be tested on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor. Osteobon is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include diet changes, exercise, and taking calcium and vitamin supplements. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely. Store Osteobon tablets at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose? If you take Osteobon tablets once daily: If you forget to take this medicine first thing in the morning, do not take it later in the day. Wait until the following morning to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take take two (2) tablets in one day. If you take Osteobon tablets once a week: If you forget to take Osteobon on your scheduled day, take it first thing in the morning on the day after you remember the missed dose. Then return to your regular weekly schedule on your chosen dose day. Do not take take two (2) tablets in one day.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Drink a full glass of milk and call your local poison control left or emergency room right away. Do not make yourself vomit and do not lie down. Symptoms of an Osteobon overdose may include nausea, heartburn, stomach pain, diarrhea, muscle cramps, numbness or tingling, tight muscles in your face, seizure (convulsions), irritability, and unusual thoughts or behavior.

What should I avoid while taking Osteobon? Do not take any other medicines including vitamins, calcium, or antacids for at least 30 minutes after taking an Osteobon tablet. Do not lie down for at least 30 minutes after you take an Osteobon tablet.

What are the possible side effects of Osteobon? Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using Osteobon and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects: chest pain; difficulty or pain when swallowing; pain or burning under the ribs or in the back; new or worsening heartburn; severe joint, bone, or muscle pain; or jaw pain, numbness, or swelling. Continue using Osteobon and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects: mild heartburn or stomach upset; diarrhea, gas, or constipation; mild joint or back pain; or headache. Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Osteobon? Antacids, supplements, or medicines that contain aluminum, calcium, magnesium, or other minerals can interfere with how your body absorbs Osteobon. If you use these other medicines, do not that take them for at least 30 minutes after taking an Osteobon tablet. Before using Osteobon, tell your doctor if you also use aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), indomethacin, ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others. There may be other drugs that can affect Osteobon. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Post navigation

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Triamcinolone Acetonide Cream 0, Acetor

CHEMICAL NAME CORTICOSTEROIDS.

INDICATIONS Triamcinolone Acetonide(CORTICOSTEROIDS)is used to treat swelling, inflammation, and itching of skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, rashes, insect bites, poison ivy, allergies and other irritations. Corticosteroids for the skin are available in different strengths and forms (e. g. creams, ointments, lotions and gels). The type of medication used depends on the location of your condition and the type of skin problem being treated. Creams are the most frequently used form. Lotions and gels may be better suited to hairy areas. Ointments may be better suited for dry areas and when a stronger effect or skin protection is desired.

DIRECTIONS Clean and dry the affected area before applying the Triamcinolone Acetonide Cream. To apply, gently rub a small amount of the medication into the affected area and surrounding skin in a thin layer unless otherwise directed by your physician. How often the medication is applied and for how long depends on your condition and response to treatment. Covering the area being treated may increase the absorption of the medication through the skin. This may improve how well the drug works, but it may also increase the risk of side effects. Do not cover the area with plastic or waterproof bandages unless directed to do so by your doctor. Do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers on children being treated with this medication in the diaper area unless directed to do so by your doctor. This medication is for use on the skin only. Avoid using this medication around the eyes unless directed to do so by your doctor. Certain preparations must be shaken well before use (e. g. certain lotions). Check the label closely and be sure to follow all directions. Inform your doctor if your condition persists or worsens.

SIDE EFFECTS Triamcinolone Acetonide may cause burning, stinging, itching, or redness when first applied to the skin. This should disappear in a few days as your body adjusts to the medication. Acne and excess hair growth may also occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, inform your doctor. Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects. Tell your doctor immediately if any of these unlikely but serious side effects occur: skin discoloration, skin thinning or stretch marks. Skin infections can become worse when using this medication. Appropriate antibiotic or antifungal treatment should be started if you have a skin infection. Consult with your physician. Notify your doctor if redness, swelling or irritation does not improve. A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is unlikely, but seek immediate medical attention if it occurs. Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction may include: rash, itching, swelling, severe dizziness, trouble breathing. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

PRECAUTIONS Before using CORTICOSTEROIDS, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it or if you have any other allergies. Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: circulation problems, glaucoma, impaired immune system. Because of the increased risk of side effects from prolonged use, treatment with clobetasol, halobetasol propionate and augmented betamethasone dipropionate for more than two weeks in a row is not recommended. Though very unlikely, it is possible this medication will be absorbed into your bloodstream. This may have undesirable consequences that may require additional corticosteroid treatment. This is especially true for children and for those who have used this for an extended period of time if they also have serious medical problems such as serious infections, injuries or surgeries. This precaution applies for up to one year after stopping use of this drug. Tell your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur: vision problems, persistent headache, increased thirst or urination, unusual weakness or weight loss, dizziness. Consult your doctor or pharmacist for more details, and inform them that you use (or have used) this medication. This medication should be used cautiously during pregnancy and only if clearly needed. Discuss the benefits and risks with your doctor. Small amounts of this medication may appear in breast milk. Consult with your doctor before breast-feeding.

OVERDOSAGE If overdose is suspected, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately. This medicine may be harmful if swallowed.

INFORMATION Inform all your doctors you use (or have used) this medication. Use this medication only for the condition for which it was prescribed. Do not share this medication with others. If you miss a dose, use it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up. Store at room temperature 59 to 86 degrees F (15 to 30 degrees C) away from sunlight or as directed on the label. Avoid freezing.

NOTES The above information is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of the product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare professional before taking the product.

DRUG INTERACTIONS Your healthcare professionals (e. g. doctor or pharmacist) may already be aware of any possible drug interactions and may be monitoring you for it. Do not start, stop or change the dosage of any medicine before checking with them first. Tell your doctor of all prescription and nonprescription medications you may use, especially of: other corticosteroids (e. g. prednisone, dexamethasone), other skin medicines.

The information on this site is for educational or informational purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose or provide treatment for any condition. If you have any concerns about your own health, you should always consult with a healthcare professional. Rxzone. us. shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Rxzone. us and the Rxzone. us logo are registered trademarks of Rxzone. us.

Copyright @ 2005-2016. All rights reserved by RXZone. us .

CHEMICAL NAME CORTICOSTEROIDS.

INDICATIONS Triamcinolone Acetonide(CORTICOSTEROIDS)is used to treat swelling, inflammation, and itching of skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, rashes, insect bites, poison ivy, allergies and other irritations. Corticosteroids for the skin are available in different strengths and forms (e. g. creams, ointments, lotions and gels). The type of medication used depends on the location of your condition and the type of skin problem being treated. Creams are the most frequently used form. Lotions and gels may be better suited to hairy areas. Ointments may be better suited for dry areas and when a stronger effect or skin protection is desired.

DIRECTIONS Clean and dry the affected area before applying the Triamcinolone Acetonide Cream. To apply, gently rub a small amount of the medication into the affected area and surrounding skin in a thin layer unless otherwise directed by your physician. How often the medication is applied and for how long depends on your condition and response to treatment. Covering the area being treated may increase the absorption of the medication through the skin. This may improve how well the drug works, but it may also increase the risk of side effects. Do not cover the area with plastic or waterproof bandages unless directed to do so by your doctor. Do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers on children being treated with this medication in the diaper area unless directed to do so by your doctor. This medication is for use on the skin only. Avoid using this medication around the eyes unless directed to do so by your doctor. Certain preparations must be shaken well before use (e. g. certain lotions). Check the label closely and be sure to follow all directions. Inform your doctor if your condition persists or worsens.

SIDE EFFECTS Triamcinolone Acetonide may cause burning, stinging, itching, or redness when first applied to the skin. This should disappear in a few days as your body adjusts to the medication. Acne and excess hair growth may also occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, inform your doctor. Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects. Tell your doctor immediately if any of these unlikely but serious side effects occur: skin discoloration, skin thinning or stretch marks. Skin infections can become worse when using this medication. Appropriate antibiotic or antifungal treatment should be started if you have a skin infection. Consult with your physician. Notify your doctor if redness, swelling or irritation does not improve. A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is unlikely, but seek immediate medical attention if it occurs. Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction may include: rash, itching, swelling, severe dizziness, trouble breathing. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

PRECAUTIONS Before using CORTICOSTEROIDS, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it or if you have any other allergies. Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: circulation problems, glaucoma, impaired immune system. Because of the increased risk of side effects from prolonged use, treatment with clobetasol, halobetasol propionate and augmented betamethasone dipropionate for more than two weeks in a row is not recommended. Though very unlikely, it is possible this medication will be absorbed into your bloodstream. This may have undesirable consequences that may require additional corticosteroid treatment. This is especially true for children and for those who have used this for an extended period of time if they also have serious medical problems such as serious infections, injuries or surgeries. This precaution applies for up to one year after stopping use of this drug. Tell your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur: vision problems, persistent headache, increased thirst or urination, unusual weakness or weight loss, dizziness. Consult your doctor or pharmacist for more details, and inform them that you use (or have used) this medication. This medication should be used cautiously during pregnancy and only if clearly needed. Discuss the benefits and risks with your doctor. Small amounts of this medication may appear in breast milk. Consult with your doctor before breast-feeding.

OVERDOSAGE If overdose is suspected, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately. This medicine may be harmful if swallowed.

INFORMATION Inform all your doctors you use (or have used) this medication. Use this medication only for the condition for which it was prescribed. Do not share this medication with others. If you miss a dose, use it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up. Store at room temperature 59 to 86 degrees F (15 to 30 degrees C) away from sunlight or as directed on the label. Avoid freezing.

NOTES The above information is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of your physician, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of the product is safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Consult your healthcare professional before taking the product.

DRUG INTERACTIONS Your healthcare professionals (e. g. doctor or pharmacist) may already be aware of any possible drug interactions and may be monitoring you for it. Do not start, stop or change the dosage of any medicine before checking with them first. Tell your doctor of all prescription and nonprescription medications you may use, especially of: other corticosteroids (e. g. prednisone, dexamethasone), other skin medicines.

The information on this site is for educational or informational purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose or provide treatment for any condition. If you have any concerns about your own health, you should always consult with a healthcare professional. Rxzone. us. shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Rxzone. us and the Rxzone. us logo are registered trademarks of Rxzone. us.

Copyright @ 2005-2016. All rights reserved by RXZone. us .

Levaquin (Levofloxacin) Side Effects, Interactions, Warning, Dosage & Uses, Lovequin

Fluoroquinolones, including Levofloxacin, are associated with an increased risk of tendinitis and tendon rupture in all ages. This risk is further increased in older patients usually over 60 years of age, in patients taking corticosteroid drugs, and in patients with kidney, heart or lung trans plants [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS ].

Fluoroquinolones, including Levofloxacin, may exacerbate muscle weakness in persons with myasthenia gravis. Avoid Levofloxacin in patients with a known history of myasthenia gravis [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS ].

DRUG DESCRIPTION

Levofloxacin is a synthetic broad-spectrum antibacterial agent for oral administration. Chemically, levofloxacin, a chiral fluorinated carboxyquinolone, is the pure (-)-(S)-enantiomer of the racemic drug substance ofloxacin. The chemical name is (-)-(S)-9-fluoro-2,3-dihydro-3-methyl-10-(4-methyl-1- piperazinyl)-7-oxo-7H-pyrido[1,2,3-de]-1,4-benzoxazine-6-carboxylic acid hemihydrate.

Figure 1: The Chemical Structure of Levofloxacin

The empirical formula is C 18 H 20 FN 3 O 4 • ½ H 2 O and the molecular weight is 370.38. Levofloxacin is a light yellowish-white to yellow-white crystal or crystalline powder. The molecule exists as a zwitterion at the pH conditions in the small intestine .

The data demonstrate that from pH 0.6 to 5.8, the solubility of levofloxacin is essentially constant (approximately 100 mg/mL). Levofloxacin is considered soluble to freely soluble in this pH range, as defined by USP nomenclature. Above pH 5.8, the solubility increases rapidly to its maximum at pH 6.7 (272 mg/mL) and is considered freely soluble in this range. Above pH 6.7, the solubility decreases and reaches a minimum value (about 50 mg/mL) at a pH of approximately 6.9.

Levofloxacin has the potential to form stable coordination compounds with many metal ions. This in vitro chelation potential has the following formation order: Al +3 > Cu +2 > Zn +2 > Mg +2 > Ca +2 .

Excipients And Description Of Dosage Forms

Levofloxacin Oral Solution

Levofloxacin Oral Solution, 25 mg/mL, is a multi-use self-preserving aqueous solution of levofloxacin with pH ranging from 5.0 to 6.0. The appearance of Levofloxacin Oral Solution may range from clear yellow to clear greenish-yellow. This does not adversely affect product potency.

Levofloxacin Oral Solution contains the following inactive ingredients: artificial and natural flavors, ascorbic acid. benzyl alcohol, caramel color, glycerin, hydrochloric acid, propylene glycol, purified water, sucralose and sucrose. It may also contain a solution of sodium hydroxide for pH adjustment.

What are the possible side effects of levofloxacin (Levaquin, Levaquin Leva-Pak)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction . hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using levofloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

sudden pain, snapping or popping sound, bruising, swelling, tenderness, stiffness, or loss of movement in any of your joints;

diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

confusion, hallucinations, depression.

What are the precautions when taking levofloxacin (Levaquin)?

Before taking levofloxacin, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or to other quinolone antibiotics (such as ciprofloxacin, moxifloxacin, ofloxacin); or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: diabetes, heart problems (such as chest pain, recent heart attack), joint/tendon problems (such as tendonitis, bursitis), kidney disease, myasthenia gravis, nerve problems (such as peripheral neuropathy), seizure disorder, conditions that increase your risk of seizures (such as brain/head injury, brain tumors, stroke, TIA-transient ischemic.

Last reviewed on RxList: 8/31/2016 This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

Resochin 250 Mg, Resochina

RESOCHIN 250 mg. 100 tablets

Prevention and treatment of malaria caused by four species of malarial agents, which are pathogenic to humans, with the exception of that caused by chloroquine-resistant strains. Extraintestinal amebiasis (form a parasitic disease) when nitroimidazolovite products are ineffective or may not be used .

More info

RESOCHIN 250 mg. 100 tablets

WHAT RESOCHIN AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR?

Prevention and treatment of malaria caused by four species of malarial agents, which are pathogenic to humans, with the exception of that caused by chloroquine-resistant strains. Extraintestinal amebiasis (form a parasitic disease) when nitroimidazolovite products are ineffective or may not be used.

Chronic polyarthritis (rheumatoid arthritis), including rheumatoid arthritis in children (juvenile). Systemic lupus erythematosus.

2. BEFORE YOU USE RESOCHIN

Do not use Rezohin

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to chloroquine or any of the other ingredients of Rezohin; if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to 4-Aminochinolines; if you retinal damage (retinopathy) or damage to the visual field if you suffer from disorders of hematopoiesis; in patients with deficiency of the enzyme glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (favizam; symptom: hemolytic anemia); in patients with neurological disease myasthenia gravis; in pregnant or lactating women (exceptions: malaria treatment and prevention).

Take special care with Rezohin

In order to check the presence of possible undesirable visual effects should be carried out a study of the eye before the onset of long-term treatment and be repeated at 3-month intervals during the course of treatment. At the first sign of retinopathy (loss of the ability to perceive red) treatment should be discontinued.

Blood counts should be checked before the start of continued treatment and then two-month intervals.

Epileptics treated with chloroquine require regular medical examinations.

Patients with impaired hepatic or renal function may further require dose adjustment.

Not recommended the use of chloroquine in patients with renal insufficiency with creatinine clearance less than 1U ml / miti, due to lack of data.

Chloroquine may prolong the QT-interval (the electrocardiogram).

Patients women who take chloroquine for long term prophylaxis of malaria must be sure to use adequate contraception methods during this treatment and be informed not to become pregnant three months after discontinuation of prophylactic treatment. Rezohin should not be used in patients with psoriasis or porphyria (a metabolic disorder). Rezohin should not be used in children for long term prophylaxis of malaria. Using other medicines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Antacids and kaolin may reduce the absorption of chloroquine and recommended that these medicines be taken at least 4 hours after chloroquine. It has been reported that chloroquine decreased immune response to the human diploid-cell anti-rabies vaccine (human diploid-cell rabies vaccine, HDCV). He found, however, adversely affects the immune response to other vaccines used for routine immunization (tetanus, diphtheria, measles, polio, typhoid and BCG). Center for Control and Prevention of Disease (Department of Health and Human Services, US) is currently recommended for the prevention of rabies HCDV be administered intramuscularly, to ensure sufficient efficacy. Concomitant administration of phenylbutazone increases the likelihood of developing dermatitis (exfoliative). Concurrent administration of probenecid increases the risk of sensitization. Co-administration of corticosteroid derivatives can exacerbate existing diseases of the muscles and heart (myopathies and cardiomyopathies). It is recommended that chloroquine should not be taken with substances with a degree of liver damage (such as isoniazid, amiodarone, carbamazepine, phenytoin, and fenotiazidi ketoconazole) or MAO inhibitors (such as phenelzine, tranylcypromine, isocarboxazid and selegiline). Continuous co-administered with digoxin may lead to intoxication glycosides by increased plasma digoxin concentrations. The effect of folic acid antagonists (methotrexate) was potentiated by chloroquine. Chloroquine is an antagonist to the action of neostigmine and pyridostigmine. Concomitant use of cyclosporine can cause a sudden increase in plasma concentrations of cyclosporine. Chloroquine may reduce gastrointestinal absorption of ampicillin, it is therefore recommended Ampicillin be taken at least 2 hours after chloroquine. Cimetidine can reduce the release of chloroquine. Concomitant use of mefloquine and bupropion may increase the risk of seizures. Acute dystonic reaction was observed after concomitant administration of chloroquine and metronidazole. Concomitant use of penicillamine can increase the potential for serious hematologic and / or renal adverse reactions associated with penicillamine, and skin reactions. The combination of chloroquine and pyrimethamine / sulfadoksin significantly increases the risk of skin reactions. Co acceptance of chloroquine and pratsikvantel may result in lower concentrations of pratsikvantel blood.

Pregnancy and lactation

Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine. pregnancy

Data on adverse events following use of the drug during the first three months of pregnancy are very limited. The drug should be used during pregnancy only when absolutely illustrated. Benefit / risk must be taken into account when advising pregnant women, since the risk of malaria in pregnancy may exceed the damaging effects of chemotherapy.

Chloroquine crosses the placental barrier and can cause damage to organs of the fetus. Therefore chloroquine is contraindicated during pregnancy (except malaria). If there is a possibility of malaria, after assessment of the benefit / risk decision rule should be in favor of using chloroquine as malaria infection itself damaging the unborn child.

Before starting treatment with chloroquine should exclude pregnancy. This is true for all indications, except malaria. During treatment should be used effective contraception, which must last at least three months after treatment. In the prevention of malaria with chloroquine should be administered an effective form of contraception for the duration of the prophylaxis and three months thereafter.

2-4% of the dose chloroquine passes into breast milk. Although there are no known cases where infants were damaged by breast milk containing chloroquine, breast-feeding should be discontinued during treatment with this medication as a precaution.

Driving and using machines

Taking into account the side effects of chloroquine on the central nervous system (headache, dizziness, drowsiness, confusion) and vision (visual disturbances, damage to the retina) the ability to drive or operate machinery may be impaired. This applies especially to the start of treatment and during the treatment with alcohol and sedatives.

3. HOW TO USE RESOCHIN? Always use Rezohin exactly as prescribed by your doctor. If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist. A) Prevention of malaria adult dose 310 mg of base (500 mg of salt) orally once a week

Paediatric dose 5 mg / kg (8,1 mg / kg salt) orally once per week up to a maximum dose of 310 mg base

notes Started 1-2 weeks before travel to malarial areas. It is each week on same day while staying in malarial area and four weeks after leaving these areas.

adults: According to the WHO guidelines of the cumulative total dose of 1 g base / kg body weight or 50-100 g total dose (base) is connected to the damage to the retina. The total cumulative dose should not exceed 50 g of chloroquine base.

children: If not prescribed otherwise, children receive oral doses corresponding to their body weight.

Duration of use

Prophylactic treatment should be continued at the same dose for a further 4-6 weeks after leaving the malarial area.

Then prevention should continue with a substance that does not contain chloroquine (drug of Rezohin).

Rezohin should not be applied for long term prophylaxis of malaria in children. B) Treatment of Malaria

Unless otherwise prescribed, the total dose for the treatment of malaria caused by chloroquine-sensitive parasites is 25-30 mg chloroquine base / kg body weight. This dose should be administered orally, spread over a period of 3 - 4 days, in the early 10 mg chloroquine base / kg body weight, 6 hours later 5 mg chloroquine base / kg and the 5 mg / kg as a daily dose for the next 2-3 days.

Elderly initially received 4 x 250 mg tablets Rezohin, 6 hours later, 2 x 250 mg tablets Rezohin, then 2 x 250 mg tablets Rezohin day for the following 2-3 days. days:

Children receive an oral dose corresponding to their body weight.

B) chronic polyarthritis (rheumatoid arthritis), systemic lupus erythematosus

Due to the risk of developing retinopathy after prolonged use, the daily dose should not exceed 2,5 mg chloroquine base corresponding to a dose of 1 x 250 mg tablets Rezohin day.

Treatment can can be assessed soon after 4-12 weeks. If there is no improvement after 6 months, treatment should be discontinued.

According to the WHO guidelines of the cumulative total dose of 1 g base / kg body weight or 50-100, the total dose (base) is connected to the damage to the retina. The total cumulative dose should not exceed 50 g of chloroquine base.

children: The daily dose for children is also 2,5 mg chloroquine base / kg body weight. If there is no improvement after 6 months, treatment should be discontinued.

D) Ekstraintestinalna amoebiasis

Unless otherwise prescribed, standard adult dose of chloroquine for the treatment of amoebiasis ekstraintestinalnata applied in combination with other active substances 620 mg chloroquine base / day for two days, followed by 310 mg base / day for 14 - 28 days. Thus older received 4 x 250 mg tablets Rezohin daily for two days followed by 2 x 250 mg tablets Rezohin daily for 14-28 days.

Children receive respectively 10 mg base / kg body weight per day in a daily dosage for two days followed by 5 mg base / kg body weight as a daily dose for 14 to 28 days.

If you use more than the amount Rezohin

Rezohin acute overdose can cause death within 1-3 hours as a result of the paralyzing effect on the cardiovascular system and breathing. Initial symptoms are characterized by headache, visual disturbances, heart rhythm disturbances. Lowering blood pressure may be followed by shock with loss of consciousness and seizures. Death occurs as a result of the suspension of respiratory and cardiac function. chronic overdose

Chronic overdose can lead to potentially fatal damage to the heart muscle (cardiomyopathy).

Treatment of overdose in humans

There is no known antidote. Should attempt to immediately eliminate the toxin by gastric lavage. Haemodialysis is not appropriate. In the case where a child has accidentally taken tablets Rezohin should contact your doctor immediately and induce vomiting. Recommended the following procedures: Infants: Ask the child to drink as much fruit juice diluted with water, then place it on the knee of an adult (head and face are down) so that the abdomen is gently pressed. Induce vomiting by irritating the back of the throat (pharynx) with your finger or the handle of a spoon. children:

Have the child drink warm salt water (1 tablespoon of salt a glass of water), then induce vomiting by irritating the back of the pharynx with a finger or the handle of a spoon. Children continue to drink salt water until they vomit clear liquid.

The tablets should be swallowed whole with a little water after a meal. The tablets should be taken on the same day in the week.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Rezohin can cause side effects, although not everybody

The majority of adverse reactions observed after administration of chloroquine were dose-dependent and occur mostly at plasma concentrations above 250 (xg / 1.

The following method of classification is used to evaluate the incidence of adverse reactions:

Common: Less than 1 in 10 patients but more than 1 in 100 patients

Uncommon: Less than 1 in 100 patients but more than 1 in 1000 patients

Rare: Less than 1 in 1000 patients, but more than 1 in 10 000 patients

Very rare: Less than 1 in 10 000 patients, including isolated cases.

Blood and lymphatic system

Rare: Decrease in the number of blood cells (agranulocytosis, pancytopenia, thrombocytopenia)

Very rare: Increase the number of certain white blood cells (eosinophilia) in the blood or tissues, methemoglobinemia

Very rare: hypersensitivity syndrome caused by medicine, pulmonary eosinophilia

Metabolism and nutrition

Rare: Deterioration of metabolic disorders (porphyria), porfirinuriya

Very rare: Acquired lipidosis (phospholipidosis)

Uncommon: anxiety reactions

Rare: Psychotic reactions

Uncommon: Confusion and disorientation, dizziness, headache, low blood pressure (hypotension), sleep disorders Par - and dysesthesia, drowsiness

Rare: Convulsions, peripheral neuropathy and polyneuropathy eyes Common: Eclipse of the cornea, vision, color blindness Uncommon: accommodation Rare: Retinopathy / reversible / impairment of the visual field, scintillating scotoma

ears Rare: Loss of hearing, tinnitus

Cardiovascular system: Uncommon: Low blood pressure, reduce the amplitude of the T wave of the electrocardiogram Very rare: Damage to the heart muscle, abnormal electrocardiogram

Gastrointestinal system Common: Gastrointestinal and abdominal pain, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting

Rare: Hepatic impairment, increased liver enzymes (transaminases)

Walleye: Hair loss, changes in hair color, photosensitivity reactions, itching, changes in skin color, change in color of the mouth, rash Very rare: Syndrome Stevens-Johnson, toxic epidermal necrolysis

Muscles and joints

Rare: Weakness in the muscles (myasthenia), muscle pain (myopathy)

General and local effects

Common: Weight decreased

Changes in laboratory test results

Rare: Abnormal laboratory tests

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE RESOCHIN?

Keep out of reach of children.

Rezohin not use after the expiry date stated on the blister and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 30 ° C.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

The active substance is chloroquine (chloroquine). 1 tablet contains 250 mg of chloroquine phosphate (chloroquinephosphate), corresponding to 155 mg chloroquine (chloroquine). Other ingredients are: corn starch, talc, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 4000, titanium (IV) oxide (E 171).

Rezohin looks like and contents of the pack?

Rezohin is available in packs of 50 or 100 film-coated tablets of 250 mg. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

30 other products in the same category:

Olyspal Rezeptfrei Kaufen ? Qualitat; ? Mit Niedrigen Preisen; ? Lieferung, Olyspal

Pulmicort enthalt Budesonid, die ein Corticosteroid ist. Budesonid verhindert die Freisetzung von Stoffen im Korper, die die Entzundung verursachen.

Pulmicort wird verwendet, um Asthmaanfalle zu verhindern. Es wird nicht behandeln einen Asthmaanfall, die bereits begonnen hat. Es funktioniert durch eine Verringerung Reizung und Schwellung in den Atemwegen, die zu kontrollieren oder zu verhindern Asthma-Symptome hilft.

Pulmicort kann auch fur andere Zwecke als die aufgefuhrten verwendet werden.

Verwenden Sie Pulmicort genau wie es Ihnen verschrieben wurde. Verwenden Sie nicht die Medikamente in gro?eren Mengen, oder verwenden Sie es fur langer als empfohlen von Ihrem Arzt. Befolgen Sie die Anweisungen auf dem Etikett Verschreibung.

Verwenden Sie keine Pulmicort einen Asthmaanfall, die bereits begonnen hat, zu behandeln. Es wird nicht schnell genug arbeiten, um Ihre Symptome ruckgangig zu machen. Verwenden Sie nur ein schnell wirkendes Einatmen Medizin einen Asthma-Anfall zu behandeln.

Pulmicort wird mit Patienten-Anweisungen fur die sichere und wirksame Anwendung und Anweisungen zum Grundieren Sie den Inhalator Gerat. Befolgen Sie diese Anweisungen sorgfaltig. Fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker, wenn Sie irgendwelche Fragen haben.

Um die Wahrscheinlichkeit der Entwicklung einer Pilzinfektion im Mund zu reduzieren, spulen Sie den Mund mit Wasser nach der Verwendung von Pulmicort. Wenn Sie einen Zerstauber mit einer Gesichtsmaske, waschen Sie die Maske Bereich des Gesichts nach jedem Gebrauch.

Wenn Sie auch ein Steroid Medikamente, nicht aufhoren mit dem Steroid plotzlich oder Sie konnen unangenehme Entzugserscheinungen haben. Sprechen Sie mit Ihrem Arzt uber die Einnahme weniger der Steroid vor dem Anhalten vollstandig.

Fragen Sie Ihren Arzt, wenn Ihr Asthma-Symptome nicht nach der Verwendung von Pulmicort fur 2 Wochen bessern.

Asthma ist in der Regel mit einer Kombination von verschiedenen Medikamenten behandelt. Am besten behandeln Ihre Bedingung, verwenden Sie alle Ihre Medikamente, wie von Ihrem Arzt verordnet wurde. Andern Sie nicht Ihre Dosis oder Medikamenten Zeitplan ohne Beratung durch Ihren Arzt.

Ihre Dosierung Bedurfnisse konnen sich andern, wenn Sie eine Operation haben, krank sind, unter Stress stehen, oder kurzlich hatten einen Asthmaanfall. Sprechen Sie mit Ihrem Arzt, wenn Sie Ihre Asthma-Medikamente scheinen nicht so gut zu funktionieren Behandlung oder Vorbeugung von Asthmaanfallen.

Rufen Sie Ihren Arzt sofort, wenn Sie glauben, dass Pulmicort Ihr Zustand verschlimmert. Wenn es wie Sie mehr von einem Ihrer Medikamente in einer 24-Stunden-Zeitraum verwenden mussen scheint, mit Ihrem Arzt sprechen.

Um sicher zu sein Pulmicort ist nicht die schadliche Wirkungen verursacht, wird Ihr Arzt brauchen, um Ihre Fortschritte regelma?ig zu uberprufen. Verpassen Sie keine Termine geplant.

Mit einem Steroid kann die Blut-Zellen, die Ihren Korper der Bekampfung von Infektionen. Dies kann es fur Sie einfacher zu krank werden, mit anderen, die krank sind.

Bewahren Sie Pulmicort bei Raumtemperatur weg von Feuchtigkeit und Hitze. Bewahren Sie die Abdeckung auf dem Inhalationsgerat zwar nicht in Gebrauch ist.

Halten Sie den Streifen von Pulmicort Respules in der Folie Umschlag, vor Licht geschutzt, bis Sie bereit sind, die Medikamente zu verwenden sind. Nach Abrei?en einer Ampulle, kehren Sie den Streifen auf dem Umschlag, um die restlichen Ampullen vor Licht zu schutzen. Bewahren Sie die Folienumhullung aufrecht. Sobald Sie eroffnet einen Umschlag haben, mussen Sie die Ampullen innerhalb von 2 Wochen zu verwenden.

Die Pulmicort Flexhaler Gerat verfugt Indikatormarkierungen um Ihnen zu zeigen, wie viele Dosen sind innen links. Diese Dosis-counter Markierungen zeigen Schritten von 20 Dosen. Der Indikator kann nicht scheinen sich zu bewegen, bis etwa 5 Dosen verwendet wurden.

> Verwenden Sie keine zusatzliche Dosis ist, gerade weil die Flexhaler Indikator nicht sichtbar auf einen niedrigeren Wert nach einmaligem Gebrauch bewegt. Fragen Sie Ihren Apotheker, wenn Sie Fragen zu den Inhalator Gerat haben.

Ihre Pulmicort Rezept nachgefullt, bevor man den Bereich der Medizin vollig. Werfen Sie den alten Inhalationsgerat entfernt. Es ist eine Einweg-Behalter und kann nicht mit Budesonid nachgefullt werden.

Ersetzen Sie immer den Deckel. Shop Inhalator bei einer Raumtemperatur zwischen 59 und 86 Grad F (15 und 30 Grad C) an einem trockenen Ort fern von Feuchtigkeit.

Verwenden Sie keine Pulmicort einen Asthmaanfall, die bereits begonnen hat, zu behandeln. Es wird nicht schnell genug arbeiten, um Ihre Symptome ruckgangig zu machen. Verwenden Sie nur ein schnell wirkendes Einatmen Medizin einen Asthma-Anfall zu behandeln.

Fragen Sie Ihren Arzt, wenn Ihr Asthma-Symptome nicht nach der Verwendung von Pulmicort fur 2 Wochen bessern.

Rufen Sie Ihren Arzt sofort, wenn Sie denken, jede Ihrer Asthma-Medikamente sind nicht so gut funktioniert wie gewohnt. Ein erhohter Bedarf an Medikamenten konnte ein fruhes Zeichen einer schweren Asthmaanfall sein.

Ihre Dosierung von Pulmicort kann sich andern, wenn Sie eine Operation haben, krank sind, unter Stress stehen, oder kurzlich hatten einen Asthmaanfall. Sprechen Sie mit Ihrem Arzt, wenn Sie Ihre Asthma-Medikamente scheinen nicht so gut zu funktionieren Behandlung oder Vorbeugung von Asthmaanfallen.

Wenn Sie auch eine orale Steroid Medikamente, nicht aufhoren mit dem Steroid plotzlich oder Sie konnen unangenehme Entzugserscheinungen haben. Sprechen Sie mit Ihrem Arzt uber die Einnahme weniger der Steroid vor dem Anhalten vollstandig.

Sie sollten nicht Pulmicort wenn Sie allergisch auf Budesonid sind, oder wenn Sie einen akuten Asthmaanfall.

Bevor Sie Pulmicort, informieren Sie Ihren Arzt, wenn Sie allergisch auf alle Drogen, oder wenn Sie: Lebererkrankungen;

Herpes-simplex-Infektion der Augen;

jede Art von Bakterien-, Pilz oder viralen Infektion, oder

eine Geschichte der Tuberkulose.

FDA Schwangerschaft Kategorie B. Pulmicort ist nicht zu erwarten, als schadlich fur ein ungeborenes Kind. Informieren Sie Ihren Arzt, wenn Sie schwanger sind oder planen, wahrend der Behandlung schwanger werden. Budesonid kann in die Muttermilch uber und kann ein Saugling schaden. Verwenden Sie keine Pulmicort ohne Rucksprache mit Ihrem Arzt, wenn Sie stillen ein Baby.

Vermeiden Sie es, in der Nahe Menschen, die krank sind oder Infektionen. Rufen Sie Ihren Arzt fur eine vorbeugende Behandlung, wenn Sie Windpocken oder Masern ausgesetzt sind. Diese Bedingungen konnen schwere oder sogar todliche bei Menschen, die mit Steroiden werden.

Poetry, No Prose, Noprose

And on the night when they both left, Adam turned to his beloved Eve, and cried four questions as he wept while starring in the garden leaves.

Did I not name those far, old trees, and the saplings which line the lanes, and serenade stars in their routines, with the most glorious of names?

Did I not grant each beast their term – the fish, the birds, and insect throngs, and call to the waters as they churned, by the babble of their saccharine songs?

Did I not give five hundred names, to mark the sun’s path upon the sky, and sing to the moon as it waned, five hundred words to bid it bye?

And did I not speak with Wind at night in ten thousand angel tongues, each with their myriad aural signs – and in all of them a word for love?

Ten million words I have known, Ten million feelings I have felt, I’ve soared with birds up to their home, and in the oceans I have knelt.

And I’ve heard songs, I’ve heard tones, some of beauty, while others, gain.

And of all the words which I have known, Not one of them for pain.

As someone who studies languages a great deal, I am always struck about the richness of many languages. For example, the Arabs have 100 words for camel – the Hebrews, 100 words for God. Essentially, the more a culture and language group dwells on an object or idea, the more words they will have associated with this object. Conversely, the less a people group associates with an object, idea, or feeling, the fewer words their language will have. It can be very well said that languages are a function of their larger environment.

The other day I was driving home and thinking to myself of the Garden, and I began to think of the language of Adam and Eve in their greater context, their relationship with God. I began to realize their language must have been very rich in the vocabulary of love. And I realized, in a fit of whimsy and romanticism, that Adam and Eve had (and I settled on a number) 10,000 more words for love – words so beautiful as to be beyond words we have now — words which we will never know. Words fusing warmth and love. Words which fell in between the coolness of water and a kind thought.

And with this in mind, while waiting for the light on Baymeadows to change, I began to think on the other side of things. Namely, with little or no exposure to sadness, hate, pain, or any negative emotion, Adam and Eve would have been completely powerless to describe them after the Fall.

In short, that’s what this poem is about.

After recounting all the words he has known, Adam realizes in despair that he has entered into a new world which requires the loss of old words, and the adoption of new.

A great poem which must be read in its historical context. I believe it was written towards the end of the 19th century. I believe most of you will enjoy it.

It was the king of the East, they say, who bought A slave girl in the market of Baghdad. The merchants brought her thither, traveling A long way southward, from the wrinkled hills, Of Georgia and sold her for a price. It was the king who saw her, as he passed At midday through the hot and narrow streets, And asked what sum they set on her. They told him. He bade his purse-bearer count out the coins And bring her home. But when he saw her first Among the fountains and the misty leaves In the cool garden of his golden house, He loved her.

She would dance for his delight And when she entertained him thus, he stared, Stupid with pleasure. She was young and nimble, With subtly moving wrists of ivory And ankles finer and stronger than graven steel. She was the blossoming bough that stirs in spring, The pearl white clouds that drift across blue heaven, The rainbowed wave that dies in colour on

Hardly descried against a dusky wood, The arrow darting fish in quiet brooks; All the earths myriad movements lay in her. The king sat in his jeweled seat and saw With deep, fixed eyes her motions flash and bend In convolutions of the astounding dance, And ever when she paused he signed her on, Silently staring.

She danced all through the night, Now in slow measure mimed the rising moon, And now in a frenzy of light and hurrying steps The scattered and stricken clouds that fly in shreds Across the face of the moon and are lost in night And die in bitter space for love of the moon. Still with his grave deep eyes the king applauded, Silently nodding, and when she paused for rest, He raised his great arm up and with hairy fingers Urged her to dancing. Dark lines beneath her eyes And sharp lines at the corners of her mouth Grew as night grew and weariness invaded Even her limbs of pearl and steel. She wept Small and infrequent tears of pain, hard wrung From a brave heart and body. Still she danced And when dawn shot his blood-red flames across The shimmering foundations and drowned the garden in gold, She sank in a last, triumphant attitude, Her bosom open to the rising sun.

And there at night he came to visit her, Without his retinue. Two Nubian soldiers Alone attended him to ward away The attempts of the wicked and remained on guard While he was in. So when his pleasure bade, He came to her and watched her maddening dance Or took her on his knees and fondled her And praised her lovely body of pearl and steel With silent glances and silent straying hands, Her body that was, so often as she danced, A flickering flame, an insubstantial wreath Of linked movements.

But he came one night Through the black shadows of the mighty trees, Black and immense beneath the risen moon, Unseen, unheard. The negroes crept behind, Blotted in shade. He picked his way to the gate And through the filigree of coiled gold, He saw her little garden full of light, Wherein she danced alone, and not for him.

But with her moonwhite arms to the risen moon, She offered her beauty and her sacred steps. An hour he stood unmoving; an hour she moved, In measures of unbelievable loveliness, A phantasy of night, the essential wraith, Of the moon, as though the light that filled the place Were thicker at the centre and there took A bodily shape and grew to be a woman,

But when the light was gone, he turned away And saw his negroes in the deeper shadow. They came to him, darkness in darkness disguised; He drew them close and spoke in a low still voice, And, pointing with his hand to the pavilion, Commanded:

let the woman’s ankles be broken.

Post navigation

Wiacid, Wiacid

Ranitidine is used for treating certain conditions that cause your body to make too much stomach acid (eg, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome). It is also used to treat ulcers of the small intestine that have not responded to other treatment. It may be used as a short-term alternative to oral ranitidine, in patients who are not able to take medicine by mouth. Ranitidine is an H 2 - receptor blocker. It works by blocking the action of histamine in the stomach. This reduces the amount of acid the stomach makes. Reducing stomach acid helps to reduce heartburn, heal irritation of the esophagus, and heal ulcers of the stomach or intestines.

Use Ranitidine as directed by your doctor.

Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

You may take antacids while you are using Ranitidine if you are directed to do so by your doctor.

Continue to use Ranitidine even if you feel well. Do not miss any dose.

If you miss a dose of Ranitidine, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Ranitidine.

Store Ranitidine between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Ranitidine out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Do NOT use Ranitidine if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Ranitidine

you have a history of the blood disease porphyria

you are taking dasatinib.

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Some medical conditions may interact with Ranitidine. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have a history of kidney or liver problems

if you have abnormal blood electrolyte levels or a history of irregular heartbeat.

Some medicines may interact with Ranitidine. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Certain benzodiazepines (eg, midazolam, triazolam), glipizide, procainamide, or warfarin because the risk of their side effects may be increased by Ranitidine

Dasatinib, delavirdine, gefitinib, certain HIV protease inhibitors (eg, atazanavir), itraconazole, or ketoconazole because their effectiveness may be decreased by Ranitidine.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Ranitidine may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Ranitidine may rarely cause drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Ranitidine with caution. Do not drive or perform other possible unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

Ranitidine may interfere with certain lab tests, including urine protein tests. Be sure your doctor and lab personnel know you are taking Ranitidine.

Lab tests, including liver function, may be performed while you use Ranitidine. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Ranitidine should be used with extreme caution in children younger than 1 month old; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Ranitidine while you are pregnant. Ranitidine is found in breast milk. Do not breastfeed while taking Ranitidine.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; headache; nausea; stomach upset.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; unusual hoarseness); change in the amount of urine produced; confusion; dark urine; depression; fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat; fever, chills, or sore throat; hallucinations; severe or persistent headache or stomach pain; unusual bruising or bleeding; yellowing of the eyes or skin.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider.

Bentid - Musician In Lakeshore La, Bentid

bentid + Musician in Lakeshore, LA

SEEKING

Band to Join, Vocalist, Vocalist - Bass, Vocalist - Baritone, Vocalist - Tenor, Vocalist - Soprano, Rhythm Guitar, Lead Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass Guitar, Drums, Other Percussion, Violin, Trumpet, Saxophone, Keyboard, Piano, Background Singer, Harmonica, Flute, Other, Banjo, Mandolin, Fiddle, Dobro, Vocalist - Alto, Trombone, Bagpipes, Steel guitar, Upright bass, Cello, Accordion, Ukulele, DJ, Electronic Music, Clarinet, Harp.

ABOUT

Violinist/Fiddler looking for a group to play with who wants to play shows.

Screen name: bentid Member since: Oct 11 2015 Active over 1 month ago Level of commitment: Very Committed Years playing music: 15 Gigs played: 10 to 50 Tend to practice: More than 3 times per week Available to gig: 2-3 nights a week Most available: Nights

PHOTOS

CONNECTIONS

Music list

This information is not yet available.

Local Members

Persantin, Persantin

Persantine

trademark for preparations of dipyridamole. a coronary vasodilator used to prevent clotting associated with mechanical heart valves and as an adjunct in radionuclide myocardial perfusion imaging.

dipyridamole

Apo-Dipyridamole FC (CA), Apo-Dipyridamole SC (CA), Persantin (UK), Persantine

Pharmacologic class: Platelet adhesion inhibitor

Therapeutic class: Antiplatelet agent, diagnostic agent (coronary vasodilator)

Pregnancy risk category B

Action

Unclear. May reduce platelet aggregation by inhibiting phosphodiesterase, adenosine uptake, or formation of thromboxane A 2 .

Availability

Tablets: 25 mg, 50 mg, 75 mg

⊘ Indications and dosages

➣ To prevent thromboembolism in patients with prosthetic heart valves

Adults: 75 to 100 mg P. O. q. i.d.

Off-label uses

• Prevention of myocardial reinfarction (given with aspirin) • Thrombotic thrombocytopenia purpura

Contraindications

• Hypersensitivity to drug

Precautions

Use cautiously in: • hypotension, hepatic insufficiency, severe coronary artery disease • pregnant or breastfeeding patients • children younger than age 12 (safety not established).

Administration

• Know that drug is usually given with warfarin when used to prevent thromboembolism. • Give with a full glass of water at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after meals. If gastric distress occurs, give with food.

Adverse reactions

CNS: dizziness, headache

GI: abdominal distress

Hepatic: hepatic failure

Interactions

Drug-drug. Adenosine: increased adenosine plasma level and CV effects

Cholinesterase inhibitors: counteracts activity of cholinesterase inhibitors

Drug-diagnostic tests. Hepatic enzymes: increased levels

Drug-behaviors. Alcohol use: increased risk of hypotension

Patient monitoring

• Monitor for therapeutic efficacy, including improved exercise tolerance and decreased need for nitrates. • Assess platelet and coagulation studies regularly. • Monitor ECG and vital signs, especially blood pressure. • Monitor hepatic function tests regularly.

Patient teaching

• Advise patient to take drug 1 hour before or 2 hours after meals for best absorption.

☞ Instruct patient to immediately report unusual tiredness, chest pain or other cardiac symptoms, upper right abdominal pain, yellowing of skin or eyes, or dark urine. • As appropriate, review all other significant and life-threatening adverse reactions and interactions, especially those related to the drugs and tests mentioned above.

Persantine

a trademark for an inhibitor of platelet aggregation (dipyridamole).

Persantine®

Cardiology A formulation of dipyridamole used as an alternative to exercise in thallium myocardial perfusion imaging for evaluating CAD in Pts who cannot exercise adequately. See Exercise stress test.

Link to this page:

References in periodicals archive ?

In addition to product approvals, PPC has launched five new products this year including Amiodarone, Levothyroxine, Mesna for Injection (the generic equivalent of Uromitexan from Bristol Meyers Squibb), Dipyridamole for Injection (the generic equivalent of Persantine from Boehringer Ingelheim), and Ketorolac Tromethamine for Injection (the generic equivalent of Toradol IM from Hoffmann La Roche).

HYDERABAD, India -- All currently available antiplatelet drugs viz - Aspirin, PLAVIX(R), Persantine. Aggrastat, and Ticlid are toxic.

Syncor will in turn provide to Mallinckrodt access to DuPont Merck's Cardiolite, Neurolite and Persantine. of which Syncor has exclusive and/or preferred distribution rights.

Amlodipine - Brand Name List From, Noloten

Amlodipine

See also.

Disclaimer: The indications, uses and warnings for individual medications outside the USA are determined by local regulatory bodies in each country or region. The Drugs. com website is intended primarily for audiences in the United States and its territories. Indications, uses and warnings on Drugs. com patient information leaflets are derived from FDA product labels and may differ in countries outside the USA. Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided on this page is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drugs. com does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend specific therapies. The information on this page is not a substitute for the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that a drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Drugs. com does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information provided here. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. Always consult your doctor or healthcare specialist for medical advice.

Chemical formula: C20H25ClN2O5 Drugbank ID: DB00381 ATC code(s): C08CA01, C08GA02, C09BB03, C09BB04, C09BB07, C09BX01, C09DB01, C09DB02, C09DB04, C09DB05, C09DB06, C09DB07, C09DX01, C09DX03, C09XA53, C09XA54, C10BX03, C10BX07, C10BX09, C10BX11

Omeprol - Anti-Ulcer Agents, Proton-Pump Inhibitors, Atc A02bc01, Atc A02bc05, Omeprol

Omeprol

Omeprol Indication

For the treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease.

Omeprol Pharmacology

Omeprazole is a compound that inhibits gastric acid secretion and is indicated in the treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), the healing of erosive esophagitis, and H. pylori eradication to reduce the risk of duodenal ulcer recurrence. Omeprazole belongs to a new class of antisecretory compounds, the substituted benzimidazoles, that do not exhibit anticholinergic or H2 histamine antagonistic properties, but that suppress gastric acid secretion by specific inhibition of the H + /K + ATPase enzyme system at the secretory surface of the gastric parietal cell. Because this enzyme system is regarded as the acid (proton) pump within the gastric mucosa, omeprazole has been characterized as a gastric acid-pump inhibitor, in that it blocks the final step of acid production. This effect is dose-related and leads to inhibition of both basal and stimulated acid secretion irrespective of the stimulus.

Omeprol Absorption

Absorption is rapid, absolute bioavailability (compared to intravenous administration) is about 30-40% at doses of 20-40 mg.

Omeprol side effects and Toxicity

Symptoms of overdose include confusion, drowsiness, blurred vision, tachycardia, nausea, diaphoresis, flushing, headache, and dry mouth.

Omeprol Patient Information

PRILOSEC Delayed-Release Capsules should be taken before eating. Patients should be cautioned that the PRILOSEC Delayed-Release Capsule should not be opened, chewed or crushed, and should be swallowed whole.

For patients who have difficulty swallowing capsules, the contents of a PRILOSEC Delayed-Release Capsule can be added to applesauce. One tablespoon of applesauce should be added to an empty bowl and the capsule should be opened. All of the pellets inside the capsule should be carefully emptied on the applesauce. The pellets should be mixed with the applesauce and then swallowed immediately with a glass of cool water to ensure complete swallowing of the pellets. The applesauce used should not be hot and should be soft enough to be swallowed without chewing. The pellets should not be chewed or crushed. The pellets/applesauce mixture should not be stored for future use.

Omeprol Organisms Affected

Humans and other mammals

Histergan, Histergan

diphenhydramine hydrochloride

(redirected from Histergan )

diphenhydramine hydrochloride

Aler-Cap, Aler-Dryl, Allerdryl (CA), AllerMax, Altaryl, Anti-Hist, Banophen, Benadryl, Benadryl Allergy, Benadryl Child Chesty Cough (UK), Benadryl Children's Allergy Fastmelt, Benadryl Dye-Free Allergy, Benadryl Itch Relief, Compoz Nighttime Sleep Aid, Dermamycin, Diphen, Diphenhist, Dytan, Genahist, Histapryn, Histergan (UK), Hydramine, Mandalyn Paedetriac (UK), Nightcalm, Nytol, PMS-Diphenhydramine (CA), Siladryl, Simply Sleep, Sleepeaze (UK), Sleepettes D, Sleepinal, Sominex, Theraflu Thin Strips Multisymptom, Triaminic Thin Strips Children's Cough and Runny Nose, Twilite, Unisom Maximum Strength SleepGels

Pharmacologic class: Ethanolamine derivative, nonselective histamine 1 - receptor antagonist

Therapeutic class: Antihistamine, antitussive, antiemetic, antivertigo agent, antidyskinetic

Pregnancy risk category B

Action

Interferes with histamine effects at histamine 1 - receptor sites; prevents but doesn't reverse histamine-mediated response. Also possesses CNS depressant and anticholinergic properties.

Availability

Capsules: 25 mg, 50 mg

Elixir: 12.5 mg/5 ml

Injection: 10 mg/ml, 50 mg/ml

Strips (orally disintegrating): 12.5 mg, 25 mg

Syrup: 12.5 mg/5 ml

Tablets: 25 mg, 50 mg

Tablets (chewable ): 12.5 mg, 25 mg

Tablets (orally disintegrating ): 12.5 mg

⊘ Indications and dosages

➣ Allergy symptoms caused by histamine release (including anaphylaxis, seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis, and allergic dermatoses); nausea; vertigo

Adults and children over age 12: 25 to 50 mg P. O. q 4 to 6 hours, or 10 to 50 mg I. V. or I. M. q 2 to 3 hours p. r.n. (Some patients may need up to 100 mg.) Don't exceed 400 mg/day.

Children ages 6 to 12: 12.5 to 25 mg P. O. q 4 to 6 hours, or 1.25 mg/kg (37.5 mg/m 2 ) I. M. or I. V. q. i.d. Don't exceed 150 mg/day.

Children ages 2 to 5: 6.25 mg P. O. q 4 to 6 hours. Don't exceed 37.5 mg/day.

Adults: 25 mg P. O. q 4 hours p. r.n. Don't exceed 150 mg/day.

Children ages 6 to 12: 12.5 mg P. O. q 4 hours. Don't exceed 75 mg/day.

Children ages 2 to 5: 6.25 mg P. O. q 4 hours. Don't exceed 37.5 mg/24 hours.

➣ Dyskinesia; Parkinson's disease

Adults: Initially, 25 mg P. O. t. i.d.; may be increased to a maximum of 50 mg q. i.d.

➣ Mild nighttime sedation

Adults: 50 mg P. O. 20 to 30 minutes before bedtime

Dosage adjustment

• Elderly patients

Off-label uses

• Drug-induced extrapyramidal reactions

Contraindications

• Hypersensitivity to drug • Alcohol intolerance • Acute asthma attacks • MAO inhibitor use within past 14 days • Breastfeeding • Neonates, premature infants

Precautions

Use cautiously in: • severe hepatic disease, angle-closure glaucoma, seizure disorders, prostatic hypertrophy, cardiovascular disease, hyperthyroidism • elderly patients • pregnant patients (safety not established) • children younger than age 2 (safety not established).

Administration

• For motion sickness, administer 30 minutes before activity. • For I. V. use, check compatibility before mixing with other drugs. • Inject I. M. dose deep into large muscle mass; rotate sites. • Discontinue drug 4 days before allergy skin testing to avoid misleading results.

☞ Don't give within 14 days of MAO inhibitors.

Adverse reactions

CNS: drowsiness, dizziness, headache, paradoxical stimulation (especially in children)

CV: hypotension, palpitations, tachycardia

EENT: blurred vision, tinnitus

GI: diarrhea, constipation, dry mouth

GU: dysuria, urinary frequency or retention

Other: decreased appetite, pain at I. M. injection site

Interactions

Drug-drug. Antihistamines, opioids, sedative-hypnotics: additive CNS depression

Disopyramide, quinidine, tricyclic antidepressants: increased anticholinergic effects

MAO inhibitors: intensified and prolonged anticholinergic effects

Drug-diagnostic tests. Skin allergy tests: false-negative results

Hemoglobin, platelets: decreased values

Drug-herbs. Angel's trumpet, jimson weed, scopolia: increased anticholinergic effects

Chamomile, hops, kava, skullcap, valerian: increased CNS depression

Drug-behaviors. Alcohol use: increased CNS depression

Patient monitoring

• Monitor cardiovascular status, especially in patients with cardiovascular disease. • Supervise patient during ambulation. Use side rails as necessary.

Patient teaching

• Advise patient to avoid alcohol and other depressants such as sedatives while taking drug. • Caution patient to avoid driving and other hazardous activities until he knows how drug affects concentration and alertness. • As appropriate, review all other significant adverse reactions and interactions, especially those related to the drugs, tests, herbs, and behaviors mentioned above.

di·phen·hy·dra·mine hy·dro·chlor·ide

An H 2 antihistaminic with anticholinergic and sedative properties.

diphenhydrAMINE hydrochloride

indications It is prescribed in the treatment of hypersensitivity reactions, including rhinitis, skin rash, and pruritus, and in the treatment of motion sickness and insomnia.

contraindications Asthma or known hypersensitivity to this drug prohibits its use. It is not given to newborns or lactating mothers.

adverse effects Among the more serious adverse reactions are skin rash, hypersensitivity reactions, and tachycardia. Drowsiness and dry mouth commonly occur.

Link to this page:

Buy Cheap Other - Stadarisp (Brand Name Risperdal) (Risperidone) Buy Other - Stadarisp (Brand Name R

Product Description Common use Risperidone belongs to the atypical antipsychotics. This medication is used to treat schizophrenia and bipolar disorder as well as irritability associated with autistic disorder in children and adolescents aged 5-16 years. It can be also applied in other cases.

Dosage and direction Take Risperdal by mouth with a glass of water, with or without food. Avoid cutting, crushing or chewing this medicine. Do not take the medicine more often than it is prescribed. Do not give up taking it except on the advice of your doctor. It may need time for the medicine to help. Consult your doctor concerning proper dose for you.

Precautions Before taking Risperidone tell your doctor or chemist if you are allergic to it; or if you have other allergies. Inform your doctor or chemist if you have Parkinson's disease, eye, liver or kidney problems, etc. Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking while being treated with this medication. Aged people can be more sensitive to side effects of the medicine. During the pregnancy this treatment should be used only when strongly necessary. As this medicament can be absorbed by skin, women who are pregnant or may become pregnant should not manipulate this medicine.

Contraindications Risperdal should not be used by pregnant/nursing women or children as well as by the patients having demonstrated a reaction of hypersensitivity to Risperidone.

Possible side effect The most common side effects are dry mouth, dizziness, irritability, sedation, insomnia, urinary retention, etc. A very serious allergic reaction rarely occurs. Many people using this medicine do not have serious side effects. Turn to your doctor or pharmacist for more details. In case you notice the effects not listed here, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Drug interaction Tell your doctor or pharmacist of all prescription and nonprescription/herbal products you may use before using this medication. Risperidone can interact with: * droperidol; * sparfloxacin; * cisapride; * certain antibiotics; * medicines for high blood pressure; * medicines for seizures (convulsions) * medicines for sleep or sedation * medicines for mental depression, anxiety, etc. Turn to your doctor or pharmacist for more details.

Missed dose If you have missed your dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you see that it is near the time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not take your dose twice.

Overdose If you think you have used too much of this medicine, seek emergency medical attention right away. The symptoms of overdose usually include chest pain, nausea, irregular heartbeat, and feeling light-headed or fainting.

Storage Store your medicines at room temperature between 68-77 degrees F (20-25 degrees C) away from light and moisture. Do not store your drugs in the bathroom. Keep all drugs away from reach of children and pets.

Disclaimer We provide only general information about medications which does not cover all directions, possible drug integrations, or precautions. Information at the site cannot be used for self-treatment and self-diagnosis. Any specific instructions for a particular patient should be agreed with your health care adviser or doctor in charge of the case. We disclaim reliability of this information and mistakes it could contain. We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, special or other indirect damage as a result of any use of the information on this site and also for consequences of self-treatment.

Dexadreson Injection, Dexadreson

Dexadreson

For the treatment of primary ketosis in cattle (acetonaemia)

A dose of 5–10 ml is advocated dependent on the size of the cow and the duration of the signs. Care should be taken not to overdose Channel Island breeds. Larger doses will be required if the signs have been present for some time or if relapsed animals are being treated.

For the induction of parturition

To avoid foetal oversize and mammary oedema in cattle.

A single intramuscular injection of 10 ml after day 260 of pregnancy.

Parturition will normally occur within 48–72 hours.

For the treatment of arthritis, bursitis or tenosynovitis

By intra-articular injection in the horse.

These quantities are not specific and are quoted purely as a guide. Injections into joint spaces or bursae should be preceded by the removal of an equivalent volume of synovial fluid. Strict asepsis is essential.

Contra-indications, warnings, etc

Except in emergency situations, the product should not be used in animals suffering from diabetes, chronic nephritis, renal disease, congestive heart failure, osteoporosis and in viral infections during the viraemic stage.

1.Anti-inflammatory corticosteroids, such as dexamethasone, are known to exert a wide range of side effects. Whilst single high doses are generally well tolerated, they may induce severe side-effects in long term use and when esters possessing a long duration of action are administered. Dosage in medium to long term use should therefore generally be kept to the minimum necessary to control symptoms.

2.Steroids themselves, during treatment, may cause Cushingoid symptoms involving significant alteration of fat, carbohydrate, protein and mineral metabolism, e. g. redistribution of body fat, muscle weakness and wastage and osteoporosis may result.

3.During therapy effective doses suppress the hypothalamo-pituitreal-adrenal axis. Following cessation of treatment, symptoms of adrenal insufficiency extending to adrenocortical atrophy can arise and this may render the animal unable to deal adequately with stressful situations. Consideration should therefore be given to means of minimising problems of adrenal insufficiency following the withdrawal of treatment, e. g. dosing to coincide with the time of the endogenous cortisol peak (i. e. in the morning with regard to dogs and the evening re cats) and a gradual reduction of dosage (for further discussion see standard texts).

4.Systematically administered corticosteroids may cause polyuria, polydipsia and polyphagia, particularly during the early stages of therapy. Some corticosteroids may cause sodium and water retention and hypokalaemia in long term use. Systemic corticosteroids have caused deposition of calcium in the skin (calcinosis cutis).

5.Apart from the use to induce parturition in cattle, corticosteroids are not recommended for use in pregnant animals. Administration in early pregnancy is known to have caused foetal abnormalities in laboratory animals. Administration in late pregnancy may cause early parturition or abortion.

6.If the product is used for induction of parturition in cattle, a high incidence of retained placentae may be experienced and possible subsequent metritis and/or subfertility.

7.Corticosteroids may delay wound healing and the immunosuppressant actions may weaken resistance to or exacerbate existing infections. In the presence of bacterial infection, antibacterial drug cover is usually required when steroids are used. In the presence of viral infections, steroids may worsen or hasten the progress of the disease.

8.Gastro-intestinal ulceration has been reported in animals treated with corticosteroids and g. i.t. ulceration may be exacerbated by steroids in patients given non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs and in animals with spinal cord trauma. Steroids may cause enlargement of the liver (hepatomegaly) with increased serum hepatic enzymes.

9.Care should be taken when the product is used for the treatment of laminitis in horses, where there is the possibility that such treatment could worsen the condition. The use of the product in horses for other conditions could induce laminitis and careful observation during the treatment period should be made.

10.Use of the product in lactating cows may cause a reduction in milk yield.

11.During a course of treatment the situation should be reviewed frequently by close veterinary supervision.

Because corticosteroids can reduce the immunoresponse to vaccination, the product should not be used in combination with vaccines.

Operator warnings

Care should be taken to avoid accidental self-injection.

If accidental self–injection occurs, seek medical attention and show the label to the doctor. Avoid contact with skin and eyes. In the event of accidental eye or skin contact, wash/irrigate the area with clean running water. Seek medical attention if irritation persists. Wash hands after use.

Withdrawal periods

Meat and offal: 8 days

Meat and offal - 2 days

Meat and offal: 8 days

Clotel Or, The President S Daughter By William Wells Brown, Clotil

Clotel: or, The President's Daughter

First published in December 1853, Clotel was written amid then unconfirmed rumors that Thomas Jefferson had fathered children with one of his slaves. The story begins with the auction of his mistress, here called Currer, and their two daughters, More First published in December 1853, Clotel was written amid then unconfirmed rumors that Thomas Jefferson had fathered children with one of his slaves. The story begins with the auction of his mistress, here called Currer, and their two daughters, Clotel and Althesa. The Virginian who buys Clotel falls in love with her, gets her pregnant, seems to promise marriage—then sells her. Escaping from the slave dealer, Clotel returns to Virginia disguised as a white man in order to rescue her daughter, Mary, a slave in her father’s house. A fast-paced and harrowing tale of slavery and freedom, of the hypocrisies of a nation founded on democratic principles, Clotel is more than a sensationalist novel. It is a founding text of the African American novelistic tradition, a brilliantly composed and richly detailed exploration of human relations in a new world in which race is a cultural construct. First time in Penguin Classics Published in time for African-American History Month Includes appendices that show the different endings Brown created for the various later versions of Clotel . along with the author's narrative of his "Life and Escape," Introduction, suggested readings, and comprehensive explanatory notes Less

Get a copy

Friends’ Reviews

To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up .

Community Reviews

Nathan rated it really liked it

4.5/5 You may place the slave where you please; you may dry up to your utmost the fountains of his feelings, the springs of his thought; you may yoke him to your labour, as an ox which liveth only to work and worketh only to live; you may put him under any process which, w. Read full review

poingu rated it it was amazing

There is something audacious and true about this book, however fictional. The first time I came to the sentence calling Clotel the daughter of Thomas Jefferson I felt the boldness of that sentence, and the truth of it, that it was known even in 1853 that Jefferson had chi. Read full review

Sharon rated it really liked it

almost 3 years ago

"Clotel" is the story of a slave woman who was allegedly the daughter of Thomas Jefferson. At the time the book was published in 1853, rumors were rife about Jefferson's relationship with his slave, Sally Hemings. We now know, through DNA testing, that those rumors were t. Read full review

Mimi rated it really liked it

about 5 years ago

When I read this book for my slave lit class, I was particular affected by the relationship between Clotel and Horatio Green. The “romance” (if you can call it that!) between the two of them both broke my heart and frustrated me to no end! When Green first met Clotel, it. Read full review

Christopher Campbell rated it liked it

over 7 years ago

William Wells Brown's Clotel is noted as being one of (if not the) first African-American novels ever written. The work focuses on the fictional slave mistress of Thomas Jefferson named Currer(modeled closely on the historical Sally Hemmings) and her two daughters, Althes. Read full review

Theresa rated it really liked it

about 1 year ago

"Clotel" was the first novel written by an African-American in 1853. It was written by William Wells Brown who was born a slave in Lexington, Kentucky. The story is about the slave daughter of Thomas Jefferson (yes, rumors were going around even then), but mainly consists. Read full review

Allison rated it really liked it

almost 2 years ago

Recommends it for: YA & Up

William Wells Brown is an amazing man and author. After having stumbled upon this book, I am sorely disappointed that I have only discovered him now (at age 47 in 2014) - and by accident. I sincerely believe that I should have been introduced to him in public school by th. Read full review

Thom Swennes rated it really liked it

almost 4 years ago

Recommends it for: All American's, history and freedom lovers throughout the world

I had no idea what to expect when I picked up this book and started to read. I found that I enjoyed the style and the story soon had me on an emotional roller-coaster. Many of the scenes and slave conditions related in the story have been similarly related by others. One. Read full review

David rated it it was ok

over 5 years ago

This book is historically significant. I studied this novel in the African American Women course that I took at Atlanta University from Dr. Farmer. William Wells Brown was ahead of the curve in suggesting that Thomas Jefferson had a black daughter. The theme is one that r. Read full review

Matt Sautman rated it really liked it

This book is a fascinating novel that follows a fictional lineage of Thomas Jefferson's "illegitimate offspring" and the slave who gave birth the two children. Based in historical events, the novel reinvents a true event - that Jefferson did have children by a slave and th. Read full review

Other Books by this Author

The Narrative of William W. Brown, a.

by William Wells Brown

Three Classic African-American Novels.

by William Wells Brown

The Escape: A Leaf For Freedom

by William Wells Brown

William Wells Brown: A Reader

by William Wells Brown

Three Years in Europe

by William Wells Brown

From Fugitive Slave to Free Man: The.

by William Wells Brown

My Southern Home: Or, the South and I.

by William Wells Brown

Clotel; Or, The President's Daughter

by William Wells Brown

William Wells Brown: Clotel & Other W.

by William Wells Brown

Readers Also Enjoyed

Iola Leroy: Shadows Uplifted

The Marrow of Tradition

Hope Leslie: or, Early Times in the M.

The Heroic Slave

Sara Baartman and the Hottentot Venus.

The Forsaken Inn

Black Culture and Black Consciousness.

Hobomok & Other Writings on Indians b.

The Blacker the Berry.

The Signifying Monkey: A Theory of Af.

The Garies and Their Friends

Contending Forces: A Romance Illustra.

Revenge of the Mooncake Vixen

There Is Confusion

The Tragic Muse

The Norton Anthology of African Ameri.

Book Details

Paperback. 320 pages

Published December 30th 2003 by Penguin Classics (first published April 13th 1853

ISBN 0142437727 (ISBN13: 9780142437728 ) Edition Language English Original Title Clotel: or, The President's Daughter

About this Author

William Wells Brown was a prominent African-American abolitionist lecturer, novelist, playwright, and historian. Born into slavery in the Southern United States, Brown escaped to the North in 1834, where he worked for abolitionist causes and was a prolific writer. His novel Clotel (1853) is considered the first novel written by an African American; it was published in London, where he was.

Genres

Apaurin Tablete, Apurin

Apaurin tablete (diazepam )

Pred zacetkom jemanja natancno preberite navodilo!

Navodilo shranite. Morda ga boste zeleli ponovno prebrati.

Ce imate dodatna vprasanja, se posvetujte z zdravnikom ali s farmacevtom.

Zdravilo je bilo predpisano vam osebno in ga ne smete dajati drugim. Njim bi lahko celo skodovalo, ceprav imajo znake bolezni, podobne vasim.

Ce katerikoli nezeleni ucinek postane resen ali ce opazite katerikoli nezeleni ucinek, ki ni omenjen v tem navodilu, obvestite svojega zdravnika ali farmacevta.

1. Kaj je zdravilo Apaurin in za kaj ga uporabljamo

2. Kaj morate vedeti, preden boste vzeli zdravilo Apaurin

3. Kako jemati zdravilo Apaurin

4. Mozni nezeleni ucinki

5. Shranjevanje zdravila Apaurin

6. Dodatne informacije

1. Kaj je zdravilo Apaurin in zakaj ga uporabljamo

Apaurin je benzodiazepinski preparat, ki deluje anksioliticno (zmanjsuje psihicni nemir in tesnobo), hipnosedativno (pomirja, uspava), misicno relaksantno (zmanjsuje napetost misic) in antikonvulzivno (preprecuje epilepticne napade) prek vezave na centralne benzodiazepinske receptorje.

Namenjen je za zdravljenje vseh bolezenskih stanj, za katera so znacilni custvena napetost, strah, razdrazljivost, nemir, nespecnost in misicni krci. Namenjen je tudi za zdravljenje centralnih in perifernih misicnih krcev (obolenja osrednjega zivcevja s spasticnimi znaki, povecan misicni tonus, povecan refleksni odgovor, misicni krci hrbtenicnega izvora in zunajsklepni revmatizem).

2. Kaj morate vedeti, preden boste vzeli zdravilo Apaurin

Ne jemljite zdravila Apaurin:

ce ste alergicni (preobcutljivi) na diazepam ali katerokoli sestavino zdravila Apaurin ter za druge benzodiazepine,

ce imate akutni glavkom z ozkim zakotjem, miastenijo gravis (misicno oslabelost), hude dihalne motnje, sindrom zastoja dihanja med spanjem ali hudo jetrno okvaro,

ce imate akutno zastrupitev z alkoholom, uspavali, analgetiki in drugimi psihofarmaki.

Bodite posebno pozorni pri jemanju zdravila Apaurin

Spodaj so nasteti razlogi, zaradi katerih zdravilo Apaurin za vas morda ni ustrezno. Ce kateri od njih velja za vas, se pred jemanjem zdravila posvetujte s svojim zdravnikom:

ce ste starejsi od 65 let ali mlajsi od 18 let,

ce imate ali ste v preteklosti imeli poskodbo mozganov,

ce imate kronicno pljucno obolenje,

ce imate hudo ledvicno okvaro,

ce imate hudo srcno popuscanje,

ce se zdravite zaradi psihoze,

ce ste nagnjeni k odvisnosti od alkohola, psihofarmakov (zdravila za zdravljenje dusevnih bolezni) ali nedovoljenih psihoaktivnih substanc (drog).

Zdravljenje traja obicajno od nekaj dni do najvec 12 tednov vkljucno z dobo postopnega zmanjsevanja odmerkov. Pri dolgotrajnem uzivanju benzodiazepinov se lahko razvije toleranca zanje (pojemajoc odziv na ponavljajoce se stalne odmerke zdravila), lahko pa se razvijejo znaki psihicne in fizicne odvisnosti. Nevarnost odvisnosti je vecja pri jemanju velikih odmerkov in pri dolgotrajnem jemanju.

Bolnik se mora prenehati zdraviti postopoma, kajti naglo prenehanje lahko sprozi odtegnitveni sindrom (tresenje, trebusni in misicni krci, bruhanje, potenje).

Apaurin 5 mg oblozene tablete in Apaurin 10 mg tablete niso primerne za otroke.

Jemanje drugih zdravil

Obvestite svojega zdravnika ali farmacevta, ce jemljete ali ste pred kratkim jemali katerokoli zdravilo, tudi ce ste ga dobili brez recepta.

Pri socasnem jemanju zdravila Apaurin s sedativi (pomirjevala), antidepresivi (zdravila za zdravljenje depresije), antipsihotiki (zdravila za zdravljenje shizofrenije in drugih psihoticnih stanj), barbiturati (uspavala), opioidi (zdravila za lajsanje mocnih bolecin), anestetiki. zaviralci MAO (zdravila za zdravljenje depresije), antiepileptiki (zdravila za zdravljenje epilepsije) in antihistaminiki (zdravila za zdravljenje alergijskih bolezni) je zaviralni ucinek na osrednji zivcevje vecji.

Ucinek diazepama poveca tudi socasno jemanje eritromicina ali rifampicina (zdravila za zdravljenje okuzb).

Diazepam zmanjsa ucinek levodope (zdravilo za zdravljenje Parkinsonove bolezni).

Cimetidin (zdravilo za zdravljenje razjede v prebavilih) zmanjsa ocistek diazepama in okrepi njegovo delovanje.

Omeprazol (zdravilo za zdravljenje razjede v prebavilih in zgage) upocasni presnovo diazepama ter povzroci dolgotrajnejse delovanje in izlocanje.

Socasno jemanje antimikotikov (zdravila za zdravljenje glivicnih okuzb) - itrakonazola, flukonazola in ketokonazola lahko poveca koncentracijo diazepama v plazmi in povzroci nezelene ucinke.

Peroralni kontraceptivi (zdravila za preprecevanje zanositve) lahko zmanjsajo presnovo diazepama.

Jemanje zdravila Apaurin skupaj s hrano in pijaco

Hrana ne vpliva na absorpcijo diazepama.

Med zdravljenjem ne pijte alkoholnih pijac, ker to okrepi delovanje diazepama.

Nosecnost in dojenje

Posvetujte se z zdravnikom ali s farmacevtom, preden vzamete katerokoli zdravilo.

Diazepama med nosecnostjo ne priporocamo, razen v posameznih nujnih primerih, kadar pricakovana korist za mater opravicuje tveganje za otroka.

Diazepam se izloca z mlekom, zato ga dojece matere ne smejo jemati, razen v nujnih primerih, takrat pa ne smejo dojiti.

Vpliv na sposobnost upravljanja vozil in strojev

Zdravilo Apaurin ima pomemben vpliv na sposobnost voznje in upravljanja s stroji.

Zdravilo Apaurin lahko vpliva na vase psihofizicne sposobnosti, se zlasti pri socasnem pitju alkohola ali jemanju zdravil, ki zavirajo delovanje osrednjega zivcevja. Zdravnik ali farmacevt vas morata opozoriti, da zdravilo lahko spremeni vase sposobnosti za upravljanje vozila ali stroja.

Apaurin 10 mg tablete mocno vplivajo na psihofizicne sposobnosti, zato je med zdravljenjem potrebna se dodatna previdnost pri upravljanju motornih vozil ali strojev.

Pomembne informacije o nekaterih sestavinah zdravila Apaurin

Zdravilo Apaurin vsebuje laktozo (2 mg in 5 mg oblozene tablete ter 10 mg tablete) in saharozo (2 mg in 5 mg oblozene tablete). Ce vam je zdravnik povedal, da imate intoleranco za nekatere sladkorje, se pred uporabo tega zdravila posvetujte s svojim zdravnikom.

Apaurin 2 mg oblozene tablete vsebujejo soncno rumeno FCF barvilo (E110), ki lahko povzroci alergijske reakcije.

Apaurin 10 mg tablete vsebujejo crno barvilo PN (E151). ki lahko povzroci alergijske reakcije.

3. Kako jemati zdravilo Apaurin

Pri jemanju zdravila Apaurin natancno upostevajte zdravnikova navodila. Ce ste negotovi, se posvetujte z zdravnikom ali s farmacevtom.

Odmerjanje se prilagaja posamezniku, odvisno od njegove bolezni, resnosti simptomov in starosti.

Anksioznost: Priporoceni odmerki so od 2 mg do 10 mg 2- do 3-krat na dan.

Nespecnost: Priporoceni odmerki so od 4 mg do 10 mg zvecer pred spanjem.

Misicni krci: Priporoceni odmerki so od 2 mg do 10 mg 3-krat na dan.

Zdravnik vam lahko po enem do dveh tednih odmerek zmanjsa, tako da boste vzeli zdravilo le enkrat na dan, ponavadi zvecer.

Zdravljenje traja obicajno od nekaj dni do nekaj tednov.

Starejsi bolniki, bolniki z jetrno in/ali ledvicno okvaro

Zdravnik vam lahko predpise manjse odmerke. Priporoceni odmerek je 2 mg 1- do 2-krat na dan.

Otroci, starejsi od 6 mesecev

Priporoceni odmerek je 1 tableta po 2 mg 2- do 3-krat na dan.

Otrokom, mlajsim od 6 mesecev, ne priporocamo uporabe zdravila Apaurin v obliki tablet.

Ce menite, da je ucinek zdravila premocan ali presibak, se posvetujte z zdravnikom ali s farmacevtom.

Ce ste vzeli vecji odmerek zdravila Apaurin, kot bi smeli

Takoj se posvetujte z zdravnikom ali s farmacevtom.

Pri prevelikem odmerjanju se lahko pojavijo predvsem zaspanost, omoticnost, utrujenost, motnje v govoru in tezave z dihanjem, v hujsih primerih pa nezavest, zmanjsani ali odsotni refleksi ter celo zastoj dihanja, posebno, ce ste hkrati pili alkohol ali zauzili druge zaviralce osrednjega zivcevja .

Ce ste pozabili vzeti zdravilo Apaurin

Ne vzemite dvojnega odmerka, ce ste pozabili vzeti prejsnjega.

Ce ste prenehali jemati zdravilo Apaurin

Po nenadnem prenehanju jemanja diazepama so opazili podobne odtegnitvene simptome, kot pri barbituratih in alkoholu (epilepticni napadi, tresenje, trebusni in misicni krci, bruhanje, potenje). Odtegnitveni simptomi se pojavijo pri bolnikih, ki so jemali velike odmerke dlje casa. Zato se pri dolgotrajnem jemanju nenadnem prenehanju zdravljenja izogibamo in dnevne odmerke zmanjsujemo postopoma.

Ce imate dodatna vprasanja o uporabi zdravila, se posvetujte z zdravnikom ali s farmacevtom.

4. Mozni nezeleni ucinki

Kot vsa zdravila ima lahko tudi zdravilo Apaurin nezelene ucinke, ki pa se ne pojavijo pri vseh bolnikih.

Nezeleni ucinki so po pogostnosti razvrsceni v naslednje skupine:

Pogosti nezeleni ucinki: utrujenost, zaspanost, motnje v koordinaciji gibov (ataksija).

Obcasni nezeleni ucinki: zmedenost, depresija, motnje govora, nerazlocen govor, upocasnjenost, zmanjsana zelja po spolnosti, glavobol, omotica, tresenje, motnje spomina, pocasno utripanje srca (bradikardijo), omedlevica (sinkopa), srcnozilni kolaps, nizek krvni tlak, motnje vida (zamegljen vid, dvojni vid), hitro premikanje ocesnih zrkel, zaprtje, slabost, motnje v izlocanju sline, misicna oslabelost, nezmoznost zadrzanja seca, zastajanje seca v mehurju in motnje menstrualnega ciklusa.

Redki nezeleni ucinki: vrtoglavica, preobcutljivostne reakcije, kot so koprivnica in kozni izpuscaji.

Zelo redki nezeleni ucinki: motnje v sestavi krvi (nevtropenija) in zlatenica.

Pri dolgotrajnejsem zdravljenju vas lahko zdravnik obcasno naroci na pregled krvne slike in funkcionalnih jetrnih testov.

Pri vseh benzodiazepinih lahko izjemoma pride do paradoksne reakcije. Ce se pojavijo mocna vznemirjenost, povecana napetost misic, motnje spanja ali halucinacije, je treba z zdravljenjem prenehati.

Med zdravljenjem in po zdravljenju z diazepamom so opazili manjse spremembe v EEG-ju (najpogosteje nizkovoltno hitro aktivnost), ki pa niso klinicno pomembne.

Pri dolgotrajnejsem jemanju benzodiazepinov se spremeni toleranca zanje (odziv na ponavljajoce se stalne odmerke zdravila je manjsi), lahko pa se razvijejo znaki psihicne in fizicne odvisnosti. Nevarnost razvoja odvisnosti je vecja pri jemanju velikih odmerkov in pri dolgotrajnem jemanju.

Po nenadnem prenehanju jemanja diazepama so opazili podobne abstinencne simptome, kot pri barbituratih in alkoholu (epilepticni napadi, tresenje, trebusni in misicni krci, bruhanje, potenje).

Hujsi abstinencni simptomi se pojavijo pri bolnikih, ki so jemali velike odmerke dlje casa. O blazjih abstinencnih simptomih (npr. motnje v razpolozenju, nespecnosti) so, po nenadnem prenehanju jemanja, porocali pri bolnikih, ki so jemali terapevtske odmerke benzodiazepinov vec mesecev. Zato se pri dolgotrajnem jemanju nenadnemu prenehanju zdravljenja izogibamo in dnevne odmerke zmanjsujemo postopoma.

Zdravljenje je treba prekiniti, ce se pojavijo hudi nezeleni ucinki.

Ce katerikoli nezeleni ucinek postane resen ali ce opazite katerikoli nezeleni ucinek, ki ni omenjen v tem navodilu, obvestite svojega zdravnika ali farmacevta.

5. Shranjevanje zdravila Apaurin

Zdravilo shranjujte nedosegljivo otrokom!

Shranjujte pri temperaturi do 25 °C.

Shranjujte v originalni ovojnini za zagotovitev zascite pred vlago in svetlobo.

Zdravila Apaurin ne smete uporabljati po datumu izteka roka uporabnosti, ki je naveden na ovojnini poleg oznake "Uporabno do:". Datum izteka roka uporabnosti se nanasa na zadnji dan navedenega meseca.

Zdravila ne smete odvreci v odpadne vode ali med gospodinjske odpadke. O nacinu odstranjevanja zdravila, ki ga ne potrebujete vec, se posvetujte s farmacevtom. Taksni ukrepi pomagajo varovati okolje.

6. Dodatne informacije

Kaj vsebuje zdravilo Apaurin

Zdravilna ucinkovina je diazepam. Ena oblozena tableta vsebuje 2mg ali 5mg diazepama. Ena tableta vsebuje 10mg diazepama.

Pomozne snovi:

Apaurin 2 mg oblozene tablete: laktoza monohidrat, koruzni skrob, povidon, smukec (E553b) in magnezijev stearat (E572) v jedru tablete ter saharoza, arabski gumi (E414), smukec (E553b), soncno rumeno FCF barvilo (E110), karnauba vosek (E903), cebelji vosek in selak (E904) v oblogi tablete.

Apaurin 5 mg oblozene tablete: laktoza monohidrat, koruzni skrob, povidon, smukec (E553b) in magnezijev stearat (E572) v jedru tablete ter saharoza, arabski gumi (E414), smukec (E553b), kinolinsko rumeno barvilo (E104), indigotin (E132), karnauba vosek (E903), cebelji vosek in selak (E904) v oblogi tablete.

Apaurin 10 mg tablete: laktoza monohidrat, crno barvilo PN (E151), koruzni skrob, povidon, smukec (E553b), magnezijev stearat (E572) in patentno modro V barvilo (E131).

Izgled zdravila Apaurin in vsebina pakiranja

Apaurin 2 mg oblozene tablete

Oblozene tablete so okrogle, izbocene, svetlooranzne barve.

Na voljo so skatle s 30 oblozenimi tabletami (2 pretisna omota s 15 oblozenimi tabletami).

Apaurin 5 mg oblozene tablete

Oblozene tablete so okrogle, izbocene, svetlozelene barve.

Na voljo so skatle s 30 oblozenimi tabletami (2 pretisna omota s 15 oblozenimi tabletami).

Apaurin 10 mg tablete

Tablete so okrogle, svetlomodre, z razdelilno crto na eni strani in vtisnjenim zigom na drugi strani. Tableta se lahko deli na enaki polovici.

Na voljo so skatle s 30 tabletami (2 pretisna omota s 15 tabletami).

Predpisovanje in izdaja zdravila je le na recept.

Imetnik dovoljenja za promet z zdravilom in izdelovalec

KRKA, tovarna zdravil, d. d. Novo mesto, Smarjeska cesta 6, 8501 Novo mesto, Slovenija

Navodilo je bilo odobreno

Zaradi zakonskih dolocil so strani z informacijami o zdravilih, ki se izdajajo samo na recept, dostopne le strokovni javnosti in na voljo le registriranim uporabnikom. Za dostop se prijavite tukaj .

Datoteke

Opisi zdravil in izdelkov so namenjeni seznanjanju z njihovimi znacilnostmi, niso pa prodajni katalog.

Besedilo obravnava zdravilo, ki se sme izdajati le na zdravniski recept. O primernosti zdravila za uporabo pri posameznem bolniku lahko presoja le zdravnik. Dodatne informacije dobite pri svojem zdravniku ali farmacevtu.

Prijava nezelenih ucinkov Ce zelite prijaviti nezelene ucinke, nam posljite izpolnjeni obrazec za prijavo nezelenih ucinkov .

Krka, d. d. Novo mesto

Program Farmacevtika Dunajska cesta 65 1000 Ljubljana Telefon 01 475 11 00 Telefaks 01 436 25 23 E-naslov zdravila@krka. biz www. krka. si

Vse avtorske pravice pridrzane. Krka, tovarna zdravil, d. d. Novo mesto | Pravna obvestila

Nasa spletna stran uporablja piskotke. Z uporabo te spletne stani se strinjate, da lahko uporabljamo piskotke. Vec o piskotkih lahko preberete tu .

Clavamox Tablets For Animal Use, Clavulox

Clavamox Tablets

Clavamox Tablets Caution

Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian.

Description

Clavamox (amoxicillin trihydrate/clavulanate potassium) is an orally administered formulation comprised of the broad-spectrum antibiotic Amoxi ® (amoxicillin trihydrate) and the β-lactamase inhibitor, clavulanate potassium (the potassium salt of clavulanic acid).

Amoxicillin trihydrate is a semisynthetic antibiotic with a broad spectrum of bactericidal activity against many gram-positive and gram-negative, aerobic and anaerobic microorganisms. It does not resist destruction by β-lactamases; therefore, it is not effective against β-lactamase-producing bacteria. Chemically, it is D(-)-α-amino-p-hydroxybenzyl penicillin trihydrate.

Clavulanic acid, an inhibitor of β-lactamase enzymes, is produced by the fermentation of Streptomyces clavuligerus. Clavulanic acid by itself has only weak antibacterial activity. Chemically, clavulanate potassium is potassium z-(3R,5R)-2-β-hydroxyethylidene clavam-3-carboxylate.

ACTIONS: Clavamox is stable in the presence of gastric acid and is not significantly influenced by gastric or intestinal contents. The 2 components are rapidly absorbed resulting in amoxicillin and clavulanic acid concentrations in serum, urine, and tissues similar to those produced when each is administered alone.

Amoxicillin and clavulanic acid diffuse readily into most body tissues and fluids with the exception of brain and spinal fluid, which amoxicillin penetrates adequately when meninges are inflamed. Most of the amoxicillin is excreted unchanged in the urine. Clavulanic acid’s penetration into spinal fluid is unknown at this time. Approximately 15% of the administered dose of clavulanic acid is excreted in the urine within the first 6 hours.

Clavamox combines the distinctive properties of a broad-spectrum antibiotic and a β-lactamase inhibitor to effectively extend the antibacterial spectrum of amoxicillin to include β-lactamase-producing as well as non-β-lactamase-producing aerobic and anaerobic organisms.

MICROBIOLOGY: Amoxicillin is bactericidal in action and acts through the inhibition of biosynthesis of cell wall mucopeptide of susceptible organisms. The action of clavulanic acid extends the antimicrobial spectrum of amoxicillin to include organisms resistant to amoxicillin and other β-lactam antibiotics. Amoxicillin/clavulanate has been shown to have a wide range of activity which includes β-lactamase-producing strains of both gram-positive and gram-negative aerobes, facultative anaerobes, and obligate anaerobes. Many strains of the following organisms, including β-lactamase-producing strains, isolated from veterinary sources, were found to be susceptible to amoxicillin/clavulanate in vitro but the clinical significance of this activity has not been demonstrated for some of these organisms in animals.

Aerobic bacteria, including Staphylococcus aureus *, β-lactamase-producing Staphylococcus aureus * (penicillin resistant), Staphylococcus species*, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Staphylococcus intermedius, Streptococcus faecalis, Streptococcus species*, Corynebacterium pyogenes, Corynebacterium species, Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae, Bordetella bronchiseptica, Escherichia coli*, Proteus mirabilis, Proteus species, Enterobacter species, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Salmonella dublin, Salmonella typhimurium, Pasteurella multocida, Pasteurella haemolytica, Pasteurella species*.

* The susceptibility of these organisms has also been demonstrated in in vivo studies.

Studies have demonstrated that both aerobic and anaerobic flora are isolated from gingival cultures of dogs with clinical evidence of periodontal disease. Both gram-positive and gram-negative aerobic and anaerobic subgingival isolates indicate sensitivity to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid during antimicrobial susceptibility testing.

SUSCEPTIBILITY TEST: The recommended quantitative disc susceptibility method (FEDERAL REGISTER 37:20527-29; Bauer AW, Kirby WMM, Sherris JC, et al: Antibiotic susceptibility testing by standardized single disc method. Am J Clin Path 45:493, 1966) utilized 30 mcg Augmentin ® (AMC) discs for estimating the susceptibility of bacteria to Clavamox Tablets.

Clavamox Tablets Indications

Clavamox Tablets are indicated in the treatment of:

Dogs: Skin and soft tissue infections such as wounds, abscesses, cellulitis, superficial/juvenile and deep pyoderma due to susceptible strains of the following organisms: β-lactamase-producing Staphylococcus aureus, non-β-lactamase-producing Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus spp. Streptococcus spp. and E. coli.

Periodontal infections due to susceptible strains of both aerobic and anaerobic bacteria. Clavamox has been shown to be clinically effective for treating cases of canine periodontal disease.

Cats: Skin and soft tissue infections such as wounds, abscesses, and cellulitis/dermatitis due to susceptible strains of the following organisms: β-lactamase-producing Staphylococcus aureus, non-β-lactamase-producing Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus spp. Streptococcus spp. E. coli . and Pasteurella spp. Urinary tract infections (cystitis) due to susceptible strains of E. coli.

Therapy may be initiated with Clavamox prior to obtaining results from bacteriological and susceptibility studies. A culture should be obtained prior to treatment to determine susceptibility of the organisms to Clavamox. Following determination of susceptibility results and clinical response to medication, therapy may be reevaluated.

Contraindications

The use of this drug is contraindicated in animals with a history of an allergic reaction to any of the penicillins or cephalosporins.

Adverse Reactions

Clavamox contains a semisynthetic penicillin (amoxicillin) and has the potential for producing allergic reactions. If an allergic reaction occurs, administer epinephrine and/or steroids.

Warnings

Safety of use in pregnant or breeding animals has not been determined. Store in a dry, cool place at temperatures not above 25°C (77°F).

Do not remove from foil strip until ready to use.

Adverse Reactions

Clavamox contains a semisynthetic penicillin (amoxicillin) and has the potential for producing allergic reactions. If an allergic reaction occurs, administer epinephrine and/or steroids.

Dosage and Administration

Dogs: The recommended dosage is 6.25 mg/lb of body weight twice a day.

Skin and soft tissue infections such as abscesses, cellulitis, wounds, superficial/juvenile pyoderma, and periodontal infections should be treated for 5-7 days or for 48 hours after all symptoms have subsided. If no response is seen after 5 days of treatment, therapy should be discontinued and the case reevaluated. Deep pyoderma may require treatment for 21 days; the maximum duration of treatment should not exceed 30 days.

Cats: The recommended dosage is 62.5 mg twice a day.

Skin and soft tissue infections such as abscesses and cellulitis/dermatitis should be treated for 5-7 days or for 48 hours after all symptoms have subsided, not to exceed 30 days. If no response is seen after 3 days of treatment, therapy should be discontinued and the case reevaluated.

Urinary tract infections may require treatment for 10-14 days or longer. The maximum duration of treatment should not exceed 30 days.

How Supplied

Clavamox Tablets in the following strengths are supplied in strip packs. Each carton holds 15 strips with 14 tablets per strip (210 tablets per carton).

Each 62.5-mg tablet contains amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent to 50 mg of amoxicillin activity and 12.5 mg of clavulanic acid as the potassium salt. For use in dogs and cats.

Each 125-mg tablet contains amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent to 100 mg of amoxicillin activity and 25 mg of clavulanic acid as the potassium salt. For use in dogs only.

Each 250-mg tablet contains amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent to 200 mg of amoxicillin activity and 50 mg of clavulanic acid as the potassium salt. For use in dogs only.

Each 375-mg tablet contains amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent to 300 mg of amoxicillin activity and 75 mg of clavulanic acid as the potassium salt. For use in dogs only.

Dispense according to recommendations outlined in Dosage and Administration section.

NADA #55-099, Approved by FDA

Clavamox is a trademark owned by and used under license from GlaxoSmithKline.

Augmentin is a trademark owned by GlaxoSmithKline.

Manufactured by: Norbrook Laboratories Ltd. Newry, N. Ireland, UK

Distributed by: Zoetis Inc. Kalamazoo, MI 49007

Revised: December 2014

ZOETIS INC. 333 PORTAGE STREET, KALAMAZOO, MI, 49007

Zaprace-D, Zaprace-D

Benazepril

Click for further information on drug naming conventions and International Nonproprietary Names .

Important Notice: The Drugs. com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies. It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication.

Was this page helpful?

Drugs. com Mobile Apps

The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records. Available for Android and iOS devices.

Nico & Vinz - Am I Wrong Lyrics, Vinzam

Am I Wrong Lyrics

Am I Wrong Video:

Lyrics to Am I Wrong

Am I wrong for thinking out the box from where I stay? Am I wrong for saying that I choose another way? I ain't trying to do what everybody else doing

Just cause everybody doing what they all do If one thing I know, I'll fall but I'll grow

I'm walking down this road of mine, this road that I call home

So am I wrong? For thinking that we could be something for real? Now am I wrong? For trying to reach the things that I can't see? But that's just how I feel, That's just how I feel That's just how I feel Trying to reach the things that I can't see

Am I tripping for having a vision? My prediction: I'ma be on the top of the world Walk your walk and don't look back, always do what you decide Don't let them control your life, that's just how I feel Fight for yours and don't let go, don't let them compare you, no Don't worry, you're not alone, that's just how we feel

Am I wrong? (Am I wrong?) For thinking that we could be something for real? (Oh yeah yeah yeah) Now am I wrong? For trying to reach the things that I can't see? (Oh yeah yeah yeah) But that's just how I feel, That's just how I feel That's just how I feel Trying to reach the things that I can't see

If you tell me I'm wrong, wrong I don't wanna be right, right If you tell me I'm wrong, wrong I don't wanna be right If you tell me I'm wrong, wrong I don't wanna be right, right If you tell me I'm wrong, wrong I don't wanna be right

Am I wrong? For thinking that we could be something for real? Now am I wrong? For trying to reach the things that I can't see? But that's just how I feel, That's just how I feel That's just how I feel Trying to reach the things that I can't see

So am I wrong? (Am I wrong?) For thinking that we could be something for real? (Oh yeah yeah yeah) Now am I wrong? (Am I wrong?) For trying to reach the things that I can't see? (Oh yeah yeah yeah) But that's just how I feel, That's just how I feel That's just how I feel Trying to reach the things that I can't see

Proctofene, Proctofene

Proctofene

Proctofene - General Information

An antilipemic agent which reduces both cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood. [PubChem]

Pharmacology of Proctofene

Proctofene is a lipid regulating agent indicated as adjunctive therapy to diet to reduce elevated LDL-C, Total-C, Triglycerides and Apo B, and to increase HDL-C in adult patients with primary hypercholesterolemia or mixed dyslipidemia (Fredrickson Types IIa and IIb). Proctofene is also indicated as adjunctive therapy to diet for treatment of adult patients with hypertriglyceridemia (Fredrickson Types IV and V hyperlipidemia). Fenofibric acid, the active metabolite of Proctofene, produces reductions in total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, apolipoprotein B, total triglycerides and triglyceride rich lipoprotein (VLDL) in treated patients. In addition, treatment with fenofibrate results in increases in high density lipoprotein (HDL) and apoproteins apoAI and apoAII.

Proctofene for patients

Proctofene Interactions

CAUTION SHOULD BE EXERCISED WHEN COUMARIN ANTICOAGULANTS ARE GIVEN IN CONJUNCTION WITH TRICOR. THE DOSAGE OF THE ANTICOAGULANTS SHOULD BE REDUCED TO MAINTAIN THE PROTHROMBIN TIME/INR AT THE DESIRED LEVEL TO PREVENT BLEEDING COMPLICATIONS. FREQUENT PROTHROMBIN TIME/INR DETERMINATIONS ARE ADVISABLE UNTIL IT HAS BEEN DEFINITELY DETERMINED THAT THE PROTHROMBIN TIME/INR HAS STABILIZED.

HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors

The combined use of TRICOR and HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors should be avoided unless the benefit of further alterations in lipid levels is likely to outweigh the increased risk of this drug combination.

Since bile acid sequestrants may bind other drugs given concurrently, patients should take TRICOR at least 1 hour before or 4-6 hours after a bile acid binding resin to avoid impeding its absorption.

Because cyclosporine can produce nephrotoxicity with decreases in creatinine clearance and rises in serum creatinine, and because renal excretion is the primary elimination route of fibrate drugs including TRICOR, there is a risk that an interaction will lead to deterioration. The benefits and risks of using TRICOR with immunosuppressants and other potentially nephrotoxic agents should be carefully considered, and the lowest effective dose employed.

In vitro studies using human liver microsomes indicate that fenofibrate and fenofibric acid are not inhibitors of cytochrome (CYP) P450 isoforms CYP3A4, CYP2D6, CYP2E1, or CYP1A2. They are weak inhibitors of CYP2C19 and CYP2A6, and mild-to-moderate inhibitors of CYP2C9 at therapeutic concentrations.

Potentiation of coumarin-type anticoagulants has been observed with prolongation of the prothrombin time/INR.

Bile acid sequestrants have been shown to bind other drugs given concurrently. Therefore, fenofibrate should be taken at least 1 hour before or 4-6 hours after a bile acid binding resin to avoid impeding its absorption.

Concomitant administration of fenofibrate (equivalent to 145mg TRICOR) with pravastatin (40 mg) once daily for 10 days has been shown to increase the mean C max and AUC values for pravastatin by 36% (range from 69% decrease to 321% increase) and 28% (range from 54% decrease to 128% increase), respectively, and for 3α-hydroxy-iso-pravastatin by 55% (range from 32% decrease to 314% increase) and 39% (range from 24% decrease to 261% increase), respectively in 23 healthy adults.

A single dose of pravastatin had no clinically important effect on the pharmacokinetics of fenofibric acid.

Concomitant administration of fenofibrate (equivalent to 145 mg TRICOR) with atorvastatin (20 mg) once daily for 10 days resulted in approximately 17% decrease (range from 67% decrease to 44% increase) in atorvastatin AUC values in 22 healthy males. The atorvastatin C max values were not significantly affected by fenofibrate. The pharmacokinetics of fenofibric acid were not significantly affected by atorvastatin.

Proctofene Contraindications

TRICOR is contraindicated in patients who exhibit hypersensitivity to fenofibrate.

TRICOR is contraindicated in patients with hepatic or severe renal dysfunction, including primary biliary cirrhosis, and patients with unexplained persistent liver function abnormality.

TRICOR is contraindicated in patients with preexisting gallbladder disease.

Additional information about Proctofene

Proctofene Indication: For use as adjunctive therapy to diet to reduce elevated LDL-C, Total-C, Triglycerides and Apo B, and to increase HDL-C in adult patients with primary hypercholesterolemia or mixed dyslipidemia (Fredrickson Types IIa and IIb) Mechanism Of Action: Proctofene exerts its therapeutic effects through activation of peroxisome proliferator activated receptor a (PPARa). This increases lipolysis and elimination of triglyceride-rich particles from plasma by activating lipoprotein lipase and reducing production of apoprotein C-III. The resulting fall in triglycerides produces an alteration in the size and composition of LDL from small, dense particles, to large buoyant particles. These larger particles have a greater affinity for cholesterol receptors and are catabolized rapidly. Drug Interactions: Anisindione The fibrate increases the anticoagulant effect Dicumarol The fibrate increases the anticoagulant effect Acenocoumarol The fibrate increases the anticoagulant effect Warfarin The fibrate increases the anticoagulant effect Atorvastatin Increased risk of myopathy/rhabdomyolysis Cerivastatin Increased risk of myopathy/rhabdomyolysis Fluvastatin Increased risk of myopathy/rhabdomyolysis Lovastatin Increased risk of myopathy/rhabdomyolysis Pravastatin Increased risk of myopathy/rhabdomyolysis Simvastatin Increased risk of myopathy/rhabdomyolysis Rosuvastatin Rosuvastatin possibly increases the effect of the fibrate Ursodeoxycholic acid The fibric acid derivative decreases the effect of ursodiol Food Interactions: Increased absorption - take with meals. Generic Name: Fenofibrate Synonyms: Fenofibrato [Inn-Spanish]; Fenofibratum [Inn-Latin]; FNF; Finofibrate Drug Category: Antilipemic Agents; Fribic Acid Derivatives Drug Type: Small Molecule; Approved Other Brand Names containing Fenofibrate: Ankebin; Antara; Elasterate; Elasterin; Fenobrate; Fenogal; Fenotard; Lipanthyl; Lipantil; Lipidex; Lipidil; Lipidil Micro; Lipidil Supra; Lipifen; Lipirex; Lipoclar; Lipofene; Liposit; Lipsin; Lofibra; Luxacor; Nolipax; Procetofen; Proctofene; Protolipan; Secalip; Sedufen; Tricor; Triglide; Absorption: Fenofibrate is well absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract. After absorption, fenofibrate is mainly excreted in the urine in the form of metabolites, primarily fenofibric acid and fenofibric acid glucuronide Toxicity (Overdose): LD 50 =1600 mg/kg (Oral, in mice); Investigated as a teratogen and reproductive hazard. Protein Binding:

99% (Serum protein binding) Biotransformation: Not Available Half Life: 20 hours Dosage Forms of Proctofene: Tablet Oral Capsule Oral Chemical IUPAC Name: propan-2-yl 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methylpropanoate Chemical Formula: C20H21ClO4 Fenofibrate on Wikipedia: http://en. wikipedia. org/wiki/Fenofibrate Organisms Affected: Humans and other mammals

Standard Reference Data Program

Fenofibrate

Formula : C 20 H 21 ClO 4

Molecular weight : 360.831

IUPAC Standard InChI: InChI=1S/C20H21ClO4/c1-13(2)24-19(23)20(3,4)25-17-11-7-15(8-12-17)18(22)14-5-9-16(21)10-6-14/h5-13H,1-4H3

IUPAC Standard InChIKey: YMTINGFKWWXKFG-UHFFFAOYSA-N

CAS Registry Number: 49562-28-9

Chemical structure: View the 3d structure.

Other names: Tricor; Propanoic acid, 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methyl-, 1-methylethyl ester; Proctofene; Sedufen; 2-(4-(4-Chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy)-2-methylpropanoic acid 1-methylethyl ester; Isopropyl (4'-(p-chlorobenzoyl)-2-phenoxy-2-methyl)propionate; Lipanthyl; Lipantil; Lipidex; Lipifen; Lipoclar; Lipofene; Lipsin; Procetofen; Procetoken; Secalip; Isopropyl 2-[p-(p-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methylpropionate; Ankebin; Elasterin; Fenobrate; Fenotard; Lipidil; Liposit; Nolipax; Procetofene; Protolipan; Antara; Fenogal; Lipirex; NSC 281319; 2-[4-(4-Chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methylpropanoic acid, isopropyl ester (fenofibrate)

Permanent link for this species. Use this link for bookmarking this species for future reference.

Information on this page:

Notes / Error Report

Other data available:

Phase change data

Options:

Switch to calorie-based units

Data at NIST subscription sites:

Data from NIST Standard Reference Database 69: NIST Chemistry WebBook

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) uses its best efforts to deliver a high quality copy of the Database and to verify that the data contained therein have been selected on the basis of sound scientific judgment. However, NIST makes no warranties to that effect, and NIST shall not be liable for any damage that may result from errors or omissions in the Database.

Rate our products and services. Take the NIST Measurement Services Customer Satisfaction Survey.

If you believe that this page may contain an error, please fill out the error report form for this page.

© 2016 by the U. S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the United States of America. All rights reserved.

Copyright for NIST Standard Reference Data is governed by the Standard Reference Data Act.

Standard Reference Data Program

Danazol - Fda Prescribing Information, Side Effects And Uses, Anargil

Danazol

Danazol Description

Danazol, USP is a synthetic steroid derived from ethisterone. It is a white to pale yellow crystalline powder, practically insoluble or insoluble in water, and sparingly soluble in alcohol. Chemically, Danazol, USP is 17α-Pregna-2,4-dien-20-yno [2,3- d ]-isoxazol-17-ol, which has the following structural formula:

C 22 H 27 NO 2 M. W. 337.46

C 22 H 27 NO 2 M. W. 337.46

Danazol Capsules USP for oral administration, contain 50 mg, 100 mg or 200 mg of Danazol, USP. In addition, each capsule contains the following inactive ingredients: black iron oxide, D&C yellow no. 10, D&C yellow no. 10 aluminum lake, FD&C blue no. 1 aluminum lake, FD&C blue no. 2 aluminum lake, FD&C red no. 40 aluminum lake, gelatin, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, pharmaceutical glaze, propylene glycol, sodium starch glycolate, stearic acid and titanium dioxide

The 50 mg and 100 mg capsule shells also contain FD&C yellow no. 6.

The 200 mg capsule shell also contains FD&C red no. 40 and D&C red no. 28.

Danazol - Clinical Pharmacology

Danazol suppresses the pituitary-ovarian axis. This suppression is probably a combination of depressed hypothalamic-pituitary response to lowered estrogen production, the alteration of sex steroid metabolism, and interaction of Danazol with sex hormone receptors. The only other demonstrable hormonal effect is weak androgenic activity. Danazol depresses the output of both follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH).

Recent evidence suggests a direct inhibitory effect at gonadal sites and a binding of Danazol to receptors of gonadal steroids at target organs. In addition, Danazol has been shown to significantly decrease IgG, IgM and IgA levels, as well as phospholipid and IgG isotope autoantibodies in patients with endometriosis and associated elevations of autoantibodies, suggesting this could be another mechanism by which it facilitates regression of the disease.

In the treatment of endometriosis, Danazol alters the normal and ectopic endometrial tissue so that it becomes inactive and atrophic. Complete resolution of endometrial lesions occurs in the majority of cases.

Changes in vaginal cytology and cervical mucus reflect the suppressive effect of Danazol on the pituitary-ovarian axis.

In the treatment of fibrocystic breast disease, Danazol usually produces partial to complete disappearance of nodularity and complete relief of pain and tenderness. Changes in the menstrual pattern may occur.

Generally, the pituitary-suppressive action of Danazol is reversible. Ovulation and cyclic bleeding usually return within 60 to 90 days when therapy with Danazol is discontinued.

In the treatment of hereditary angioedema, Danazol at effective doses prevents attacks of the disease characterized by episodic edema of the abdominal viscera, extremities, face, and airway which may be disabling and, if the airway is involved, fatal. In addition, Danazol corrects partially or completely the primary biochemical abnormality of hereditary angioedema by increasing the levels of the deficient C1 esterase inhibitor (C1EI). As a result of this action the serum levels of the C4 component of the complement system are also increased.

Pharmacokinetics

Absorption: After oral administration of a 400 mg dose to healthy male volunteers, peak plasma concentrations of Danazol are reached between 2 and 8 hours, with a median T max value of 4 hours. Steady state conditions are observed following 6 days of twice daily dosing of Danazol.

The pharmacokinetic parameters for Danazol after administering a 400 mg oral dose to healthy males are summarized in the following table:

Bioavailability studies indicate that blood levels do not increase proportionally with increases in the administered dose.

Single dose administration of Danazol in healthy female volunteers found that a 4 fold increase in dose produced only a 1.6 and 2.5 fold increase in AUC and a 1.3 and 2.2 fold increase in C max in the fasted and fed state, respectively. A similar degree of non-dose proportionality was observed at steady state.

Single dose administration of 100 mg and 200 mg capsules of Danazol to female volunteers showed that both the extent of availability and the maximum plasma concentration increased by 3 to 4 fold, respectively, following a meal (> 30 grams of fat), when compared to the fasted state. Further, food also delayed mean time to peak concentration of Danazol by about 30 minutes. Even after multiple dosing under less extreme food/fasting conditions, there remained approximately a 2 to 2.5 fold difference in bioavailability between the fed and fasted states.

Danazol is lipophilic and can partition into cell membranes, indicating the likelihood of distribution into deep tissue compartments.

Metabolism and Excretion

Danazol appears to be metabolized and the metabolites are eliminated by renal and fecal pathways. The two primary metabolites excreted in the urine are 2-hydroxymethyl Danazol and ethisterone. At least ten different products were identified in feces.

The reported elimination half-life of Danazol is variable across studies. The mean half-life of Danazol in healthy males is 9.7 h. After 6 months of 200 mg three times a day dosing in endometriosis patients, the half-life of Danazol was reported as 23.7 hours.

Indications and Usage for Danazol

Endometriosis

Danazol Capsules USP are indicated for the treatment of endometriosis amenable to hormonal management.

Fibrocystic Breast Disease

Most cases of symptomatic fibrocystic breast disease may be treated by simple measures (e. g. padded brassieres and analgesics).

In infrequent patients, symptoms of pain and tenderness may be severe enough to warrant treatment by suppression of ovarian function. Danazol Capsules USP are usually effective in decreasing nodularity, pain, and tenderness. It should be stressed to the patient that this treatment is not innocuous in that it involves considerable alterations of hormone levels and that recurrence of symptoms is very common after cessation of therapy.

Hereditary Angioedema

Danazol Capsules USP are indicated for the prevention of attacks of angioedema of all types (cutaneous, abdominal, laryngeal) in males and females.

Contraindications

Danazol should not be administered to patients with:

1. Undiagnosed abnormal genital bleeding. 2. Markedly impaired hepatic, renal, or cardiac function. 3. Pregnancy. (See WARNINGS .) 4. Breastfeeding. 5. Porphyria - Danazol can induce ALA synthetase activity and hence porphyrin metabolism. 6. Androgen-dependent tumor. 7. Active thrombosis or thromboembolic disease and history of such events. 8. Hypersensitivity to Danazol.

Warnings

Use of Danazol in pregnancy is contraindicated. A sensitive test (e. g. beta subunit test if available) capable of determining early pregnancy is recommended immediately prior to start of therapy. Additionally a non-hormonal method of contraception should be used during therapy. If a patient becomes pregnant while taking Danazol, administration of the drug should be discontinued and the patient should be apprised of the potential risk to the fetus. Exposure to Danazol in utero may result in androgenic effects on the female fetus; reports of clitoral hypertrophy, labial fusion, urogenital sinus defect, vaginal atresia, and ambiguous genitalia have been received (see PRECAUTIONS, Pregnancy, Teratogenic Effects ).

Thromboembolism, thrombotic and thrombophlebitic events including sagittal sinus thrombosis and life-threatening or fatal strokes have been reported.

Experience with long-term therapy with Danazol is limited. Peliosis hepatis and benign hepatic adenoma have been observed with long-term use. Peliosis hepatis and hepatic adenoma may be silent until complicated by acute, potentially life-threatening intraabdominal hemorrhage. The physician therefore should be alert to this possibility. Attempts should be made to determine the lowest dose that will provide adequate protection. If the drug was begun at a time of exacerbation of hereditary angioneurotic edema due to trauma, stress or other cause, periodic attempts to decrease or withdraw therapy should be considered.

Danazol has been associated with several cases of benign intracranial hypertension also known as pseudotumor cerebri. Early signs and symptoms of benign intracranial hypertension include papilledema, headache, nausea and vomiting, and visual disturbances. Patients with these symptoms should be screened for papilledema and, if present, the patients should be advised to discontinue Danazol immediately and be referred to a neurologist for further diagnosis and care.

A temporary alteration of lipoproteins in the form of decreased high density lipoproteins and possibly increased low density lipoproteins has been reported during Danazol therapy. These alterations may be marked, and prescribers should consider the potential impact on the risk of atherosclerosis and coronary artery disease in accordance with the potential benefit of the therapy to the patient.

Before initiating therapy of fibrocystic breast disease with Danazol, carcinoma of the breast should be excluded. However, nodularity, pain, tenderness due to fibrocystic breast disease may prevent recognition of underlying carcinoma before treatment is begun. Therefore, if any nodule persists or enlarges during treatment, carcinoma should be considered and ruled out.

Patients should be watched closely for signs of androgenic effects some of which may not be reversible even when drug administration is stopped.

Precautions

Because Danazol may cause some degree of fluid retention, conditions that might be influenced by this factor, such as epilepsy, migraine, or cardiac or renal dysfunction, polycythemia and hypertension require careful observation. Use with caution in patients with diabetes mellitus.

Since hepatic dysfunction manifested by modest increases in serum transaminases levels has been reported in patients treated with Danazol, periodic liver function tests should be performed (see WARNINGS and ADVERSE REACTIONS ).

Administration of Danazol has been reported to cause exacerbation of the manifestations of acute intermittent porphyria (see CONTRAINDICATIONS ).

Laboratory monitoring of the hematologic state should be considered.

Drug Interactions

Prolongation of prothrombin time occurs in patients stabilized on warfarin.

Therapy with Danazol may cause an increase in carbamazepine levels in patients taking both drugs.

Danazol can cause insulin resistance. Caution should be exercised when used with antidiabetic drugs.

Danazol may raise the plasma levels of cyclosporin and tacrolimus, leading to an increase of the renal toxicity of these drugs. Monitoring of systemic concentrations of these drugs and appropriate dose adjustments may be needed when used concomitantly with Danazol.

Danazol can increase the calcemic response to synthetic vitamin D analogs in primary hypoparathyroidism.

The risk of myopathy and rhabdomyolysis is increased by concomitant administration of Danazol with statins such as simvastatin, atorvastatin and lovastatin. Caution should be exercised if used concomitantly. Consult the product labeling for statin drugs for specific information on dose restrictions in presence of Danazol.

Laboratory Tests

Danazol treatment may interfere with laboratory determinations of testosterone, androstenedione and dehydroepiandrosterone. Other metabolic events include a reduction in thyroid binding globulin and T4 with increased uptake of T3, but without disturbance of thyroid stimulating hormone or of free thyroxin index.

Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility

Current data are insufficient to assess the carcinogenicity of Danazol.

Pregnancy

Pregnancy Category X

Danazol administered orally to pregnant rats from the 6th through the 15th day of gestation at doses up to 250 mg/kg/day (7 to 15 times the human dose) did not result in drug-induced embryotoxicity or teratogenicity, nor difference in litter size, viability or weight of offspring compared to controls. In rabbits, the administration of Danazol on days 6 to 18 of gestation at doses of 60 mg/kg/day and above (2 to 4 times the human dose) resulted in inhibition of fetal development.

Nursing Mothers

Pediatric Use

Safety and effectiveness in pediatric patients have not been established.

Geriatric Use

Clinical studies of Danazol did not include sufficient numbers of subjects aged 65 and over to determine the safety and effectiveness of Danazol in elderly patients.

Adverse Reactions

The following events have been reported in association with the use of Danazol:

Androgen like effects include weight gain, acne and seborrhea. Mild hirsutism, edema, hair loss, voice change, which may take the form of hoarseness, sore throat or of instability or deepening of pitch, may occur and may persist after cessation of therapy. Hypertrophy of the clitoris is rare.

Other possible endocrine effects are menstrual disturbances including spotting, alteration of the timing of the cycle and amenorrhea. Although cyclical bleeding and ovulation usually return within 60 to 90 days after discontinuation of therapy with Danazol, persistent amenorrhea has occasionally been reported.

Flushing, sweating, vaginal dryness and irritation and reduction in breast size, may reflect lowering of estrogen. Nervousness and emotional lability have been reported. In the male a modest reduction in spermatogenesis may be evident during treatment. Abnormalities in semen volume, viscosity, sperm count, and motility may occur in patients receiving long-term therapy.

Hepatic dysfunction, as evidenced by reversible elevated serum enzymes and/or jaundice, has been reported in patients receiving a daily dosage of Danazol of 400 mg or more. It is recommended that patients receiving Danazol be monitored for hepatic dysfunction by laboratory tests and clinical observation. Serious hepatic toxicity including cholestatic jaundice, peliosis hepatis, and hepatic adenoma have been reported (see WARNINGS and PRECAUTIONS ).

Abnormalities in laboratory tests may occur during therapy with Danazol including CPK, glucose tolerance, glucagon, thyroid binding globulin, sex hormone binding globulin, other plasma proteins, lipids and lipoproteins.

The following reactions have been reported, a causal relationship to the administration of Danazol has neither been confirmed nor refuted; allergic: urticaria, pruritus and rarely, nasal congestion; CNS effects: headache, nervousness and emotional lability, dizziness and fainting, depression, fatigue, sleep disorders, tremor, paresthesias, weakness, visual disturbances, and rarely, benign intracranial hypertension, anxiety, changes in appetite, chills, and rarely convulsions, Guillain-Barre syndrome; gastrointestinal: gastroenteritis, nausea, vomiting, constipation, and rarely, pancreatitis and splenic peliosis; musculoskeletal: muscle cramps or spasms, or pains, joint pain, joint lockup, joint swelling, pain in back, neck, or extremities, and rarely, carpal tunnel syndrome which may be secondary to fluid retention; genitourinary: hematuria, prolonged posttherapy amenorrhea; hematologic: an increase in red cell and platelet count. Reversible erythrocytosis, leukocytosis or polycythemia may be provoked. Eosinophilia, leukopenia and thrombocytopenia have also been noted. Skin: rashes (maculopapular, vesicular, papular, purpuric, petechial), and rarely, sun sensitivity, Stevens-Johnson syndrome and erythema multiforme; other: increased insulin requirements in diabetic patients, change in libido, myocardial infarction, palpitation, tachycardia, elevation in blood pressure, interstitial pneumonitis, and rarely, cataracts, bleeding gums, fever, pelvic pain, nipple discharge. Malignant liver tumors have been reported in rare instances, after long-term use.

Danazol Dosage and Administration

Endometriosis

In moderate to severe disease, or in patients infertile due to endometriosis, a starting dose of 800 mg given in two divided doses is recommended. Amenorrhea and rapid response to painful symptoms is best achieved at this dosage level. Gradual downward titration to a dose sufficient to maintain amenorrhea may be considered depending upon patient response. For mild cases, an initial daily dose of 200 mg to 400 mg given in two divided doses is recommended and may be adjusted depending on patient response. Therapy should begin during menstruation. Otherwise, appropriate tests should be performed to ensure that the patient is not pregnant while on therapy with Danazol capsules (see CONTRAINDICATIONS and WARNINGS ). It is essential that therapy continue uninterrupted for 3 to 6 months but may be extended to 9 months if necessary. After termination of therapy, if symptoms recur, treatment can be reinstituted.

Fibrocystic Breast Disease

The total daily dosage of Danazol capsules for fibrocystic breast disease ranges from 100 mg to 400 mg given in two divided doses depending upon patient response. Therapy should begin during menstruation. Otherwise, appropriate tests should be performed to ensure that the patient is not pregnant while on therapy with Danazol capsules. A non-hormonal method of contraception is recommended when Danazol capsules are administered at this dose, since ovulation may not be suppressed.

In most instances, breast pain and tenderness are significantly relieved by the first month and eliminated in 2 to 3 months. Usually elimination of nodularity requires 4 to 6 months of uninterrupted therapy. Regular menstrual patterns, irregular menstrual patterns, and amenorrhea each occur in approximately one-third of patients treated with 100 mg of Danazol capsules. Irregular menstrual patterns and amenorrhea are observed more frequently with higher doses. Clinical studies have demonstrated that 50% of patients may show evidence of recurrence of symptoms within one year. In this event, treatment may be reinstated.

Hereditary Angioedema

The dosage requirements for continuous treatment of hereditary angioedema with Danazol capsules should be individualized on the basis of the clinical response of the patient. It is recommended that the patient be started on 200 mg, two or three times a day. After a favorable initial response is obtained in terms of prevention of episodes of edematous attacks, the proper continuing dosage should be determined by decreasing the dosage by 50% or less at intervals of one to three months or longer if frequency of attacks prior to treatment dictates. If an attack occurs, the daily dosage may be increased by up to 200 mg. During the dose adjusting phase, close monitoring of the patient's response is indicated, particularly if the patient has a history of airway involvement.

How is Danazol Supplied

Danazol Capsules USP are available as follows:

Floxinol, Floxinol

Floxinol

Important Notice: The Drugs. com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies. It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication.

Was this page helpful?

Norfloxacin

Click for further information on drug naming conventions and International Nonproprietary Names .

Important Notice: The Drugs. com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies. It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication.

Was this page helpful?

Why register with MediGuard?

We are a free monitoring service designed for patients like you who want to be in the driver seat of your medical treatment. We have a community of more than 2.6 million members and offer the services below.

Medication Information Personalized Risk Rating Easy to understand overview Serious Side Effects Printable Medication List

Information you can understand Overview on Safety Alerts & Recalls Overview of Medications & Conditions

Community of patients Members’ Feedback Members Treatment Satisfaction

Health condition information Easy to understand overview Commonly Used Medications

Safety checks Safety Alerts & Recalls Drug - Drug Interaction Drug - Condition Interaction

Research participation Option to participate in medical surveys & studies*

Floxin

What is your Risk Rating for this medicine?

The risk of serious side effects for taking this medicine can be different if you take other medicines or if you suffer from a condition. Get your Risk Rating by creating a profile in a few steps.

Benefits:

We monitor your health and alert you to any safety updates and recalls.

You get to talk directly to other members about their experience.

You can create profiles for you and your loved ones.

Create my Profile Learn more about Risk Ratings

Other Names

Expand to see all

Share your story! Tell us how MediGuard has helped you or someone you love. Download the MediGuard Mobile App to manage your prescription and over-the-counter medications, for free. Taking multiple medications puts you at risk for possible drug-drug interactions Monitor the medical treatment of you and your loved ones.

DISCLAIMER: MediGuard is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice. MediGuard cannot and does not take into consideration every possible interaction or account for individual responses to medicine. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective, or appropriate for any given patient. Always seek the advice of a qualified health provider with any questions you may have before making any changes to your treatment. The use of the MediGuard site and its content is at your own risk. The MediGuard site and the information contained in it is intended for users in the United States and information in other countries may be different.

© Quintiles 2016

Siegel Pigeons News, Soludox

Merelbeke . Everybody works to achieve it: that one superb racing result. A result everybody speaks about. A result of which everybody says that it is almost impossible to do better. To make such a result is for most fanciers only possible in "dreamland," but for some of us this dream comes true once in a lifetime. A fancier who made this dream come true is without any doubt the partnership of DeSchepper-De Temmerman from Merelbeke. On the national race from Mont?limar, in which 10,195 old birds participated, this husband-wife combination won the 8th and 10th prizes, with only three pigeons in the race!

Combine this with the fact that results like a 1st national La Souterraine youngbirds (1996), 1st general champion KBDB Province East-Flanders (against 11,000 fanciers - 2000), 1st provincial Bourges yearbirds (2003), 2nd national Bourges old birds (1997), 1st provincial Vichy old birds (2004), 3rd national La Souterraine young birds (2005) are also on the result list. And so we know that we're not speaking about just any fancier. We wanted to know more about these fanciers, so we turned the car in the direction of Merelbeke.

The power of this loft comes from Herman De Schepper and his wife Marietta De Temmerman. Herman is an industrial engineer and works for the National Railway. But this job demands a lot of his time, and so he hasn't enough time to look after the birds. Luckily, he has the help of his lovely wife Marietta (who's a housewife), and thanks to this they make the ideal combination.

Herman raced until 1985 with his father, Leon. The move to their new house ended the partnership, and Herman went his own way in the pigeon sport. It's normal that the first birds came from father Leon, but Herman saw that he could upgrade the quality of the birds. He analysed throughout one season all of the racing results of several clubs. At the end, he concluded that Jozef De Lodder (Zulte) and Rene Vandenheede (Zingem - now represented by his son Freddy) were the best. Herman took his savings and went to those two fanciers to invest. The crossing of those two strains was immediately successful, and the pigeons of father Leon had to make room. The results were suddenly better, and Herman wanted to invest again. Now he didn't have to look a long time for a good loft. No, the name Gaby Vandenabeele was hot, and eggs from his breeders went to Merelbeke. Herman says, "Every year I buy some birds, but it will always be from Vandenabeele or from Vandenheede. I can say that the base of my colony is De Lodder, and the rest is formed with 25% Vandenabeele and 75% Vandenheede."

Is this the new trend in Belgium? The fact is that little by little more fanciers choose this system. Herman explains, "In the early days, I always had 28 widowers, and every year I put, (with pain in the heart) all those good youngbird hens in the aviary. In 2000 I had a talk with Freddy Vandenheede, who races very well with hens, and after this conversation I decided to race seven hens on widowhood. These seven hens flew so well that one season later I already had 20 ladies on this racing method. Now the lady-team is 28 ladies strong.

The reason why we choose total widowhood all had to do with a shortage of space. As you can see, we don't have that much space to build lofts and didn't want to search for an extra place in the garden to build an aviary for "nothing-doing-cocks" to pair with the widowhood hens. So I have chosen the total widowhood system. This system is very easy. At the end of November, the birds are coupled, and after breeding a couple of youngsters they're separated. On March 15th, it is again a "big party." When the hen has laid her second egg, she goes directly to the hens' loft. So there is no second brood."

Herman continues, "Once widowhood is established, we follow a strict schedule. With the exception of a few things, we can say that everything is done as at a lot of other lofts. Fanciers say that hens have to be basketted weekly, but this is not a fixed rule here. It is possible that in the beginning of the season the hens are basketted several times every week, but as of June the hens are basketted every two weeks. Between the two races, they stay home and I mean really home. It is possible that the hen stays home and the cock is basketted, or the opposite can be done, but for the same money both are basketted or are at home. Here, it is each bird's condition that decides if the birds are basketted, yes or no! The pigeons that stayed home are, on the arrival day of the other birds, closed up in half of the widowhood box. When the pigeons come, home they can choose next to which cock or hen they want to sit. Only when around two-thirds of the birds are home do I go to the loft to close up the pigeons couple by couple."

"Upon arrival," Herman explains, "we work directly at the recuperation, and this starts with a good meal. Concerning feeding we've got our own system. This means I buy the best mixtures of several brands and on my own opinion I mix 50% racing mixture + 25% ma?s (corn) + 25% Super Diet. I give this mixture on arrival (Saturday), and the quantity is as much as they want. Also, the morning after they get this mixture. On the Sunday evening the mixture is already changed to 2/3 Super Diet + 1/3 ma?s. This mixture is given until Tuesday morning. On Tuesday evening and Wednesday, a racing mixture is on the menu. Thursday is basketting day, and I always like to basket birds for a 'two-night basket' with a little bit of food in the crop. Therefore, I feed on Thursday morning only 10g/bird a mix of Super Diet and ma?s. In the afternoon (around 2:00 p. m.) again Super Diet + ma?s is fed. After this last meal they have about three hours to drink and then they're basketted. As you can see, we always feed the birds twice a day and we take our time in feeding them. Normally, the birds get around 15 minutes to eat what they want, but we can say that the pigeons get approximately 35 to 40grams of feed a day.

Herman concludes, "Since 1996 we have darkened our youngbirds, from March 15 until June 15. Before, when we raced on nest position, we stopped darkening at the end of May but youngbirds which are not in nest position throw their wing feathers more quickly. If you stop darkening at the end of May then you have moulting problems for the last two national races. Youngbirds need to see the inside of a basket weekly. Even between two national races I basket them for a 300 km race. Before I forget, the national races are only reserved for the young hens, the young cocks stay at 300 km."

RACING RESULTS 2005

05/15 Toury 635d. 1-11-43-44-48-76-78-83-90-93, etc. (33)

05/21 Dourdan 315jl. 8-9-12-13-18-19-20-21-29-48, etc.(32)

05/28 Bourges zonal 6831 old birds: 45-52-382-444-1210 (9) 6507 yearlings: 18-20-174-214-221-356-732, etc. (20)

06/11 Tours 409 old birds: 1-10-13-22-32-37-39-49-71, etc. (27) Provincial:1372 old birds: 6-18-21-47-62-69-74-93-167, etc. (27) Tours provincial: 883 jl. 2-10-13-40-44-47-60-104, etc. (26)

Mont?limar national 10,195d. 8-10 (3) Zonal 1380 d. 1-2 (3) National duivinnen: 781d. 1-2 (2)

06/18 Chateauroux provincial 1387 old birds: 4-6-8-20-36-37-67-86-88-91-103-109, etc. (27) Provincial 784 yearlings: 4-6-7-21-38-39-75-76-99. etc. (26)

07/02 Argenton provincial 1595 old birds: 5-11-22-34-38-40-43-51-62-67-78-91-93-105-139, etc. (32) provincial 1057 yearlings: 3-7-14-18-21-22-25-31-38-39-46-54-56-64, etc. (29)

Orange national 7600 old birds: 24 (2)

Barcelona provincial 2315 old birds: 105-213-365 (4)

07/16 Dourdan 806 young birds: 1-9-10-11-13-14-16-28-29-40-49-58-60-61, etc. Blois 360 jl. 3-5-10-46-49-64-75-78, etc. (18)

07/30 Bourges zonal 2316 yearlings: 18-29-53-91-147-166-283-286-288, etc. (19) Zonaal 9042 young birds: 12-83-84-176-292-810-841, etc. (16)

08/13 Argenton zonal 6570 young birds: 30-76-119-134-153-290-315-787, etc. (24) Dourdan 334 young birds: 6-7-8-11-12-14-30, etc. (43)

08/27 La Souterraine national 15,406 young birds: 3-26-66-154-494-739-753-1566, etc. (38)

09/10 Vichy 11,022 young birds: 86-337-613-632-819-839-1165, etc. (39)

Tesin, Cz Lighting Designers & Suppliers, Tesin

1 Tesin, CZ Lighting Designers and Suppliers

List your business here for free - Learn More

What Is a Lighting Plan Designer?

Lighting designers often have a knowledge of physics, optics, ergonomics and environmental issues along with an eye for construction and design, allowing them to devise lighting plans that not only improve visibility but create hierarchies, dynamics and a mood within a space. Often working in conjunction with an architect or interior designer, lighting designers will work to incorporate reflective surfaces and integrate daylight. Here are some related professionals and vendors to complement the work of lighting showrooms & sales: Interior Designers & Decorators. Design-Build Firms. Electricians.

Think about how you plan to use each area of your Tesin, CZ home. It's important to communicate to your lighting designer which space will be used as an office and which will be a media room, for example, as these will require very different lighting methods. In addition, consider how you'd prefer to control the lights. Lighting technology today includes dimmers, sensors, photocells (that let lights react to the amount of daylight in a space), programmable scene controls (that let you program different settings for varied lighting) and whole-house lighting controls (that let you control all or a portion of your home's lights from one source), allowing you to tailor your lighting controls however you wish.

Be wary of electricians or sales reps posing as lighting designers. Identify professional lighting designers by finding out whether they're involved in lighting programs or associations such as the International Association of Lighting Designers, and confirming that they have LC (Lighting Certification) or CLC (Certified Lighting Consultant) credentials.

Questions to ask a prospective lighting designer:

How long have you been in the business?

How many projects like mine have you completed?

Can you provide me with references?

Are you licensed and insured?

Are you a participant of any professional programs or associations?

How do you charge, and what does that include?

Can you give me a written estimate?

What do your services include?

When can the job get done?

What happens when the cost exceeds the budget? What about when there are changes to materials or labor pricing?

What will I need to provide?

Are there any important considerations or concerns you foresee with this project?

Find a lighting designer on Houzz. Narrow your search in the Professionals section of the website to Tesin, CZ lighting designer. You can also look through Tesin, CZ photos by style to find a lighting design you like, then contact the designer.

Professional Categories in Tesin

Professional Metro Areas

Glucophage Xr Oral Uses, Side Effects, Interactions, Pictures, Warnings - Dosing, Gluphage Xr

Glucophage XR

GENERIC NAME(S): METFORMIN HCL

Warnings

Metformin can rarely cause a serious (sometimes fatal) condition called lactic acidosis. Stop taking metformin and get medical help right away if you develop any of the following symptoms of lactic acidosis: unusual tiredness, dizziness. severe drowsiness, chills, blue/cold skin. muscle pain. fast/difficult breathing, slow/irregular heartbeat. stomach pain with nausea. vomiting. or diarrhea .

Lactic acidosis is more likely to occur in patients who have certain medical conditions, including kidney or liver disease, recent surgery, a serious infection, conditions that may cause a low level of oxygen in the blood or poor circulation (such as congestive heart failure. recent heart attack. recent stroke ), heavy alcohol use, a severe loss of body fluids (dehydration ), or X-ray or scanning procedures that require an injectable iodinated contrast drug. Tell your doctor right away if any of these conditions occur or if you notice a big change in your overall health. You may need to stop taking this medication temporarily. The elderly are also at higher risk, especially those older than 80 years who have not had kidney tests. (See also Side Effects and Precautions sections.)

Uses

Metformin is used with a proper diet and exercise program and possibly with other medications to control high blood sugar. It is used in patients with type 2 diabetes. Controlling high blood sugar helps prevent kidney damage, blindness, nerve problems, loss of limbs, and sexual function problems. Proper control of diabetes may also lessen your risk of a heart attack or stroke. Metformin works by helping to restore your body's proper response to the insulin you naturally produce. It also decreases the amount of sugar that your liver makes and that your stomach /intestines absorb.

OTHER USES: This section contains uses of this drug that are not listed in the approved professional labeling for the drug but that may be prescribed by your health care professional. Use this drug for a condition that is listed in this section only if it has been so prescribed by your health care professional.

Metformin may be used with lifestyle changes such as diet and exercise to prevent diabetes in people who are at high risk for becoming diabetic. It is also used in women with a certain disease of the ovaries (polycystic ovarian syndrome ). Metformin may make menstrual cycles more regular and increase fertility .

How to use Glucophage XR

Read the Patient Information Leaflet if available from your pharmacist before you start taking metformin and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this medication by mouth as directed by your doctor, usually once daily with the evening meal. Drink plenty of fluids while taking this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Do not crush or chew this medication. Doing so can release all of the drug at once, increasing the risk of side effects. Also, do not split the tablets unless they have a score line and your doctor or pharmacist tells you to do so. Swallow the whole or split tablet without crushing or chewing.

The dosage is based on your medical condition, response to treatment, and other medications you may be taking. Be sure to tell your doctor and pharmacist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products). To reduce your risk of side effects (such as upset stomach), your doctor may direct you to start this medication at a low dose and gradually increase your dose. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully.

Take this medication regularly in order to get the most benefit from it. Remember to use it at the same time each day.

If you are already taking another anti-diabetic drug (such as chlorpropamide ), follow your doctor's directions carefully for stopping/continuing the old drug and starting metformin.

Check your blood sugar regularly as directed by your doctor. Keep track of the results, and share them with your doctor. Tell your doctor if your blood sugar measurements are too high or too low. Your dosage/treatment may need to be changed.

Side Effects

Nausea, vomiting, stomach upset, diarrhea, weakness. or a metallic taste in the mouth may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly. If stomach symptoms return later (after taking the same dose for several days or weeks), tell your doctor right away. Stomach symptoms that occur after the first days of your treatment may be signs of lactic acidosis.

An empty tablet shell may appear in your stool. This effect is harmless because your body has already absorbed the medication.

Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.

Metformin does not usually cause low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Low blood sugar may occur if this drug is prescribed with other anti-diabetic medications. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist about whether the dose of your other diabetic medication(s) needs to be lowered.

Symptoms of low blood sugar include sudden sweating. shaking, fast heartbeat, hunger, blurred vision, dizziness, or tingling hands/feet. It is a good habit to carry glucose tablets or gel to treat low blood sugar. If you don't have these reliable forms of glucose, rapidly raise your blood sugar by eating a quick source of sugar such as table sugar, honey, or candy, or drink fruit juice or non-diet soda. Tell your doctor about the reaction right away. Low blood sugar is more likely if you drink large amounts of alcohol, do unusually heavy exercise. or do not consume enough calories from food. To help prevent low blood sugar, eat meals on a regular schedule, and do not skip meals. Check with your doctor or pharmacist to find out what you should do if you miss a meal.

Symptoms of high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) include thirst, increased urination, confusion, drowsiness, flushing, rapid breathing, and fruity breath odor. If these symptoms occur, tell your doctor right away. Your doctor may need to adjust your diabetes medication(s).

Stop taking this medication and tell your doctor right away if this very serious side effect occurs: lactic acidosis (see Warning section).

A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, get medical help right away if you notice any of the following symptoms of a serious allergic reaction: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or at www. fda. gov/medwatch.

In Canada - Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to Health Canada at 1-866-234-2345.

Precautions

See also Warning section.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to metformin; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: severe breathing problems (such as obstructive lung disease, severe asthma), blood problems (such as anemia, vitamin B12 deficiency), kidney disease, liver disease.

Before having surgery or any X-ray/scanning procedure using injectable iodinated contrast material, tell your doctor that you are taking this medication. You will need to temporarily stop this medication before the time of your surgery/procedure. Consult your doctor for further instructions.

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

You may experience blurred vision, dizziness, or drowsiness due to extremely low or high blood sugar levels. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires alertness or clear vision until you are sure you can perform such activities safely.

Limit alcohol while using this medication because it can increase your risk of lactic acidosis and developing low blood sugar.

High fever, "water pills" (diuretics such as hydrochlorothiazide), too much sweating, diarrhea, or vomiting may cause loss of too much body water (dehydration) and increase your risk of lactic acidosis. Stop taking this medication and tell your doctor right away if you have prolonged diarrhea or vomiting. Be sure to drink enough fluids to prevent dehydration unless your doctor directs you otherwise.

It may be harder to control your blood sugar when your body is stressed (such as due to fever, infection, injury, or surgery). Consult your doctor because increased stress may require a change in your treatment plan, medications, or blood sugar testing.

Older adults may be a greater risk for side effects such as low blood sugar or lactic acidosis.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when clearly needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor. Your doctor may direct you to use insulin instead of this product during your pregnancy. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully.

Metformin can cause changes in the menstrual cycle (promote ovulation) and increase the risk of becoming pregnant. Consult your doctor or pharmacist about the use of reliable birth control while using this medication.

Metformin passes into breast milk in small amounts. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding.

Interactions

Drug interactions may change how your medications work or increase your risk for serious side effects. This document does not contain all possible drug interactions. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor's approval.

Beta-blocker medications (such as metoprolol, propranolol, glaucoma eye drops such as timolol) may prevent the fast/pounding heartbeat you would usually feel when your blood sugar level falls too low (hypoglycemia). Other symptoms of low blood sugar, such as dizziness, hunger, or sweating, are unaffected by these drugs.

Many drugs can affect your blood sugar levels, making it more difficult to control your blood sugar. Before you start, stop, or change any medication, talk with your doctor or pharmacist about how the medication may affect your blood sugar. Check your blood sugar levels regularly as directed by your doctor. Tell your doctor about the results and of any symptoms of high or low blood sugar. (See also Side Effects section.) Your doctor may need to adjust your anti-diabetic medication, exercise program, or diet.

Overdose

If overdose is suspected, contact a poison control center or emergency room right away. US residents can call their local poison control center at 1-800-222-1222. Canada residents can call a provincial poison control center. Overdose can cause lactic acidosis. Symptoms of overdose may include: severe drowsiness, severe nausea/vomiting/diarrhea, rapid breathing, slow/irregular heartbeat.

Notes

Do not share this medication with others.

You should attend a diabetes education program to learn more about diabetes and all the important aspects of its treatment, including meals/diet, exercise, personal hygiene, medications, and getting regular eye/foot/medical exams.

Keep all medical appointments. Laboratory and/or medical tests (such as liver/kidney function tests, blood glucose, hemoglobin A1c, complete blood counts) should be performed periodically to check for side effects and monitor your response to treatment. Check your blood sugar levels regularly as directed.

Missed Dose

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is near the time of the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up.

Storage

Store at room temperature away from light and moisture. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep all medications away from children and pets.

Do not flush medications down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. Properly discard this product when it is expired or no longer needed. Consult your pharmacist or local waste disposal company for more details about how to safely discard your product.

MEDICAL ALERT: Your condition can cause complications in a medical emergency. For information about enrolling in MedicAlert, call 1-888-633-4298 (US) or 1-800-668-1507 (Canada).

Information last revised October 2015. Copyright(c) 2015 First Databank, Inc.

Images

Bactocin

Quimioterápico, bactericida de amplio espectro. Infecciones de vías respiratorias altas y bajas: Neumonía, bronconeumonía, pleuritis, pleuresía, ­empiema. Infecciones gastrointestinales: Fiebre tifoidea, gas­tro­enteritis, colitis, diarreas bacterianas, proctitis. Infecciones de las vías urinarias: Pielonefritis, pielitis, uretritis, prostatitis, epididimitis y nefrolitiasis. Infecciones de piel y tejidos blandos: Impétigo, erisipe­la, celulitis, acné conglobata, quemaduras, flemones, fu­runculosis, linfangitis, mastitis.

Septicemia. Infecciones ginecológicas: Vulvitis, ninfitis, barto­linitis, vaginitis, cervicitis, metritis, anexitis, salpingitis, ovaritis. En el pre y postoperatorio. En gonorrea complicada y no complicada. Infecciones de vías biliares: Colecistitis y colan­gitis.

FARMACOCIN?TICA Y FARMACODINAMIA

BACTOCIN® actúa sobre el DNA bacteriano deses­ta­bilizando la estructura de los ácidos nucleicos e inhi­bien­do la síntesis proteica, con lo que las bacterias mueren. Esto lo hace inhibiendo la acción de las subunidades alfa del DNA girasa o topoisomerasa tipo II, que es la responsable del superenrollamiento del DNA para que quede dentro el cromosoma y facilitar la transcripción y replicación de las bacterias. Con esto, la síntesis del RNA mensajero y de proteínas se vuelve incontrolable con formación de exonucleasas y degradación del DNA cromosómico. Esto lo efectúa BACTOCIN® a bajas concentraciones y a concentraciones más altas, se inhibe la síntesis de RNA. BACTOCIN® actúa sobre las bacterias, tanto en su fase de reposo como de multiplicación, a diferencia de otros anti­bacterianos que solamente actúan en la fase de mul­tipli­cación.

No debe administrarse a pa­cientes con hipersensibilidad a la ofloxacina ni a menores de 18 años. Se debe tener precaución en pacientes con padecimientos hepáticos o renales graves, y con los que se tengan antecedentes de crisis convulsivas, y si las padecen, deben estar bajo tratamiento anticonvul­sivo.

Kadefungin®3 Kombipackung, Kadefungin

KadeFungin®3 Kombipackung, 1 St

Indikation/Anwendung

Das Arzneimittel enthalt Vaginaltabletten und Creme. Dieses Arzneimittel ist ein so genanntes Antimykotikum, ein Mittel gegen Pilzinfektionen (Mykosen).

Das Arzneimittel wird angewendet bei Infektionen der Scheide und des au?eren Genitalbereiches durch Hefepilze (meist Candida albicans).

Erlauterung:

Candida albicans ist ein Pilz, der auf der Haut und bei sehr vielen Frauen auch in der Scheide nachweisbar ist. Erst bei uberma?iger Vermehrung entsteht eine Pilzerkrankung (Mykose), die sich meist durch Rotungen, Brennen, Juckreiz, Ausfluss und schmerzhafte Entzundungen bemerkbar macht. Eine sichere Diagnostik ist nur durch den Frauenarzt moglich.

Dosierung

Wenden Sie das Arzneimittel immer genau nach der Anweisung an. Bitte fragen Sie bei Ihrem Arzt oder Apotheker nach, wenn Sie sich nicht ganz sicher sind.

Falls vom Arzt nicht anders verordnet, ist die ubliche Dosis:

Gewohnlich wird 1-mal taglich 1 Vaginaltablette (200 mg Clotrimazol) angewendet.

Die Creme wird gewohnlich 3-mal taglich angewendet. Die Menge richtet sich nach der Gro?e der zu behandelnden Hautpartien.

Dauer der Anwendung

Uber die Dauer der Anwendung entscheidet der Arzt in Abhangigkeit von Ausma? und Lokalisierung der Erkrankung. Wichtig fur den Erfolg ist eine ausreichend lange Anwendung. Im Allgemeinen ist eine Anwendung an 3 aufeinander folgenden Tagen ausreichend. Falls erforderlich, kann auf arztliche Anweisung jedoch eine zweite Behandlung uber weitere 3 Tage angeschlossen werden.

Halten Sie bitte die empfohlene Behandlungsdauer auch dann ein, wenn Sie sich bereits fruher besser fuhlen!

Wenn Sie eine gro?ere Menge von dem Arzneimittel angewendet haben als Sie sollten

Bei bestimmungsgema?em Gebrauch sind keine Uberdosierungen oder Vergiftungen zu erwarten.

Wird das Arzneimittel, z. B. von Kindern, in erheblichen Mengen eingenommen, so sind keine schweren Vergiftungserscheinungen zu erwarten. Es konnen jedoch Beschwerden wie Bauchschmerzen und Ubelkeit auftreten. Sicherheitshalber sollte der Arzt benachrichtigt werden.

Sofern Sie bei der Anwendung von dem Arzneimittel einmal versehentlich mehr als 1 Vaginaltablette eingefuhrt oder die Creme haufiger aufgetragen haben, sind ebenfalls keine schwerwiegenden Nebenwirkungen zu erwarten. Vermindern Sie in diesem Fall in Absprache mit Ihrem Arzt die Anwendung auf die vorgesehene Dosis und halten Sie im Ubrigen den Behandlungsplan ein.

Wenn Sie die Anwendung von dem Arzneimittel vergessen haben

Wenn Sie bei einer vorgesehenen Behandlung die Anwendung einmal vergessen haben, so wenden Sie bei den nachsten Malen dennoch nur die verordnete Dosis taglich an. Wenn Sie mehrere Anwendungen vergessen haben, sprechen Sie bitte mit Ihrem Arzt, inwieweit Sie die Behandlungsdauer verlangern mussen.

Wenn Sie die Anwendung von dem Arzneimittel abbrechen

Besprechen Sie bitte mit Ihrem Arzt die weitere Vorgehensweise, da in diesem Fall der Behandlungserfolg gefahrdet ist.

Art und Weise

Die Vaginaltabletten werden abends vor dem Schlafengehen eingefuhrt. Dies geschieht am besten in Ruckenlage bei leicht angezogenen Beinen.

Die Creme wird mit dem Finger auf die au?eren Geschlechtsorgane bis zum After dunn aufgetragen.

Nebenwirkungen

Wie alle Arzneimittel kann dieses Nebenwirkungen haben, die aber nicht bei jedem auftreten mussen.

Bei der Bewertung von Nebenwirkungen werden folgende Haufigkeitsangaben zugrunde gelegt:

Sehr haufig: mehr als 1 Behandelter von 10

Haufig: weniger als 1 von 10, aber mehr als 1 von 100 Behandelten

Gelegentlich: weniger als 1 von 100, aber mehr als 1 von 1 000 Behandelten

Selten: weniger als 1 von 1 000, aber mehr als 1 von 10 000 Behandelten

Sehr selten: weniger als 1 von 10 000 Behandelten (oder unbekannt)

Gelegentliche Nebenwirkungen:

Lokale Hautreizungen mit vorubergehender Rotung, Brennen oder Stechen und bei Uberempfindlichkeit allergische Reaktionen.

Informieren Sie bitte Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker, wenn eine der aufgefuhrten Nebenwirkungen Sie erheblich beeintrachtigt oder Sie Nebenwirkungen bemerken, die nicht hier angegeben sind.

Wechselwirkungen

Bei Anwendung von dem Arzneimitteln mit anderen Arzneimitteln

Der Wirkstoff von dem Arzneimittel kann unter Laborbedingungen (experimentell und mikrobiologisch) die Wirksamkeit von anderen gegen Hefepilze lokal wirkende Substanzen (Polyenantibiotika wie Amphothericin B, Nystatin oder Natamycin) vermindern.

Gegenanzeigen

Das Arzneimittel darf nicht angewendet werden

wenn Sie uberempfindlich (allergisch) gegen Clotrimazol oder einen der sonstigen Bestandteile von dem Arzneimittel sind.

Schwangerschaft und Stillzeit

Schwangerschaft

Aus Grunden der Vorsicht durfen Sie das Arzneimittel in der Schwangerschaft nur nach entsprechender Nutzen/Risiko-Abschatzung durch Ihren behandelnden Arzt anwenden.

Wahrend der Schwangerschaft sollte die Behandlung mit den Vaginaltabletten ohne Applikator durchgefuhrt werden.

Stillzeit

In der Stillzeit konnen Sie das Arzneimittel auf Anweisung Ihres Arztes anwenden.

Patientenhinweise

Besondere Vorsicht bei der Anwendung von dem Arzneimittel ist erforderlich:

Wahrend der Behandlung sollten Sie Desodorantien oder Mittel zur Intimhygiene nur nach Rucksprache mit Ihrem Arzt anwenden, da eine Minderung der Wirksamkeit von dem Arzneimittel dabei nicht ausgeschlossen werden kann.

Bei arztlich diagnostizierter Entzundung von Eichel und Vorhaut des Partners durch eine Pilzinfektion sollte bei diesem eine zusatzliche lokale Behandlung mit den dafur vorgesehenen Anwendungsformen erfolgen.

Bei gleichzeitiger Anwendung von dem Arzneimittel und Kondomen aus Latex kann es zu einer Verminderung der Rei?festigkeit und damit zur Beeintrachtigung der Sicherheit von Kondomen kommen.

Das Arzneimittel sollte in der Schwangerschaft nur unter besonderer Vorsicht angewendet werden.

Verkehrstuchtigkeit und das Bedienen von Maschinen

Das Arzneimittel hat keine Auswirkungen auf die Verkehrstuchtigkeit oder die Fahigkeit zum Bedienen von Maschinen.

Persönliche Beratung zum Produkt: KadeFungin®3 Kombipackung

Wir beraten Sie gerne persönlich! Wählen Sie einfach aus den verschiedenen Möglichkeiten und lassen Sie sich von unseren pharmazeutischen Experten kompetent beraten.

1. Direkte Beratung

Wir sind für Sie da von Montag bis Samstag zwischen 8 und 20 Uhr und freuen uns über Ihre Anruf.

aus dem dt. Fest-/Mobilnetz, Mo. - Sa. 8 - 20 Uhr

2. Kostenloser Rückruf-Service

Sie mochten eine personliche Beratung zum Produkt KadeFungin®3 Kombipackung . dann geben Sie einfach in die entsprechenden Felder Ihre Telefonnummer und die von Ihnen bevorzugte Anrufzeit an:

[ 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 13 ]